"Drikkerenhestmælk?"

Translation:Does a horse drink milk?

4 years ago

21 Comments


Nate986210

I'm actually curious. Does a horse drink milk?

2 years ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

yeah when they are young they are mammals after all

3 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Is the grammar structure in the Danish sentence used for asking about one specific horse's drinking habits or about horse feeding in general? Or for both?

3 months ago

Zinthak

Since there is no word for 'does' in here I'll have to get used to this curious syntax.

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

I think it's a bit unfair of you to call this syntax "curious". As far as I know (and correct me if I'm wrong here), Modern English is the only language in the world which uses do-support (at least in this way), so if anything it would be curious if there were a word for "does" in this sentence. Of course it's understandable that this might seem unfamiliar to you, but it's the English language that has a "strange" way of constructing questions (and negations), not Danish.

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

I sort-of disagree with the point about English being the only language like that, but it functions in a similar way to "Est-ce que," in French and "Kas," in Estonian as they are both also interrogative particles. There are though many peculiarities of the English system such as negations as you mentions and in Indo-European languages switching the order of the word and noun is probably more common.

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Which other languages do you know that use do-support in that way? "Est-ce que" certainly doesn't translate to "do", and it is also not necessary to construct a question, nor is it strictly speaking a particle (I don't know anything about Estonian, so I won't comment on that). And despite the do-support English still has the same inversion of word order when posing questions as other Indo-European languages like Danish or French etc.

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

No, but it has a similar function and is inserted before a sentence to form a question.

4 years ago

xBarbastellex
xBarbastellex

Don't forget 'czy' in Polish :)

2 years ago

Latios-Chan

i thought the sentence said "drink horse milk?", but yeah, Zinthak said that there is no 'does', so how are we supposed to know that it said "does a horse drink milk?"

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

How would it be "drink horse milk?", even if you were to say it directly it would be: "drinks a horse milk?" and that sounds ridiculous. If you understand the sentence (and I'd say if you directly translate it first then it's pretty easy) then you can also see that "drinks a horse milk?" sounds very unnatural.

4 years ago

Latios-Chan

I just translated it from the words given. my fault i got it wrong. Was only giving my thoughts.

4 years ago

Latios-Chan

but yeah, pretty ridiculous.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Sorry if I came off as slightly irritated. That was not the intention, it was just rather late. Sorry!

4 years ago

Latios-Chan

did you take the lingots i gave to you?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah, I don't think one can refuse lingots. Want them back? :)

4 years ago

Latios-Chan

hey, do you just study danish, or do you help everyone in every language?

4 years ago

Latios-Chan

nope.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's how you refuse them: you send them back. Whoever gives up first has to keep them.

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

And I thought it was "is the duck drinking the horse's milk?"

3 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

If the wind does not serve, take to the oars

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.