"Hun spiser frokost."

Translation:She is eating lunch.

4 years ago

21 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

that threw me off since "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish

4 years ago

runem
runem

And in German I believe? Not in Danish, though :)

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

in German it's Frühstück

4 years ago

pauljamero
pauljamero

and in Norwegian

3 years ago

runem
runem

Yes I know :)

4 years ago

Katzebus
Katzebus

The Norwegians call their dinner "mid-day" and the Danes call their lunch "breakfast". If only they lent each other a word they'd have a logical system going there.

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

frukost - breakfast in Swedish frokost - breakfast in Norwegian frokost - lunch in Danish

Okay then.

2 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

Frokost = fro kost = early seed. Is that the etymology behind it?

4 years ago

marita.bro
marita.bro

No, thats not right. But it is a nice way to remember the meaning.

4 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

I since looked it up and apparently it comes from early food not seed.

From Middle Low German vrōkost ("early meal"), from vrō ("early") and kost ("meal, food").

4 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

In Germany, earlier or still formally "Frühkost" has been/is used for breakfast. Particularly in hospitals or health facilities, this archaic term is used today.

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

How to track the past of words?

2 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

Just google "[word] etymology" so Frokost etymology in this case

2 years ago

Doctor_Rick

Coming from Yorkshire, Dinner = Lunch.

3 years ago

Carola-B1
Carola-B1

Since I am German, I am confused with all these English, Swedisch and Danish "meal expressions". So, when exactly is the time to eat "frokost" in Denmark? Is it similar to the German "Mittagessen"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is the same as Mittagessen (eaten between 12-13)

3 years ago

staub26

it depends on the time people stand up in the morning. May be Danish upperclass stood up at noon time. They had then a first frokost : their early meal . Workers, peasant had a much earlier meal = morgenmad. Bon appétit!

1 year ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Well, but in english is more likely said "having lunch", am I right?

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

How to say breakfast?

2 years ago

Lily490550

morgenmad = morning meal

10 months ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

It's morgenmad :)

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.