1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker en hest mælk?"

"Drikker en hest mælk?"

Translation:Does a horse drink milk?

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


Nate986210

I'm actually curious. Does a horse drink milk?


RubiN-IL

yeah when they are young they are mammals after all


xy16j3

Is the grammar structure in the Danish sentence used for asking about one specific horse's drinking habits or about horse feeding in general? Or for both?


Zinthak

Since there is no word for 'does' in here I'll have to get used to this curious syntax.


jjd1123

I think it's a bit unfair of you to call this syntax "curious". As far as I know (and correct me if I'm wrong here), Modern English is the only language in the world which uses do-support (at least in this way), so if anything it would be curious if there were a word for "does" in this sentence. Of course it's understandable that this might seem unfamiliar to you, but it's the English language that has a "strange" way of constructing questions (and negations), not Danish.


lingoingo

I sort-of disagree with the point about English being the only language like that, but it functions in a similar way to "Est-ce que," in French and "Kas," in Estonian as they are both also interrogative particles. There are though many peculiarities of the English system such as negations as you mentions and in Indo-European languages switching the order of the word and noun is probably more common.


jjd1123

Which other languages do you know that use do-support in that way? "Est-ce que" certainly doesn't translate to "do", and it is also not necessary to construct a question, nor is it strictly speaking a particle (I don't know anything about Estonian, so I won't comment on that). And despite the do-support English still has the same inversion of word order when posing questions as other Indo-European languages like Danish or French etc.


lingoingo

No, but it has a similar function and is inserted before a sentence to form a question.


xBarbastellex

Don't forget 'czy' in Polish :)


bjarkehs

Yeah sorry about that. Though "to do" means "at gøre". But when it is used as a auxiliary verb (I think that's what it is called) like it is in this sentence, then it ties to the other verb to create a single verb in Danish. Just like "am eating" becomes "spiser" in Danish.


runem

Auxiliary verb*

;D


bjarkehs

That's what I said!


Latios-Chan

i thought the sentence said "drink horse milk?", but yeah, Zinthak said that there is no 'does', so how are we supposed to know that it said "does a horse drink milk?"


bjarkehs

How would it be "drink horse milk?", even if you were to say it directly it would be: "drinks a horse milk?" and that sounds ridiculous. If you understand the sentence (and I'd say if you directly translate it first then it's pretty easy) then you can also see that "drinks a horse milk?" sounds very unnatural.


Latios-Chan

I just translated it from the words given. my fault i got it wrong. Was only giving my thoughts.


Latios-Chan

but yeah, pretty ridiculous.


bjarkehs

Sorry if I came off as slightly irritated. That was not the intention, it was just rather late. Sorry!


Latios-Chan

did you take the lingots i gave to you?


bjarkehs

Yeah, I don't think one can refuse lingots. Want them back? :)


Latios-Chan

hey, do you just study danish, or do you help everyone in every language?


TobyBartels

That's how you refuse them: you send them back. Whoever gives up first has to keep them.


Markle0

And I thought it was "is the duck drinking the horse's milk?"


Alicyia1

If the wind does not serve, take to the oars

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.