"Dekunstenaarswerkenindeochtend."

Translation:The artists work in the morning.

4 years ago

10 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Kunstenaars is plural for both male and female?

3 years ago

Judi.MD

Not quite:

kunstenaar = m. artist (pl. kunstenaars)
kunstenares = f. artist (pl. kunstenaressen)

2 years ago

LarsXensen
LarsXensen

Yes, but if there are both male and female artists, then is it kunstenaars?

1 year ago

emilyguitar

yes

3 years ago

rcambrj

What is the difference between this and "de kunstenaars werken 's ochtends"?

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

It is my belief that "in de ochtend" can mean either (habitually) in the mornings or in one particular morning, while "'s ochtends" means only (habitually) in the mornings. But I look forward to anyone with a better handle on it to add/correct.

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

There is ambiguity here. One morning or every morning?

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be either in Dutch as well.

4 months ago

JennyDraper

What's the difference between ochtend and morgen?

9 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

There is a good discussion here:

comment/5355940/Morgen

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.