1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser frokost."

"Hun spiser frokost."

Translation:She is eating lunch.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


AkumaNoKurai

frukost - breakfast in Swedish frokost - breakfast in Norwegian frokost - lunch in Danish

Okay then.


Katzebus

The Norwegians call their dinner "mid-day" and the Danes call their lunch "breakfast". If only they lent each other a word they'd have a logical system going there.


Doctor_Rick

Coming from Yorkshire, Dinner = Lunch.


RobinCard

Frokost = fro kost = early seed. Is that the etymology behind it?


marita.bro

No, thats not right. But it is a nice way to remember the meaning.


RobinCard

I since looked it up and apparently it comes from early food not seed.

From Middle Low German vrōkost ("early meal"), from vrō ("early") and kost ("meal, food").


skyjo77

In Germany, earlier or still formally "Frühkost" has been/is used for breakfast. Particularly in hospitals or health facilities, this archaic term is used today.


MannuBeyHive

How to track the past of words?


RobinCard

Just google "[word] etymology" so Frokost etymology in this case


staub26

it depends on the time people stand up in the morning. May be Danish upperclass stood up at noon time. They had then a first frokost : their early meal . Workers, peasant had a much earlier meal = morgenmad. Bon appétit!


Carola-B1

Since I am German, I am confused with all these English, Swedisch and Danish "meal expressions". So, when exactly is the time to eat "frokost" in Denmark? Is it similar to the German "Mittagessen"?


Xneb

It is the same as Mittagessen (eaten between 12-13)


Megrothas

Well, but in english is more likely said "having lunch", am I right?


MannuBeyHive

How to say breakfast?


me.meep.ep

morgenmad = morning meal


asayumesan

It's morgenmad :)


blargargalarg

How do you tell the difference between "she is eating" and "she eats?"


Peter149156

The emphasis in the Danish Duo sentence is totally wrong. "hun SPIser frokost". There should either be neutral emphasis or emphasis on what is eaten or by whom. Only in the rare case of someone not regularly eating could you emphasise the fact that, yes for once she is actually EATING her lunch and not skipping it as she usually does.


Rezahagh

Please help me,which is correct:she eats lunch or She is eating lunch Are difference between them


Peter149156

Both your answers are correct. "Hun spiser frokost" - she eats/is eating/is having lunch are all equivalent.


SeanMeaneyPL

I keep thinking "Frühstück" and end up with breakfast instead of lunch.


Fred-3-CMY

Thinking about "Frühstück" works for Swedish (frukost), though. :-) Too bad it is different in Danish...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.