"Hun spiser frokost."

Translation:She is eating lunch.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


LICA98

that threw me off since "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish

September 4, 2014

runem

And in German I believe? Not in Danish, though :)

September 9, 2014

LICA98

in German it's Frühstück

September 9, 2014

pauljamero

and in Norwegian

February 3, 2015

runem

Yes I know :)

September 10, 2014

Katzebus

The Norwegians call their dinner "mid-day" and the Danes call their lunch "breakfast". If only they lent each other a word they'd have a logical system going there.

May 30, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

frukost - breakfast in Swedish frokost - breakfast in Norwegian frokost - lunch in Danish

Okay then.

August 24, 2016

Doctor_Rick

Coming from Yorkshire, Dinner = Lunch.

March 28, 2015

RobinCard

Frokost = fro kost = early seed. Is that the etymology behind it?

November 3, 2014

marita.bro

No, thats not right. But it is a nice way to remember the meaning.

November 7, 2014

RobinCard

I since looked it up and apparently it comes from early food not seed.

From Middle Low German vrōkost ("early meal"), from vrō ("early") and kost ("meal, food").

November 7, 2014

skyjo77

In Germany, earlier or still formally "Frühkost" has been/is used for breakfast. Particularly in hospitals or health facilities, this archaic term is used today.

March 1, 2015

MannuBeyHive

How to track the past of words?

June 21, 2016

RobinCard

Just google "[word] etymology" so Frokost etymology in this case

July 23, 2016

Carola-B1

Since I am German, I am confused with all these English, Swedisch and Danish "meal expressions". So, when exactly is the time to eat "frokost" in Denmark? Is it similar to the German "Mittagessen"?

March 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It is the same as Mittagessen (eaten between 12-13)

    March 30, 2015

staub26

    it depends on the time people stand up in the morning. May be Danish upperclass stood up at noon time. They had then a first frokost : their early meal . Workers, peasant had a much earlier meal = morgenmad. Bon appétit!

    January 13, 2017

Megrothas

    Well, but in english is more likely said "having lunch", am I right?

    January 24, 2015

MannuBeyHive

    How to say breakfast?

    June 21, 2016

Lily490550

    morgenmad = morning meal

    January 30, 2018

asayumesan

    It's morgenmad :)

    March 30, 2018

gorhorg

    How do you tell the difference between "she is eating" and "she eats?"

    April 24, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.