Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun spiser frokost."

Translation:She is eating lunch.

3 years ago

27 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

that threw me off since "frukost" is breakfast in Swedish

3 years ago

runem
runem

And in German I believe? Not in Danish, though :)

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

in German it's Frühstück

3 years ago

pauljamero
pauljamero

and in Norwegian

3 years ago

runem
runem

Yes I know :)

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

It seems "they" would rather eat lunch than breakfast. ;-)

3 years ago

Katzebus
Katzebus

The Norwegians call their dinner "mid-day" and the Danes call their lunch "breakfast". If only they lent each other a word they'd have a logical system going there.

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

frukost - breakfast in Swedish frokost - breakfast in Norwegian frokost - lunch in Danish

Okay then.

1 year ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

Frokost = fro kost = early seed. Is that the etymology behind it?

3 years ago

marita.bro
marita.bro

No, thats not right. But it is a nice way to remember the meaning.

3 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

I since looked it up and apparently it comes from early food not seed.

From Middle Low German vrōkost ("early meal"), from vrō ("early") and kost ("meal, food").

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

In Germany, earlier or still formally "Frühkost" has been/is used for breakfast. Particularly in hospitals or health facilities, this archaic term is used today.

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

How to track the past of words?

2 years ago

RobinCard
RobinCard

Just google "[word] etymology" so Frokost etymology in this case

2 years ago

Doctor_Rick

Coming from Yorkshire, Dinner = Lunch.

3 years ago

Carola-B1
Carola-B1

Since I am German, I am confused with all these English, Swedisch and Danish "meal expressions". So, when exactly is the time to eat "frokost" in Denmark? Is it similar to the German "Mittagessen"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is the same as Mittagessen (eaten between 12-13)

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Well, but in english is more likely said "having lunch", am I right?

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

How to say breakfast?

2 years ago

Lily490550

morgenmad = morning meal

6 months ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

It's morgenmad :)

4 months ago

staub26

it depends on the time people stand up in the morning. May be Danish upperclass stood up at noon time. They had then a first frokost : their early meal . Workers, peasant had a much earlier meal = morgenmad. Bon appétit!

1 year ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

i think frokost is breakfast and not lunch

1 year ago

skaldfranorden

frokost is breakfast, not lunch

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

In Swedish it is, not in Danish. In Swedish it's "frukost", and in Norwegian it's "frokost", but in Danish "frokost" is lunch, while breakfast is "morgenmad". It's very confusing when you're not used to it.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

According to who? From ordnet.dk: "det (kolde) måltid der indtages midt på dagen (ved 12-13-tiden)", in English: "The (cold) meal that is consumed at the middle of the day (at 12-1 pm)."

3 years ago

runem
runem

It most certainly is not breakfast.

3 years ago