Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen spiser bjørnens æble."

Translation:The boy eats the bear's apple.

4 years ago

29 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Fortunately, the bear is probably too busy drinking beer to notice.

3 years ago

MichielBijl

Bjørnen spiser drengen.

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

That got dark very quickly.

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

now, if the boy was drinking the bears BEER, it would be a much messier story

2 years ago

Kitsune_Cavalry

...and then the bear ate the boy.

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

With a beer :p

3 years ago

Jackson449220

In his hand

6 months ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

You're asking for trouble, boy.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

First the children have the bear's meat and now this boy is eating the bear's apple .. I worry for my country's future generations.

3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

In another skill it said the bear wasn't vegetarian...

4 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

the bear was obviously luring the boy with the apple

4 years ago

Charlotteis

Surely meat eaters can still eat fruit? :)

4 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

Bears are omnivorous, so they can eat both apples and boys.

2 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Does the genitive make the apple definite? That is a linguistical question guys, don't get filosophical with me.

I could imagine eating some apple, not to be indicated more accurately, that belongs to a bear, and translated "the boy eats an apple of the bear". Is that valid?

3 years ago

rjoostra

I agree! The translation "the bear's apple" is i.m.h.o. synonymous with "THE apple, presently owned by THE of A bear" and not with "AN apple". What do y'all think?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Goldilock's brother?

3 years ago

boky84
boky84

That is mighty brave from that 'soon to be dead' boy

3 years ago

endercool11

why would you!? who would risk their life to grab an apple from a bear instead of buying one!?!

2 years ago

prabhleen12

The bear is now very upset that the boy eats his apple.

1 year ago

Tvashi
Tvashi

Such a brave boy...

2 years ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

Well that just sounds a dangerous thing to do.

2 years ago

Bulle949286

I wrote "æbler" (and it was wrong). Does the singular "æble" can be distinguished from the plural "æbler" when one hears it?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can. Æble sounds more like /eble/, while æbler is closer to /ebla/. Try to compare them here and here.

11 months ago

Bulle949286

Got it. Thanks!

11 months ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

THANK YOU!! I had the same issue.

5 months ago

Dreng6

That's just a little risky if you ask me

2 months ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

Drengen er død.

5 months ago

Elinor633946

Risky

4 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Let us all take a moment of silence as we lay this boy to rest.

3 months ago