1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne have en øl."

"Jeg vil gerne have en øl."

Translation:I would like a beer.

August 27, 2014

43 Comments


Bendinges

Yes! First sentence that will actually get me somewhere in Denmark! No more bears drinking wine haha


Aitrus72

Haha, I accidentally typed "I would like a bear" at first, and the first thing that came to mind is "well that's a more typical sentence for duolingo"


ra.mrn

And my brain went to Hogwarts and I acvidentally wrote I wanted en ugle (thought the same as you, haha).


Idraote

"øl, tak" is more than enough ;)


Thomas0316

I thought the same thing! I can finally order a latte instead of telling someone that the turtle eats a strawberry!


Ozymandias0

For those who are wondering, I did some quick interneting (is that a word?) and this is what I found. 'Ville' is the verb that's conjugated to 'Jeg vil'. This means I want (according to this website). http://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/ville and http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=ville&Submit=Go&D1=26&H1=126 'Gerne' is an adverb, http://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/gerne, and it means willingly. Have is not conjugated. That's the important part. When conjugated, it is 'har'. Hope I could help:) If anything's wrong, please tell me immediately so I can fix it.


ra.mrn

Mange tak ! :)


g.mowat

So typically Danish =P


christian

In Swedish, a style of beer is "ett öl", but a glass/cup of beer is "en öl". Is it the same in Danish?


degeberg

No, you would always say "en øl" regardless of the context.


henrydwatson

Is that the same for ett kaffe vs en kaffe?


jackinaboxx

Always "en kaffe" :)


TobyBartels

Are we talking about Danish or Swedish right now?


theediot

In swedish: ett kaffe = type of coffee. En kaffe is equal to en kopp kaffe = a cup of coffee. In all other situations, use ett kaffe.


LillaMy94

In which dialect do you say "ett öl"? I (and everybody I know) always say "en öl".


davost

When we are talking about kinds of beer we use ett but for most (all?) other cases we use en.

Munkarna i Rochefort brygger ett fantastiskt öl. (The monks in Rochefort brew a fantastic beer)

Heineken är ett överskattat öl. (Heineken is an overrated beer)


LillaMy94

I've actually never heard that before. It feels very wrong to say "ett __ öl" but I guess it's acceptable in some cases then. You learn something new everyday!


JaxOfBo

Is there a difference, or what is the difference, between "vil gerne have" and just "vil have?" One of the other sentences in this lesson uses just "vil have." Could you say "Jeg vil have en øl" and would it mean the same thing?


SanneTofte

@jaxOfBo, it is the same. However in this case 'gerne' translates into 'like'.

So for instance when ordering a beer at a café at is more kind to say 'Jeg vil gerne have' (I would like to have) rather than 'jeg vil have' (I will have). Both can be used, but adding the 'gerne' just makes it a bit less of a direct order and sounds kinder.

Also if you where invited to my home and I offer you a beverage of you choice (would you like something to drink), you would say 'jeg vil gerne have en øl'

I hope it helpes


davost

Wouldn't the difference be

Jeg vil have en øl = I want to have a beer

Jeg vil gerne have en øl = I want (if it is possible) to have a beer


jackinaboxx

SanneTofte's description is more accurate, however, yours applies too, in the sense that the 'polite' addition of "gerne" makes it more of a request (if possible, like you said).


JaxOfBo

This really helps! Thank you! :)


22decembre

politeness... Danes are incredibly annoyingly polite !


gblan2006

Using gerne is like saying please as the expresion please doesn't existe in danish, isn't it?


22decembre

Yes, you're right. But you'll see that they are way more polite than most people or culture you can think of.


SantiAnnd

Actually Danes and Nordics in general aren't that into politeness and overly long rules of etiquette like the English people


TayfunGl

Ich würde gerne ein Bier haben.


Fred-3-CMY

"Ich hätte gerne ein Bier" is better, though.


sll-ttt

I like this one. It accepts "I would gladly have a beer"


jorbi333

How do you pronounce "have"? I have found different ways to pronounce it and the audio here doesn't help.


jackinaboxx

If you hover over the individual word "have" here on duolingo, you'll hear how it's properly pronounced. Sometimes individual words get butchered in the pronunciation of the full sentences.


JosefXX

I KNEW I'd see the comment I wanted to make but came in anyway ...


justme208631

Why have instead of. har


theediot

"jeg vil have" is future form of "have", which uses the base form of the word "have". "jeg har" is using first person present form of "have". Similar example in English: "I will be" where "will be" is future form with "be" in base form, as in "to be". Compare to "I am" where "am" is in first person present form.


MontanaFR

Isn't this rather, "I would like to HAVE a beer"?


theediot

Not always. You can emphasize words in different ways here. If you mean "I would like to HAVE a beer" meaning "I would like to drink a beer", that would be more like "Jeg vil gerne drikke en øl".
"I would LIKE TO HAVE a beer", equivalent to "I would LIKE a beer", meaning "I'd like to order/buy a beer", then the phrase "Jeg vil gerne have en øl." is more appropriate. In this case, I'm not sure whether it can be used for the drinking part. So, depending on the context, you may be correct.


NemanjaMan4

This almost sounds like english.


Fred-3-CMY

Or German, even more so considering that "gerne" is used the same way in German.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.