Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pigen har en kvindes elefanter."

Translation:The girl has a woman's elephants.

3 years ago

22 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

This whole skill is about a person doing an action to another person's possession.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes... The words are very limited to do much else. But yeah after looking it over I might try to add some more varied sentences.

3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

Oh no I wasn't complaining. These sentences are already hilarious. Great job on the course :)

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Oh okay :) I was just worried it maybe got a little too tedious :D I'm glad you enjoy it!

3 years ago

JordanBorisov

It actually helps when things are more on the funny, instead on the snob side.Easier to remember, and you guys have done some amazing work so far. :)

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Wha...?

I know it makes grammatical sense, but it's still hard to parse a sentence that doesn't make any logical sense... is there a particular type of elephants that is supposed to pertain to a woman as opposed to a girl? Obviously, I would need to know so that I can make sure I get the right type of elephants. It would be very embarrassing. This is very important.

3 years ago

Cassidyvm45

I could be wrong but I think in this case there isn't much difference between the use of the definite and indefinite articles. It could just as easily be "En pige har kvindens elefanter" and it would still mean the same thing. So it doesn't mean that there is a certain type of elephant that is "of women," it means that a woman owns elephants but the girl has them. I might be wrong though, I'm not a native speaker.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

The article says something about what we know of the woman. If it's "a woman's elephants" then you are not saying you know the woman, and it can be any woman. But when you say "the woman's elephants", then we are talking about a specific woman.

3 years ago

IrenePrear

I enjoy your lessons very much!!! but I'd like to do more English-Danish translations (where I have to rewrite the sentence in Danish). Also simple exercises (where I have to translate just a word or write the plural of a word) would be useful to memorize the vocabulary better.

1 year ago

rasmusol
rasmusol

Another tranlation could be: "The girl has the elephants of a woman." Am I right? It is for me to understand the sentence.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes. Though it's rather strange way of turning it around. I think that's usually only done for objects even in English?

3 years ago

granzoporo

There is a singular/plural mistake... The girl has a (one singular) woman's elephants (plural!). The girl has an elephant, or the girl has some elephants, or the girl has elephants, but NOT The girl has a elehants! RIGHT?! :/

3 years ago

XxPopRocksxX

No, it has correct grammar. This is because, the woman has multiple elephants. Therefore, the girl has a woman's elephants. If "woman's" was excluded you'd be right. It would be, the girl has an elephant, the girl has elephants, or the girl has some elephants. But since the elephants belong to the woman, they are not referred back to the girl.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, exactly. The girl has elephants. Whose elephants? A woman's. The girl has a woman's elephants.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

She should stick to elephants more appropriate for her age, don't you think?

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

Exactly what I thought. =D

3 years ago

Elinor633946

It sounds like the girl is stealing

3 months ago

Calinburuian

Because it makes so much sense

1 year ago

monia.wit

My phone change small h to big H and it was mistake in this :( not fair

8 months ago

Lily490550

... what.... what is a woman's elephant?

6 months ago

strutoutofstride

What a strange and wonderful land.

6 months ago

dad722610

Same as MitchellTr15, sentence is wrong however you put it

1 month ago