1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn sú oráiste uait a…

"Teastaíonn oráiste uait ar maidin."

Translation:You want orange juice in the morning.

August 27, 2014

35 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

If you took out teastaíonn and just used tá (i.e. "tá sú oráiste uait ar maidin") would it mean the same thing?


TobyBartels

In that case, it could only mean ‘want’ and not ‘need’.


underwood.jones

Interesting that it's a passive verb "is wanted" but the prepositional pronoun used with it is "from you," my first attempted guess was "Orange juice is wanted from you in the morning" ...not that I didn't think it was an awkward sentence and all... ;)


galaxyrocker

It's not actually passive. That's just how it best translated to English.


alibax

In English that is passive, however, since the subject of the verb isn't doing the wanting.


galaxyrocker

But that'a not the Irish translation. The Irish just has an undefined aubject. It's more akin to the general 'They use the dollar in America', when not talking about a specific group.


obekim

I don't think the subject in the Irish is undefined, as such: "sú oráiste" is the explicit subject of the active verb form "teastáionn". Or, by "undefined" did you mean "generalised/non-specific"?


galaxyrocker

In the saorbhriathar, it's not really a passive. It's an autonomous. So non-specific (the equivalent of 'One eats oranges).

In this sentenve, sú oráiste is the (grammatical) subject


Sliotar.

This exercise doesn't use the saorbhriathar, Teastaíonn sú oráiste uait is not an autonomous construction, even though the closest thing to a literal translation that is possible uses what looks like an English passive construction.


Sliotar.

The Irish verb has a very clearly defined subject - sú oraiste. The point is that English doesn't have a direct translation of the verb teastaigh, and the effective translation uses an English passive construction where the identified agent ("you") is assumed to be the implied subject.


TheresaMorgen

I thought the same. "Orange juice is wanted FROM you" doesn't really translate as "YOU WANT orange juice". ???


NoraMCLOUGHLIN

Me too! I think the better interpretation is “by you”.


teresa599811

I find the comments of other learners really helpful. So, a huge thank you. But i'm perplexed as to why some, thankfully few, seem to use the forum as a method to undermine and insult others. It comes across as very juvenile behaviour


jessgraves1983

Would "Ba mhaith liom sú oráiste ar maidin" be equivalent? Thank you.


smrch

That means 'I would like...' rather than 'I want/need...'.


mjkuecker1965

Wouldn't You want orange juice this morning be accepted?


DoctorTommyIE

I couldn't understand her when she said oráiste (it sounded to me like she was trying to O like a G). From Donegal btw.


Conandalto

To me the positioning of these prepositional pronouns in sentences is a conundrum. No doubt some rule applies.


alan290737

My preference would be to say "tá sú oráiste uait ar maidin" if you "WANT" the orange juice. I would only use teastíonn if you "NEED" the orange juice.

However it is acceptable to use teastíonn to coney both want and need.


SatharnPHL

Note that the FGB entry for the verb teastaigh gives the primary definition as "Be wanted, needed".

The NEID entries for both "want" and "need" have examples of tá … ó …, and teastaigh is used more often in the "want" examples than the "need" examples.


DeirdreGil3

I agree with Brendans post below


alan290737

That would be "subh"


alec96307

How can one know the difference between 'teastaíonn' meaning 'want' or 'need'?


SatharnPHL

Can you tell the difference between
"I want you to go to the shop because I need some milk" and
"I need you to go to the shop because I want some milk"?


GaryOBrien13

So just to be clear. In Irish there's no difference in terms of trying to convey 'want' or 'need'? They're interchangeable? 'Teastíonn...ó' and 'Tá...ó' both convey want and need?


SatharnPHL

To be clear, the terms "want" and "need" have a great deal of overlap in English. Irish has plenty of terminology that allows you to be clear about which of the various different shades of "need" or "want" you are actually trying to express.


alan290737

Tá X ó and teastaíonn X ó have a similar overlap that want and need have in english. You could use tá X de dhíth ar or tá X de dhíobháil ar to convey that X is needed and not just wanted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.