"Teastaíonn oráiste uait ar maidin."

Translation:You want orange juice in the morning.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


underwood.jones

Interesting that it's a passive verb "is wanted" but the prepositional pronoun used with it is "from you," my first attempted guess was "Orange juice is wanted from you in the morning" ...not that I didn't think it was an awkward sentence and all... ;)

August 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's not actually passive. That's just how it best translated to English.

October 30, 2014

alibax

In English that is passive, however, since the subject of the verb isn't doing the wanting.

July 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

But that'a not the Irish translation. The Irish just has an undefined aubject. It's more akin to the general 'They use the dollar in America', when not talking about a specific group.

July 16, 2015

obekim

I don't think the subject in the Irish is undefined, as such: "sú oráiste" is the explicit subject of the active verb form "teastáionn". Or, by "undefined" did you mean "generalised/non-specific"?

September 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

In the saorbhriathar, it's not really a passive. It's an autonomous. So non-specific (the equivalent of 'One eats oranges).

In this sentenve, sú oráiste is the (grammatical) subject

September 12, 2015

TheresaMorgen

I thought the same. "Orange juice is wanted FROM you" doesn't really translate as "YOU WANT orange juice". ???

November 10, 2014

Brendan_nadnerB

If you took out teastaíonn and just used tá (i.e. "tá sú oráiste uait ar maidin") would it mean the same thing?

August 28, 2014

smrch

Yes.

October 30, 2014

TobyBartels

In that case, it could only mean ‘want’ and not ‘need’.

December 26, 2015

teresa599811

I find the comments of other learners really helpful. So, a huge thank you. But i'm perplexed as to why some, thankfully few, seem to use the forum as a method to undermine and insult others. It comes across as very juvenile behaviour

November 4, 2018

jessgraves1983

Would "Ba mhaith liom sú oráiste ar maidin" be equivalent? Thank you.

February 12, 2015

smrch

That means 'I would like...' rather than 'I want/need...'.

February 13, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Wouldn't You want orange juice this morning be accepted?

June 14, 2015

DoctorTommyIE

I couldn't understand her when she said oráiste (it sounded to me like she was trying to O like a G). From Donegal btw.

February 26, 2018

DoctorTommyIE

Pronounce*

February 26, 2018

Conandalto

To me the positioning of these prepositional pronouns in sentences is a conundrum. No doubt some rule applies.

May 10, 2018

alan290737

My preference would be to say "tá sú oráiste uait ar maidin" if you "WANT" the orange juice. I would only use teastíonn if you "NEED" the orange juice.

However it is acceptable to use teastíonn to coney both want and need.

June 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that the FGB entry for the verb teastaigh gives the primary definition as "Be wanted, needed".

The NEID entries for both "want" and "need" have examples of tá … ó …, and teastaigh is used more often in the "want" examples than the "need" examples.

June 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.