"Han spiser en is."

Translation:He is eating an ice cream.

4 years ago

21 Comments


LillaMy94
LillaMy94

"Is" in Swedish means just "ice" (and "glass" is the word for ice cream). So this confused me very much a few years ago since I didn't find the joy in eating pure ice xD

4 years ago

tdashdog1

Haha!

3 years ago

Zinthak

Uhh...AN ice cream?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

According to wiktionary this is possible, since it can be both countable and uncountable: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ice_cream

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

'an ice cream' is correct when we're talking about the individual unit with the cone etc. Of course it can also be uncountable (the tub kind).

4 years ago

paradoxsociety
paradoxsociety

I have heard this phrase with "an" but it is an extremely uncommon construction in my part of the US (Chicago area)...

4 years ago

gmullen

I have literally never heard this. To me, it sounds like something a non-native (American) English speaker would say.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

just out of curiosity, what would you call this in the US then? In the UK we say 'an ice cream', because it is just one unit. Would you say 'an ice cream cone?'

4 years ago

gmullen

Yeah. I think "ice cream" is always treated like an uncountable noun in North America: "three bowls of ice cream" or "two ice cream cones" or "some ice cream." Another AE/BE difference is lettuce. We never say "a lettuce," and we consider the plural of lettuce to just be "lettuce."

4 years ago

JepJep92

In Australia (and I presume the UK as well) when you say 'an ice cream' you mean ice cream on a stick, not really in a cone.

3 years ago

fmmarianicolon

In the US, ice cream on a stick is called an "ice cream bar" (not to be confused with a "popsicle".)

2 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

ok thanks. I had never thought about lettuce before, I suppose I would say 'a lettuce' for the entire thing. If it was just some leaves, it would be 'some lettuce'.

4 years ago

paradoxsociety
paradoxsociety

"An ice cream cone" or "an ice cream bar", etc. would be correct, but if it is just some amount of ice cream, you would say "He is eating ice cream" or "He is eating some ice cream". "Ice cream" functions as an uncountable noun (if I am remembering my terminology correctly) so using "an" in front of it doesn't make sense. There isn't a concept of a single unit of ice cream.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

thanks. Maybe we adopted the concept from the ice lolly (Popsicle) idea, for the single unit thing. I thought I had heard 'an ice cream cone' in american movies, but wasn't sure.

4 years ago

Forgiver

"an ice cream" is how I wrote it as an Australian and is how it'd be said here :)

4 years ago

GunnarCott

It's common in other English speaking countries.

1 year ago

Anime-Fan

'is' has to be the simplest translation of ice cream I've ever seen.

3 years ago

liamhalls

The reason it says 'AN icecream' and not just 'icecream' is because icecream is a noun in (British) English, so the an would be used. American English is another story though...

3 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

I am originally from upstate New York but I have moved around a bit. I would probably say 'he is eating an ice cream' if there were several deserts available and one was an ice cream-based desert. Indeed, if i was going to offer to get a unit based ice cream item, i would say 'do you want an ice cream?' , but if i was to scoop ice cream from the tub, I would say vdo you want ice cream?'. Of course, that would then be followed with 'how much?'

2 years ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

is is so easy to remember ahah ;)

4 years ago

swastika

"Will you go get me an ice cream?" Like.. an ice cream bar, you see.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.