1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden spiser en sort ost."

"Manden spiser en sort ost."

Translation:The man eats a black cheese.

August 27, 2014

55 Comments


springbett

Especially preceded by "hans mad er grøn"


Heidijan

Heard about salad?


Isaac_Luna_

lmao, I love thorn


Balaur

Unfortunately, this now exists thanks to Burger King in Japan...


JaquesCroi

Yess, and also a couple of cheese varieties combined with ashes or charcoal. https://stanstedfarmshop.com/2014/09/17/char-coal-cheese-totally-black-cheese/

PD: For one second It looked as if your avatar were upside down... spooky!


Balaur

Yeah, I get that a lot for some reason. You almost fooled me there yourself, you know!


DenPige

The things you learn in this Danish course are priceless! lol


alexandra570439

hey, is your profile pic the cover of amnesiac, or is that just me


Balaur

I don't think it's exactly the same image that appears on the cover, but it is indeed from the album art for Amnesiac.


alexandra570439

yes ,, it's beautiful, 293298/10


GeniusJack

Maybe it's only referring to the wax!


ToNy444

Is ´sort´ for singular neuter and common gender?


MusicWithRocksIn

Yes, 'sort' is the basic form. You don't add a '-t' when it's neuter because it's there already. At least, I assume that's the reason why. The important bit is that you don't add it. :P


MMuhr

I'm trying to figure out why its not sorte. Ost is a neuter word I'm guessing?


Hedebygade

"Sorte" is for plural- 'the blackberries are black'="solbærrene er sorte".

"Ost" is common gender or n-word. 'The cheese'="osten".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a black cheese" is "en sort ost", but if it were a particular black cheese: "the black cheese" does use "sorte" as "den sorte ost".


Albertlr

@ MMuhr

You are right that ost is a neuter word (t-word), but adjectives that modify neuter words take the t-ending (here being no ending, because of the already present t at the end), and not the e-ending. Se the Tips Notes for more information ;-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "en ost" is a common word. It does not use "et" which means that it is not neuter.


GirlWithTheGold

And suffers from food poisoning for many days afterwards.


xianyu118

Just to be silly, but was the cheese made by Tiffany Aching?


Nanna996616

Okay, dont no why i share this with you guys, but i do. Go to youtube and search for Nephew, it is a danish band and they have english and danish songs.


FionaOnDuoL

Hey, thanks, I'd never heard of them. I'm enjoying Rejsekammerater now.


tiesiognu

and ofc as it's Danish course, I thought maybe it is referring to some kind of the liqourice cheese o.o That would be fun to see that in a store :D


AnCatDubh

‘That’s disgusting.’

‘It’s fine, it’s just the wax...’

‘No, I’m vegan.’


AndrePeniche

I woudn't eat that if I were you, man


FionaOnDuoL

He thought it was black pudding.


Ellie802500

I wrote "the man eats a black cheese" then second guessed myself and wrote "the man eats black cheese" and got it wrong


freddiefullman

How do you eat 'a' black cheese English please...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The man is so hungry that he didn't eat just some of the cheese, but the whole thing: an entire wheel of cheese or hopefully just an entire ball of cheese. It could be considered a cheese, if you have more than one cheese in the refrigerator. Thank God, he didn't find the Camembert! "The Brie is still here!" We are fine for the party, he didn't even find the other black cheese.


ra.mrn

I simply love all the effort put into this narrative. THIS is why I love reading the comments (besides learning, of course).


DuaneA

how come it was sorte in one sentence and sort in the other? I think they should show visuals of the colors before we do the sentences


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Plural words use "sorte" and so do words with a definite article instead of the indefinite article: "en sort ost", but "den sorte ost" and "sorte oste".


FionaOnDuoL

They do now. When you go into a lesson, on your phone, you get the Start icon, another one and an info icon like a light bulb. Click on the light bulb to read info before you try the lesson :-D


FinchLA

Thank you burger King Japan :)


callieghkat

That doesn't sound healthy


Alex198786

He shouln't do this


AurliaPeix

well that sure doesn't sound like good cheese...


mordoress

Would love to try cheese in coffee as in " Midnight Sun" but wondering if a particular variety of cheese is required?


RhiaBOX

Nej, man, hvis du gør det skal du har satme ondt. Og jo bli' syg for en helt altid. >.o


AurliaPeix

That can't be good...


3CelticVikings

I wrote "The man eats black cheese" and got it wrong. :(


noRcfs

a black cheese??????????????????????????


A-bold-one

Umm.. little concerned

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.