"De kunstenaars werken in de ochtend."

Translation:The artists work in the morning.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

beloeng

Kunstenaars is plural for both male and female?

September 11, 2015

Judi.MD

Not quite:

kunstenaar = m. artist (pl. kunstenaars)
kunstenares = f. artist (pl. kunstenaressen)

October 24, 2016

LarsXensen

Yes, but if there are both male and female artists, then is it kunstenaars?

May 11, 2017

emilyguitar

yes

November 5, 2015

ivanthenotbad

This statement is categorically not true. Have you ever met an artist Duo? I think not.

April 12, 2019

rcambrj

What is the difference between this and "de kunstenaars werken 's ochtends"?

June 20, 2018

NCThom

It is my belief that "in de ochtend" can mean either (habitually) in the mornings or in one particular morning, while "'s ochtends" means only (habitually) in the mornings. But I look forward to anyone with a better handle on it to add/correct.

June 26, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

There is ambiguity here. One morning or every morning?

September 17, 2018

xMerrie

Could be either in Dutch as well.

September 17, 2018

JennyDraper

What's the difference between ochtend and morgen?

March 29, 2018

NCThom

There is a good discussion here:

comment/5355940/Morgen

June 26, 2018

Bob534780

The correct selections for the answer are not in the selection so it is impossible to answer correctly

May 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.