1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser en is."

"Han spiser en is."

Translation:He is eating an ice cream.

August 27, 2014

29 Comments


LillaMy94

"Is" in Swedish means just "ice" (and "glass" is the word for ice cream). So this confused me very much a few years ago since I didn't find the joy in eating pure ice xD


tjolahoppsansaa

So "Island" means "Ice cream land". :)


Zinthak

Uhh...AN ice cream?


bjarkehs

According to wiktionary this is possible, since it can be both countable and uncountable: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ice_cream


-HKBK-

'an ice cream' is correct when we're talking about the individual unit with the cone etc. Of course it can also be uncountable (the tub kind).


paradoxsociety

I have heard this phrase with "an" but it is an extremely uncommon construction in my part of the US (Chicago area)...


gmullen

I have literally never heard this. To me, it sounds like something a non-native (American) English speaker would say.


-HKBK-

just out of curiosity, what would you call this in the US then? In the UK we say 'an ice cream', because it is just one unit. Would you say 'an ice cream cone?'


gmullen

Yeah. I think "ice cream" is always treated like an uncountable noun in North America: "three bowls of ice cream" or "two ice cream cones" or "some ice cream." Another AE/BE difference is lettuce. We never say "a lettuce," and we consider the plural of lettuce to just be "lettuce."


JepJep92

In Australia (and I presume the UK as well) when you say 'an ice cream' you mean ice cream on a stick, not really in a cone.


fmmarianicolon

In the US, ice cream on a stick is called an "ice cream bar" (not to be confused with a "popsicle".)


-HKBK-

ok thanks. I had never thought about lettuce before, I suppose I would say 'a lettuce' for the entire thing. If it was just some leaves, it would be 'some lettuce'.


paradoxsociety

"An ice cream cone" or "an ice cream bar", etc. would be correct, but if it is just some amount of ice cream, you would say "He is eating ice cream" or "He is eating some ice cream". "Ice cream" functions as an uncountable noun (if I am remembering my terminology correctly) so using "an" in front of it doesn't make sense. There isn't a concept of a single unit of ice cream.


-HKBK-

thanks. Maybe we adopted the concept from the ice lolly (Popsicle) idea, for the single unit thing. I thought I had heard 'an ice cream cone' in american movies, but wasn't sure.


Forgiver

"an ice cream" is how I wrote it as an Australian and is how it'd be said here :)


GunnarCott

It's common in other English speaking countries.


FaeWolf

'is' has to be the simplest translation of ice cream I've ever seen.


marshcmb

I am originally from upstate New York but I have moved around a bit. I would probably say 'he is eating an ice cream' if there were several deserts available and one was an ice cream-based desert. Indeed, if i was going to offer to get a unit based ice cream item, i would say 'do you want an ice cream?' , but if i was to scoop ice cream from the tub, I would say vdo you want ice cream?'. Of course, that would then be followed with 'how much?'


PallaviGujar

Why the answer can't be " he eats an ice cream" here


geometry667721

It can. Note that if your comment was intended as a question, one would expect the word order "Why can't the answer be..." and a question mark.


Marty62203

We wouldn't use an article in English; it's a "collective" or "quantitative" noun like blood, soup, water, etc.


ToNy444

is is so easy to remember ahah ;)


liamhalls

The reason it says 'AN icecream' and not just 'icecream' is because icecream is a noun in (British) English, so the an would be used. American English is another story though...


AshJW03

ICE CREAM ROCKS!!! Lol!


[deactivated user]

    I understood spisser ris...


PaintGirl1

    This is a little off topic, but, as everyone us talking about the differences between English in a variety of countries, I am wondering if American English is closer to British English than Canadian English is? As I have been corrected on some Canadian spelling to American spelling (or more likely British spelling). Also, grammar is not my strength so I appologize. Also, we would have to qualify the ice cream if we use 'an/a'... with cone, bar, cake, bowl of, tub of, etc. Without a description it is a strange sentence to me. Thanks for any insight!


GraysonElliott

    I actually love to eat ice. (I'm doing it as I type this, actually, after finishing my iced coffee for the day.)

    Is "is" also treated as an uncountable noun when it means ice?

    Would we say "han spiser is" to mean "he eats ice" as in actual ice and not ice cream?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.