Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is a child."

Translation:Pigen er et barn.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Gogkti
Gogkti

Why is it et and not en?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Because barn is neuter gender. You would say: barnet and not barnen, because then you start sounding Swedish :P

You can always check the gender here: ordnet.dk

  • "Fælleskøn" = common gender
  • "Intetkøn" = neuter gender
3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

"Then you start sounding Swedish..." and you don't want that hehe

3 years ago

milesberesford

How come I see this spelt børn?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs
  • child = barn
  • children = børn
3 years ago

milesberesford

Thank you :)

3 years ago

peterbech2
peterbech2

When will the voice start to pronounce "et" correct and bot as two distinct letters?

2 weeks ago