"Drengen spiser bjørnens æble."

Translation:The boy eats the bear's apple.

4 years ago

39 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Fortunately, the bear is probably too busy drinking beer to notice.

4 years ago

MichielBijl

Bjørnen spiser drengen.

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

That got dark very quickly.

2 years ago

Universe_Caller

Og

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

now, if the boy was drinking the bears BEER, it would be a much messier story

2 years ago

FraserGray5

I missed out the apostrophe and it marked it wrong!!!!!!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Are you surprised?

  • the bear's - bjørnens
  • the bears - bjørnene
1 year ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

...and then the bear ate the boy.

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

With a beer :p

3 years ago

Jackson449220

In his hand

7 months ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

You're asking for trouble, boy.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

First the children have the bear's meat and now this boy is eating the bear's apple .. I worry for my country's future generations.

3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

In another skill it said the bear wasn't vegetarian...

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

the bear was obviously luring the boy with the apple

4 years ago

Charlotteis

Surely meat eaters can still eat fruit? :)

4 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Bears are omnivorous, so they can eat both apples and boys.

2 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Does the genitive make the apple definite? That is a linguistical question guys, don't get filosophical with me.

I could imagine eating some apple, not to be indicated more accurately, that belongs to a bear, and translated "the boy eats an apple of the bear". Is that valid?

3 years ago

rjoostra

I agree! The translation "the bear's apple" is i.m.h.o. synonymous with "THE apple, presently owned by THE of A bear" and not with "AN apple". What do y'all think?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Goldilock's brother?

3 years ago

boky84
boky84

That is mighty brave from that 'soon to be dead' boy

3 years ago

endercool11

why would you!? who would risk their life to grab an apple from a bear instead of buying one!?!

2 years ago

prabhleen12

The bear is now very upset that the boy eats his apple.

1 year ago

Tvashi
Tvashi

Such a brave boy...

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Well that just sounds a dangerous thing to do.

2 years ago

Bulle949286

I wrote "æbler" (and it was wrong). Does the singular "æble" can be distinguished from the plural "æbler" when one hears it?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can. Æble sounds more like /eble/, while æbler is closer to /ebla/. Try to compare them here and here.

1 year ago

Bulle949286

Got it. Thanks!

1 year ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

THANK YOU!! I had the same issue.

5 months ago

Dreng6

That's just a little risky if you ask me

3 months ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

Drengen er død.

6 months ago

Elinor633946

Risky

4 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Let us all take a moment of silence as we lay this boy to rest.

4 months ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Algy met the bear. The bear met Algy. The bear grew bulgy. The bulge was Algy.

2 years ago

heldura
heldura

He clearly has a death wish.

3 years ago

i-sland
i-sland

Please don't do that.

3 years ago

mixingplaids

RIP drengen 2k15-2k15

2 years ago

Nananana.Batman

Why is "The boy eats the bear HIS apple" not correct?

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

That's not english. I think. In Dutch you would be understood.

3 years ago

JacksonRich4

I like Brendan_nadnerB's comment because he reminds me of an old neighbor named Brendan, he likes pokemon, and he has humor like that he just wrote

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.