1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is a child."

"The girl is a child."

Translation:Pigen er et barn.

August 27, 2014

8 Comments


Gogkti

Why is it et and not en?


bjarkehs

Because barn is neuter gender. You would say: barnet and not barnen, because then you start sounding Swedish :P

You can always check the gender here: ordnet.dk

  • "Fælleskøn" = common gender
  • "Intetkøn" = neuter gender

DenPige

"Then you start sounding Swedish..." and you don't want that hehe


milesberesford

How come I see this spelt børn?


bjarkehs
  • child = barn
  • children = børn

peterbech2

When will the voice start to pronounce "et" correct and bot as two distinct letters?


denysmace

Interestingly, in parts of Britain children can be referred to as bairns. Presumably inherited from Danish, when Danes ruled large parts of Britain

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.