Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kunstenaars werken in de ochtend."

Translation:The artists work in the morning.

3 years ago

8 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Kunstenaars is plural for both male and female?

2 years ago

Judi.MD

Not quite:

kunstenaar = m. artist (pl. kunstenaars)
kunstenares = f. artist (pl. kunstenaressen)

1 year ago

LarsXensen
LarsXensen

Yes, but if there are both male and female artists, then is it kunstenaars?

1 year ago

emilyguitar

yes

2 years ago

JennyDraper

What's the difference between ochtend and morgen?

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

There is a good discussion here:

comment/5355940/Morgen

1 month ago

rcambrj

What is the difference between this and "de kunstenaars werken 's ochtends"?

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

It is my belief that "in de ochtend" can mean either (habitually) in the mornings or in one particular morning, while "'s ochtends" means only (habitually) in the mornings. But I look forward to anyone with a better handle on it to add/correct.

1 month ago