"Manden spiser en sort ost."

Translation:The man eats a black cheese.

August 27, 2014

51 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Eww

August 27, 2014

springbett

Especially preceded by "hans mad er grøn"

August 28, 2014

Heidijan

Heard about salad?

February 13, 2017

Hunter301107

Eww salad :Þ

February 5, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

lmao, I love thorn

May 11, 2018

Balaur

Unfortunately, this now exists thanks to Burger King in Japan...

October 3, 2014

JaquesCroi

Yess, and also a couple of cheese varieties combined with ashes or charcoal. https://stanstedfarmshop.com/2014/09/17/char-coal-cheese-totally-black-cheese/

PD: For one second It looked as if your avatar were upside down... spooky!

November 26, 2014

Balaur

Yeah, I get that a lot for some reason. You almost fooled me there yourself, you know!

November 26, 2014

DenPige

The things you learn in this Danish course are priceless! lol

December 8, 2014

alexandra570439

hey, is your profile pic the cover of amnesiac, or is that just me

October 2, 2016

Balaur

I don't think it's exactly the same image that appears on the cover, but it is indeed from the album art for Amnesiac.

February 13, 2017

alexandra570439

yes ,, it's beautiful, 293298/10

February 26, 2017

GeniusJack

Maybe it's only referring to the wax!

December 9, 2014

ToNy444

Is ´sort´ for singular neuter and common gender?

September 3, 2014

MusicWithRocksIn

Yes, 'sort' is the basic form. You don't add a '-t' when it's neuter because it's there already. At least, I assume that's the reason why. The important bit is that you don't add it. :P

September 6, 2014

ToNy444

Tak ;)

September 7, 2014

MMuhr

I'm trying to figure out why its not sorte. Ost is a neuter word I'm guessing?

March 9, 2015

Hedebygade

"Sorte" is for plural- 'the blackberries are black'="solbærrene er sorte".

"Ost" is common gender or n-word. 'The cheese'="osten".

March 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"a black cheese" is "en sort ost", but if it were a particular black cheese: "the black cheese" does use "sorte" as "den sorte ost".

June 1, 2016

Albertlr

@ MMuhr

You are right that ost is a neuter word (t-word), but adjectives that modify neuter words take the t-ending (here being no ending, because of the already present t at the end), and not the e-ending. Se the Tips Notes for more information ;-)

April 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "en ost" is a common word. It does not use "et" which means that it is not neuter.

June 1, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

And suffers from food poisoning for many days afterwards.

November 19, 2014

xianyu118

Just to be silly, but was the cheese made by Tiffany Aching?

October 19, 2014

Nanna996616

Okay, dont no why i share this with you guys, but i do. Go to youtube and search for Nephew, it is a danish band and they have english and danish songs.

March 22, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

Hey, thanks, I'd never heard of them. I'm enjoying Rejsekammerater now.

December 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

‘That’s disgusting.’ ‘It’s fine, it’s just the wax...’ ‘No, I’m vegan.’

June 11, 2015

freddiefullman

How do you eat 'a' black cheese English please...

September 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The man is so hungry that he didn't eat just some of the cheese, but the whole thing: an entire wheel of cheese or hopefully just an entire ball of cheese. It could be considered a cheese, if you have more than one cheese in the refrigerator. Thank God, he didn't find the Camembert! "The Brie is still here!" We are fine for the party, he didn't even find the other black cheese.

June 1, 2016

DuaneA

how come it was sorte in one sentence and sort in the other? I think they should show visuals of the colors before we do the sentences

October 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Plural words use "sorte" and so do words with a definite article instead of the indefinite article: "en sort ost", but "den sorte ost" and "sorte oste".

June 1, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

They do now. When you go into a lesson, on your phone, you get the Start icon, another one and an info icon like a light bulb. Click on the light bulb to read info before you try the lesson :-D

December 2, 2018

AndrePeniche

I woudn't eat that if I were you, man

December 8, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

He thought it was black pudding.

December 2, 2018

tiesiognu

and ofc as it's Danish course, I thought maybe it is referring to some kind of the liqourice cheese o.o That would be fun to see that in a store :D

January 7, 2017

Ellie802500

I wrote "the man eats a black cheese" then second guessed myself and wrote "the man eats black cheese" and got it wrong

March 29, 2017

FinchLA

Thank you burger King Japan :)

October 31, 2014

DaniCalifornia36

Shouldn't eat this...

December 12, 2015

callieghkat

That doesn't sound healthy

January 25, 2016

parfonsk

Bad idea

February 8, 2015

i-sland

Righto....

March 18, 2015

cherylliz

Yum

June 16, 2015

AurliaPeix

well that sure doesn't sound like good cheese...

March 5, 2016

JoseLuisAl262771

Dude dont eat that

July 30, 2016

anna347053

Ewww........

August 18, 2016

Heidijan

Sorte Sara?

February 13, 2017

mordoress

Would love to try cheese in coffee as in " Midnight Sun" but wondering if a particular variety of cheese is required?

February 28, 2017

RhiaBOX

Nej, man, hvis du gør det skal du har satme ondt. Og jo bli' syg for en helt altid. >.o

July 16, 2017

AurliaPeix

That can't be good...

August 27, 2017

Alex198786

He shouln't do this

November 30, 2017

3CelticVikings

I wrote "The man eats black cheese" and got it wrong. :(

August 11, 2019

noRcfs

a black cheese??????????????????????????

August 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.