"Han spiser en is."

Translation:He is eating an ice cream.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


LillaMy94

"Is" in Swedish means just "ice" (and "glass" is the word for ice cream). So this confused me very much a few years ago since I didn't find the joy in eating pure ice xD

October 2, 2014

tdashdog1

Haha!

April 23, 2015

Zinthak

Uhh...AN ice cream?

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

According to wiktionary this is possible, since it can be both countable and uncountable: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ice_cream

August 27, 2014

-HKBK-

'an ice cream' is correct when we're talking about the individual unit with the cone etc. Of course it can also be uncountable (the tub kind).

August 31, 2014

paradoxsociety

I have heard this phrase with "an" but it is an extremely uncommon construction in my part of the US (Chicago area)...

August 28, 2014

gmullen

I have literally never heard this. To me, it sounds like something a non-native (American) English speaker would say.

September 21, 2014

-HKBK-

just out of curiosity, what would you call this in the US then? In the UK we say 'an ice cream', because it is just one unit. Would you say 'an ice cream cone?'

September 21, 2014

gmullen

Yeah. I think "ice cream" is always treated like an uncountable noun in North America: "three bowls of ice cream" or "two ice cream cones" or "some ice cream." Another AE/BE difference is lettuce. We never say "a lettuce," and we consider the plural of lettuce to just be "lettuce."

September 21, 2014

JepJep92

In Australia (and I presume the UK as well) when you say 'an ice cream' you mean ice cream on a stick, not really in a cone.

February 13, 2015

fmmarianicolon

In the US, ice cream on a stick is called an "ice cream bar" (not to be confused with a "popsicle".)

January 10, 2016

-HKBK-

ok thanks. I had never thought about lettuce before, I suppose I would say 'a lettuce' for the entire thing. If it was just some leaves, it would be 'some lettuce'.

September 21, 2014

paradoxsociety

"An ice cream cone" or "an ice cream bar", etc. would be correct, but if it is just some amount of ice cream, you would say "He is eating ice cream" or "He is eating some ice cream". "Ice cream" functions as an uncountable noun (if I am remembering my terminology correctly) so using "an" in front of it doesn't make sense. There isn't a concept of a single unit of ice cream.

September 21, 2014

-HKBK-

thanks. Maybe we adopted the concept from the ice lolly (Popsicle) idea, for the single unit thing. I thought I had heard 'an ice cream cone' in american movies, but wasn't sure.

September 21, 2014

Forgiver

"an ice cream" is how I wrote it as an Australian and is how it'd be said here :)

October 30, 2014

GunnarCott

It's common in other English speaking countries.

October 14, 2017

Anime-Fan

'is' has to be the simplest translation of ice cream I've ever seen.

May 10, 2015

liamhalls

The reason it says 'AN icecream' and not just 'icecream' is because icecream is a noun in (British) English, so the an would be used. American English is another story though...

June 13, 2015

marshcmb

I am originally from upstate New York but I have moved around a bit. I would probably say 'he is eating an ice cream' if there were several deserts available and one was an ice cream-based desert. Indeed, if i was going to offer to get a unit based ice cream item, i would say 'do you want an ice cream?' , but if i was to scoop ice cream from the tub, I would say vdo you want ice cream?'. Of course, that would then be followed with 'how much?'

October 23, 2016

ToNy444

is is so easy to remember ahah ;)

August 28, 2014

swastika

"Will you go get me an ice cream?" Like.. an ice cream bar, you see.

August 31, 2014

DavideAtze2

I understood spisser ris...

May 29, 2019

PaintGirl1

This is a little off topic, but, as everyone us talking about the differences between English in a variety of countries, I am wondering if American English is closer to British English than Canadian English is? As I have been corrected on some Canadian spelling to American spelling (or more likely British spelling). Also, grammar is not my strength so I appologize. Also, we would have to qualify the ice cream if we use 'an/a'... with cone, bar, cake, bowl of, tub of, etc. Without a description it is a strange sentence to me. Thanks for any insight!

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.