1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser bjørnens æble…

"Drengen spiser bjørnens æble."

Translation:The boy eats the bear's apple.

August 27, 2014

39 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Fortunately, the bear is probably too busy drinking beer to notice.


MoietyMe

Bjørnen spiser drengen.


CScubing

That got dark very quickly.


violent_cop

The boy was taught a very important life lesson.


xKingConduitx

now, if the boy was drinking the bears BEER, it would be a much messier story


Geraldine1610

...or too busy eating his honey (Winnie-the-Pooh) :D


Kitsune_Cavalry

...and then the bear ate the boy.


marvincorea

You're asking for trouble, boy.


jackinaboxx

First the children have the bear's meat and now this boy is eating the bear's apple .. I worry for my country's future generations.


GrandApple

In another skill it said the bear wasn't vegetarian...


skullcap

the bear was obviously luring the boy with the apple


Charlotteis

Surely meat eaters can still eat fruit? :)


tvindy

Bears are omnivorous, so they can eat both apples and boys.


BasCostBudde

Does the genitive make the apple definite? That is a linguistical question guys, don't get filosophical with me.

I could imagine eating some apple, not to be indicated more accurately, that belongs to a bear, and translated "the boy eats an apple of the bear". Is that valid?


rjoostra

I agree! The translation "the bear's apple" is i.m.h.o. synonymous with "THE apple, presently owned by THE of A bear" and not with "AN apple". What do y'all think?


geometry667721

Not a native speaker, but I agree. The "the bear's" points to one specific apple, apparently the only apple that is owned by the bear.


boky84

That is mighty brave from that 'soon to be dead' boy


Tvashi

Such a brave boy...


prabhleen12

The bear is now very upset that the boy eats his apple.


Bulle949286

I wrote "æbler" (and it was wrong). Does the singular "æble" can be distinguished from the plural "æbler" when one hears it?


RyagonIV

It can. Æble sounds more like /eble/, while æbler is closer to /ebla/. Try to compare them here and here.


Melissa.S.Cohen

THANK YOU!! I had the same issue.


IWannaLearn3

Well that just sounds a dangerous thing to do.


endercool11

why would you!? who would risk their life to grab an apple from a bear instead of buying one!?!


Dreng6

That's just a little risky if you ask me


HuskyLilaRose

Nah, the bear is too Drunk to even Notice. Let alone care.


AdamC64

Its a bold move Cotton lets see how it plays out


SzymonRuci

Drengen er død.


Zora_of_Time

Let us all take a moment of silence as we lay this boy to rest.


o-chefe

I just had another sentence about the apple being under the bear. That dreng has courage!


Jay709846

But, "bjørne er ikke vegetarer!"


HenriMiller1

He had better run


Srpskog

Denmark has some interesting bears if their food are being stolen and they drink beer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.