Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermano y yo no podemos dormir."

Translation:My brother and I cannot sleep.

5 years ago

30 Comments


PaulMcVeig

I know this is the infinitive section but does "Dormimos" also work here instead of dormir

4 years ago

fernandavale

When you have "can(poder)" in a sentence, the following verb is ALWAYS infinitive.

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

Thank you. Finally this whole section makes sense.

3 years ago

PaulMcVeig

Cheers. That clears that up. Thanks

4 years ago

Jardix

Thank you so much for explaining what Duo did not. I was ready to say screw it and move onto French or something...

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

French is the same in this respect.

2 years ago

vvenkater

I agree with you on this.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"My brother and I are not able to sleep." This is an acceptable translation. I have reported it. DL may want to reject it.

5 years ago

spanishtim

Seems like in this whole section DL is not accepting "to be able" for poder.

4 years ago

Makopoppo

Because we are vampires.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

From native spanish speakers does poder get used for able and can? Duolingo is saying able is not used.

Edited - coming back to this page I see people are responding to this question I presented a few months ago. I now know that poder can be used for 'able' or 'can'. Duo prefers 'can' which is fine and I've seen the occasional sentence was marked wrong when 'able' was used. It's likely a very subtle difference.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It depends on how you use it.

4 years ago

le_filou

In contexts where you prefer to a skill or ability (something that has to be learned first), you might want to use "saber". E.g. "No sé tocar la gitarra." (I can't/don't know how to play the guitar.)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not "e yo"I am trying to learn whn to use "y" or "e"

4 years ago

fernandavale

You use "e" only when the word that you are writing after the "e" starts with the vowel "i" or when the word is pronounced like an "i" Ex:1-terremotos E inundaciones. 2-padres E hijos. (I am a native spanish speaker)

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

You use "e" only when the next word begins with "i", to avoid the same sound, like in "claro e iluminado"

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

My brother and 'me' is wrong?

4 years ago

miza713

Yes, because "I" is a subject, and "me" is an object. When I doubt, just omit the "... and" part.

4 years ago

exar10
exar10

Melissa's right. You wouldn't say "Me cannot sleep;" rather "I cannot sleep." Me is the object form of I. "He hugged me" is a sentence where "he" is the subject and "me" the object. Conversely "I hugged him" has "I" as the subject and "him" as the object

2 years ago

Geoffcoldwell

This is wrong but you will often hear it in everyday speech by native speakers in England.

2 years ago

CaptainDJJoe
CaptainDJJoe

Some of the things duolingo allows me as a "spelling mistake' compared to an incorrect word is really confusing. For example I can use and 2 letter word and get a spelling mistake but when I don't press the 'd' hard enough on 'and' it tells me that I have used an incorrect word. I find this hard to believe especially as 'and' is most often said by people as 'an' or 'n'. I am talking about verbal communication as well as written communication. This can't just be the case here in Britain either. I am merely pointing out that when I do get a spelling wrong but am using a word that is perfectly comprehendable (such as this spelling mistake) I would like it to be credited. Also the spelling mistakes and wrong words seem to be harsher in your native language instead of your foreign language. Therefore, it allows us to become accustomed to these mistakes and then go on to repeat them.

4 years ago

bvcruw
bvcruw

I wrote: My brother and I are unable to sleep. Perfectly good English but not accepted.

4 years ago

jbragag

Why can't I say My brother and I we are not able to sleep?What's wrong with using "we"?

4 years ago

fernandavale

Because "my brother and I" is the subject and they are doing the action, so you don't need to write "we" when you already have the subject. If you had to write that sentence by using "we", you wouldn't have to write "my brother and I" (native spanish speaker)

4 years ago

jbragag

Thanks.My English improves with my Spanish.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

It's probably time for your own bedrooms...

3 years ago

CoryMinor.

Is this the Krusty Krab?

2 years ago

troy102

is the statement " you and me " correct in english?

2 years ago

helen.pope

It depends on the context. "Who cannot sleep?" - "You and me", is a correct response. "You and me cannot sleep" or "Me and you cannot sleep" is wrong. It should be "You and I". As others have said above, try taking out the 'and (whoever)' and seeing how it sounds. Eg. "Me ... cannot sleep" is wrong. It's an easy mistake though, and forgivable. Loads of English people say "You and me went to the beach" and no one imprisons them!

2 years ago

Christophe70164

The correct solution is unavailable!

10 months ago