"Manden spiser en sort ost."

Translation:The man eats a black cheese.

4 years ago

33 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Eww

4 years ago

springbett
springbett

Especially preceded by "hans mad er grøn"

4 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Heard about salad?

1 year ago

Hunter301107
Hunter301107

Eww salad :Þ

8 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

lmao, I love thorn

5 months ago

Balaur
Balaur

Unfortunately, this now exists thanks to Burger King in Japan...

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

Yess, and also a couple of cheese varieties combined with ashes or charcoal. https://stanstedfarmshop.com/2014/09/17/char-coal-cheese-totally-black-cheese/

PD: For one second It looked as if your avatar were upside down... spooky!

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Yeah, I get that a lot for some reason. You almost fooled me there yourself, you know!

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

The things you learn in this Danish course are priceless! lol

3 years ago

alexandra570439

hey, is your profile pic the cover of amnesiac, or is that just me

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I don't think it's exactly the same image that appears on the cover, but it is indeed from the album art for Amnesiac.

1 year ago

alexandra570439

yes ,, it's beautiful, 293298/10

1 year ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Maybe it's only referring to the wax!

3 years ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

Is ´sort´ for singular neuter and common gender?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

Yes, 'sort' is the basic form. You don't add a '-t' when it's neuter because it's there already. At least, I assume that's the reason why. The important bit is that you don't add it. :P

4 years ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

Tak ;)

4 years ago

MMuhr

I'm trying to figure out why its not sorte. Ost is a neuter word I'm guessing?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Sorte" is for plural- 'the blackberries are black'="solbærrene er sorte".

"Ost" is common gender or n-word. 'The cheese'="osten".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a black cheese" is "en sort ost", but if it were a particular black cheese: "the black cheese" does use "sorte" as "den sorte ost".

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

And suffers from food poisoning for many days afterwards.

3 years ago

xianyu118
xianyu118

Just to be silly, but was the cheese made by Tiffany Aching?

3 years ago

freddiefullman

How do you eat 'a' black cheese English please...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The man is so hungry that he didn't eat just some of the cheese, but the whole thing: an entire wheel of cheese or hopefully just an entire ball of cheese. It could be considered a cheese, if you have more than one cheese in the refrigerator. Thank God, he didn't find the Camembert! "The Brie is still here!" We are fine for the party, he didn't even find the other black cheese.

2 years ago

AndrePeniche

I woudn't eat that if I were you, man

1 year ago

tiesiognu
tiesiognu

and ofc as it's Danish course, I thought maybe it is referring to some kind of the liqourice cheese o.o That would be fun to see that in a store :D

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘That’s disgusting.’ ‘It’s fine, it’s just the wax...’ ‘No, I’m vegan.’

3 years ago

DuaneA

how come it was sorte in one sentence and sort in the other? I think they should show visuals of the colors before we do the sentences

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Plural words use "sorte" and so do words with a definite article instead of the indefinite article: "en sort ost", but "den sorte ost" and "sorte oste".

2 years ago

Nanna996616

Okay, dont no why i share this with you guys, but i do. Go to youtube and search for Nephew, it is a danish band and they have english and danish songs.

2 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Sorte Sara?

1 year ago

mordoress
mordoress

Would love to try cheese in coffee as in " Midnight Sun" but wondering if a particular variety of cheese is required?

1 year ago

Ellie802500

I wrote "the man eats a black cheese" then second guessed myself and wrote "the man eats black cheese" and got it wrong

1 year ago

RhiaBOX
RhiaBOX

Nej, man, hvis du gør det skal du har satme ondt. Og jo bli' syg for en helt altid. >.o

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.