"Kvinder spiser ikke kartofler."

Translation:Women do not eat potatoes.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Charlotteis

I'll have you know I love potatoes.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha, lies. Women do not eat them, therefore they cannot love them. Sorry.

4 years ago

Charlotteis

But I totally ate potatoes today!

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well we can't really believe that without proof now, can we?

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Well you mustn't be a woman then! I mean it says right there, plain as day: "women don't eat potatoes!"

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

Are these questions intentionally hilarious or are they pretty randomly generated?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

We wrote everything ourselves :)

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

That is fantastic. . I'm really loving this course. I had been wanting to learn Danish for a few years and then I went to see if there was a Duolingo app, and it was right on the front page that you released Danish.

I think I'm picking it up fairly quickly. It's actually kind of making more sense than English to me. Which is weird. I'll pretend it's the Danish ancestry.

So thank you, and all the others for making this. It's a lot of fun.

-Side note, is my name correct in translating to Stormheart? I google translated it a long time ago and I don't wanna look silly around here.

3 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

You got it right mr. It's always good to have a heart in the middle of a storm ;)

3 years ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

While on the topic of correctly translated usernames; does my name correctly translate to 'I am the eggman'?

3 years ago

Lord_Wyrtz

You should check out the Skype group. It's easy to find under "Discussion"

3 years ago

ajGhML
ajGhML

you´re kinda like a danish weabo i like it

3 months ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Really? Wow, thats a big job! And all those ducks drinking beer... :D it's hilarious. Aw, I love your job. Maybe one day I will be able to help you. :)

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

You have made my day.

3 years ago

ClerSin

well i'm a potato and i find this offensive. i won't eat women either from now on

4 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

I'm seriously losing my Lingots by just looking into the comment section xD

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

For all those who think this is sexist, it's a worse insult to potatoes. 50% refuse to eat them. What for?

4 years ago

koshermal

Any tips on discerning between kvinde and kvinder?

4 years ago

strozer.kat

For me it took a while to differentiate them, but to me kvinde sounds like "Kvin-eh" or "kvin-ee" and kvinder sounds like "kvin-uh". You just have to listen closely. The more I practice, the less I need to listen closely. English doesn't really have instances where words sound VERY similar like this, so you have to kind of train your ear to pick up the slight differences. If I'm having trouble I play the word over and over with the speaker up to my ear or headphones turned up loud until I can hear the difference. I find dreng and drenge much more difficult to discern, though. I'm still having trouble with it.

3 years ago

koshermal

I'm definitely noticing that. Practice practice practice!

3 years ago

quokkas
quokkas

Thanks for the tip, been struggling with this myself.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

exactly. it's against our secret laws!

3 years ago

i-sland
i-sland

I BEG TO DIFFER

2 years ago

sidse_steff

I eat potatoes every day!

3 years ago

Gabriponte22

Van Gogh is a surrealist artist tho

2 years ago

Demonym281
Demonym281

Damn it's true

1 year ago

Alexis690629

I must be man then because I had potatoes for dinner tonight.

1 year ago

Jackson568904

My mom does

1 year ago

gijira

Interesting fact.

3 years ago

strutoutofstride

I have trouble hearing the difference between kvinde and kvinder. Seems like an important distinction for it to seem so subtle. Is this just Duolingo?

9 months ago

ajGhML
ajGhML

but if þey can't eat potatos then how can þey speak danish

3 months ago

Porter0722

KVINDER SPISER IKKE KARTOFLER!!!

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.