1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kunstenaars werken in de …

"De kunstenaars werken in de ochtend."

Translation:The artists work in the morning.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


beloeng

Kunstenaars is plural for both male and female?


Judi.MD

Not quite:

kunstenaar = m. artist (pl. kunstenaars)
kunstenares = f. artist (pl. kunstenaressen)


LarsXensen

Yes, but if there are both male and female artists, then is it kunstenaars?


ivanthenotbad

This statement is categorically not true. Have you ever met an artist Duo? I think not.


rcambrj

What is the difference between this and "de kunstenaars werken 's ochtends"?


NCThom

It is my belief that "in de ochtend" can mean either (habitually) in the mornings or in one particular morning, while "'s ochtends" means only (habitually) in the mornings. But I look forward to anyone with a better handle on it to add/correct.


SeanMeaneyPL

There is ambiguity here. One morning or every morning?


xMerrie

Could be either in Dutch as well.


JennyDraper

What's the difference between ochtend and morgen?


Bob534780

The correct selections for the answer are not in the selection so it is impossible to answer correctly

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.