"Teastaíonnoráisteuaitarmaidin."

Translation:You want orange juice in the morning.

4 years ago

30 Comments


underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Interesting that it's a passive verb "is wanted" but the prepositional pronoun used with it is "from you," my first attempted guess was "Orange juice is wanted from you in the morning" ...not that I didn't think it was an awkward sentence and all... ;)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not actually passive. That's just how it best translated to English.

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

In English that is passive, however, since the subject of the verb isn't doing the wanting.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But that'a not the Irish translation. The Irish just has an undefined aubject. It's more akin to the general 'They use the dollar in America', when not talking about a specific group.

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I don't think the subject in the Irish is undefined, as such: "sú oráiste" is the explicit subject of the active verb form "teastáionn". Or, by "undefined" did you mean "generalised/non-specific"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the saorbhriathar, it's not really a passive. It's an autonomous. So non-specific (the equivalent of 'One eats oranges).

In this sentenve, sú oráiste is the (grammatical) subject

3 years ago

TheresaMorgen

I thought the same. "Orange juice is wanted FROM you" doesn't really translate as "YOU WANT orange juice". ???

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB

If you took out teastaíonn and just used tá (i.e. "tá sú oráiste uait ar maidin") would it mean the same thing?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In that case, it could only mean ‘want’ and not ‘need’.

2 years ago

smrch
smrch

The <s> in 'Teastaíonn' is (yet again) mispronounced as /ʃ/.
In 'oráiste' the <s> should be pronounced /ʃ/ but is mispronounced as /s/.
Ridiculous.

4 years ago

ndfb47
ndfb47

I realize I'm late to this conversation, but I wanted to clarify your claim of "ridiculous." I think I recognize the voice of the speaker (although I haven't asked her) and if it is the woman of whom I am thinking, she is a native speaker from Conamara. Without knowing anything about you and trying to be completely respectful of you, is it possible that your opinion of her pronunciation is due to dialectal differences between your background and hers? If not and you think her pronunciation is definitely wrong (whether she is indeed my friend or not), I respect your answer. I am just curious if you think that is possible.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

As a dedicated learner of Connacht Irish, and having talked to native speakers from Connemara, she is not a native speaker.

2 years ago

smrch
smrch

I can assure you that this woman is not a native speaker, of any dialect.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I don't know Irish well enough to comment about native/not native, but when I hear Teastaíonn (and I've listened to her voice say it a dozen times) I hear a distinctly broad initial T. I'd love to know if this is considered "right", or should it be more like [CHASStheeun].

9 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I translated "ar maidin" as "in the mornings". I felt this was appropriate as the verb was in the present habitual tense and was not referring to tomorrow morning or any specific morning but to an oft repeated and regularly occurring event. So I was irked to have it rejected by Duolingo, and I do not understand why they did this.

3 years ago

jessgraves1983
jessgraves1983

Would "Ba mhaith liom sú oráiste ar maidin" be equivalent? Thank you.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

That means 'I would like...' rather than 'I want/need...'.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Wouldn't You want orange juice this morning be accepted?

3 years ago

stolenchild

it seems the S in oráiste isn't pronounced right.

3 years ago

Caio.costa98

I think it depends on the dialect (Munster, Connacht or Ulster). The audio is played by someone who speaks the Connacht dialect, and I heard the "s" every time (I'm not able to listen right now to tell if there is or not, but in other occasions I did hear the sound of a Slender "s"=sh). But it might be cause she isn't a native speaker... I'd go with the slender, cause is how I learned.

2 months ago

DoctorTommyIE

I couldn't understand her when she said oráiste (it sounded to me like she was trying to O like a G). From Donegal btw.

9 months ago

DoctorTommyIE

Pronounce*

9 months ago

Conandalto

To me the positioning of these prepositional pronouns in sentences is a conundrum. No doubt some rule applies.

6 months ago

teresa599811

I find the comments of other learners really helpful. So, a huge thank you. But i'm perplexed as to why some, thankfully few, seem to use the forum as a method to undermine and insult others. It comes across as very juvenile behaviour

1 month ago

TORBINO

Question form: An bhfuil sú oráiste uait? Correct?

3 years ago

Caio.costa98

I think it'd be " An dteastaíonn sú oráiste uait?", but I think your way is correct too.

2 months ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

I put "an orange juice" and it was marked wrong :/

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Report it.

2 years ago

dunneryan

This one is for my wife, oh ya

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.