"Drengen spiser bjørnens æble."

Translation:The boy eats the bear's apple.

August 27, 2014

45 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Fortunately, the bear is probably too busy drinking beer to notice.

September 28, 2014

MoietyMe

Bjørnen spiser drengen.

July 20, 2015

CScubing

That got dark very quickly.

April 3, 2016

violent_cop

The boy was taught a very important life lesson.

June 7, 2019

Universe_Caller

Og

July 22, 2015

xKingConduitx

now, if the boy was drinking the bears BEER, it would be a much messier story

April 26, 2016

FraserGray5

I missed out the apostrophe and it marked it wrong!!!!!!

April 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Are you surprised?

  • the bear's - bjørnens
  • the bears - bjørnene
September 30, 2017

Geraldine1610

...or too busy eating his honey (Winnie-the-Pooh) :D

September 7, 2019

Kitsune_Cavalry

...and then the bear ate the boy.

September 10, 2014

DenPige

With a beer :p

November 30, 2014

Jackson449220

In his hand

March 6, 2018

marvincorea

You're asking for trouble, boy.

October 3, 2014

jackinaboxx

First the children have the bear's meat and now this boy is eating the bear's apple .. I worry for my country's future generations.

October 23, 2014

GrandApple

In another skill it said the bear wasn't vegetarian...

August 27, 2014

skullcap

the bear was obviously luring the boy with the apple

August 29, 2014

Charlotteis

Surely meat eaters can still eat fruit? :)

August 27, 2014

tvindy

Bears are omnivorous, so they can eat both apples and boys.

February 6, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Goldilock's brother?

October 22, 2014

BasCostBudde

Does the genitive make the apple definite? That is a linguistical question guys, don't get filosophical with me.

I could imagine eating some apple, not to be indicated more accurately, that belongs to a bear, and translated "the boy eats an apple of the bear". Is that valid?

July 14, 2015

rjoostra

I agree! The translation "the bear's apple" is i.m.h.o. synonymous with "THE apple, presently owned by THE of A bear" and not with "AN apple". What do y'all think?

July 29, 2016

boky84

That is mighty brave from that 'soon to be dead' boy

November 8, 2014

Tvashi

Such a brave boy...

March 17, 2016

endercool11

why would you!? who would risk their life to grab an apple from a bear instead of buying one!?!

July 31, 2016

prabhleen12

The bear is now very upset that the boy eats his apple.

May 27, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Well that just sounds a dangerous thing to do.

May 18, 2016

Bulle949286

I wrote "æbler" (and it was wrong). Does the singular "æble" can be distinguished from the plural "æbler" when one hears it?

September 28, 2017

RyagonIV

It can. Æble sounds more like /eble/, while æbler is closer to /ebla/. Try to compare them here and here.

September 30, 2017

Bulle949286

Got it. Thanks!

October 2, 2017

Melissa.S.Cohen

THANK YOU!! I had the same issue.

April 18, 2018

Dreng6

That's just a little risky if you ask me

June 21, 2018

HuskyLilaRose

Nah, the bear is too Drunk to even Notice. Let alone care.

March 23, 2019

AdamCarrol4

Its a bold move Cotton lets see how it plays out

February 25, 2019

HusseinGad3

Creeper

August 21, 2019

SzymonRuci

Drengen er død.

April 4, 2018

Elinor633946

Risky

May 16, 2018

Zora_of_Time

Let us all take a moment of silence as we lay this boy to rest.

May 31, 2018

japanlover3

Help! Audio is not woreking for me

June 17, 2019

heldura

He clearly has a death wish.

November 11, 2014

i-sland

Please don't do that.

March 9, 2015

Nananana.Batman

Why is "The boy eats the bear HIS apple" not correct?

June 1, 2015

BasCostBudde

That's not english. I think. In Dutch you would be understood.

July 14, 2015

mixingplaids

RIP drengen 2k15-2k15

November 13, 2015

silverthornfire

Algy met the bear. The bear met Algy. The bear grew bulgy. The bulge was Algy.

November 13, 2015

JacksonRich4

I like Brendan_nadnerB's comment because he reminds me of an old neighbor named Brendan, he likes pokemon, and he has humor like that he just wrote

August 24, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.