"The girl is a child."

Translation:Pigen er et barn.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments


Gogkti

Why is it et and not en?

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Because barn is neuter gender. You would say: barnet and not barnen, because then you start sounding Swedish :P

You can always check the gender here: ordnet.dk

  • "Fælleskøn" = common gender
  • "Intetkøn" = neuter gender
August 27, 2014

DenPige

"Then you start sounding Swedish..." and you don't want that hehe

November 26, 2014

milesberesford

How come I see this spelt børn?

November 24, 2014

bjarkehs
  • child = barn
  • children = børn
November 24, 2014

milesberesford

Thank you :)

November 24, 2014

peterbech2

When will the voice start to pronounce "et" correct and bot as two distinct letters?

August 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.