Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nos permite comer en su casa."

Translation:She allows us to eat at her house.

5 years ago

7 Comments


Talca
Talca

at her house OR in her house?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Either sounds fine to me.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Permite is poorly pronounced. I heard permita not permite but I don't think permita exists.

5 years ago

midwiferylove

I seriously do not understand why it's "allows" when this is supposed to be past tense. really?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not past tense as you said. They throw some present tense in just to mix it up I guess. Not the first time.

5 years ago

juanesbuiles07

"Permite" is present, "permitiĆ³" is past tense.

2 years ago

MarieRose131947

'She lets us be eating in her house ' Really ? Duolingo must have learned English in the slums of Chicago !

3 months ago