"Ask a policeman!"

Translation:Chieda a un poliziotto!

May 25, 2013

12 Comments


Patryipe

Well, "(Lei) Chieda a un poliziotto!" is formal. "(Tu) Domanda a un poliziotto!" is informal, apart from that there is no difference in the meaning of the phrase.

May 25, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank you, good.

May 25, 2013

crazy4hazy

What's wrong with "domanda a un poliziotto"?

May 25, 2013

ziggKogg

That is "Question a policeman."

August 22, 2013

rljones

Collins makes a distinction between asking someone for something (information) and asking someone to do something. The latter requires "a" but the former does not. Is this standard dictionary wrong? Is actual usage different?

July 9, 2014

rljones

I didn't state that very well. Sorry. It's actually the reverse of how I seem to have misled you. Chiedere is normally a transitive verb; it needs a direct object:

chiedi indicazioni = ask for directions (from some unspecified person)

chiedi aiuto a un poliziotto = ask a policeman for help

chiedi a un poliziotto di aiutare = ask a policeman to help

chiedi di un poliziotto = ask for (ask to see or talk to) a policeman (Collins labels this as intransitive - no direct object)

In Duo's sentence the direct object is also missing; the "a" marks "un poliziotto" as the indirect object:

chiedi a un poliziotto = ask a policeman (for something, or to do something, unknown)

That looks ungrammatical, but in the imperative and colloquially, it looks possible. It would be helpful to have a native speaker's reaction.

Another form I'm not sure of is "Chiedi un poliziotto" =? ask for (demand) a policeman. It looks grammatical, but it makes a person into the thing being asked for - not sure that works. Again, native assistance è chiesto.

October 26, 2014

Wobjam

I'm not a native, but I agree in that I don't think "Chiedi un poliziotto" would work, as you're treating 'poliziotto' as something that can be asked by someone such as a 'question' or 'directions'.

If you want to ask for a policeman without using a preposition, in the same way as an answer to a question, then you'd probably use richiedere: "richiedi una risposta", "richiedi un pagamento", "richiedi un poliziotto"...?

November 13, 2014

rljones

Interesting ploy. But it still doesn't answer the basic problem. "Richiedere" means "request, demand, or ask again," just a bit more insistent than "chiedere." I think maybe one would "chiedere (o richiedere) l'aiuto (o la presenza) a un poliziotto." If there's an easier way to say that I'd be grateful to know it.

November 13, 2014

Patryipe

"(Ri)chiedi un poliziotto" doesn't make sense. You are treating an human being like an object.

"chiedi a un poliziotto = ask a policeman (for something, or to do something, unknown)"

This is fine, nothing wrong here.

Example:

Where's the church? I don't know, ask a policeman (for directions) Dov'è la chiesa? Non lo so, chiedi (la direzione) a un poliziotto.

November 16, 2014

Wobjam

Thanks for the clarification - but is there a good way to ask for a policeman? Like, if you call 112, and ask for a policeman, you want the operator to metaphorically 'give' you a policeman to speak to. At least, it can be expressed this way in English - is it possible to in Italian?

November 17, 2014

xyphax

That is very interesting. So, by that definition:

chiedi a un poliziotto = ask (someone) for a policeman
and
chiedi un poliziotto = ask a policeman (something)

Is my understanding of what Collins says correct?

October 26, 2014

Duolessio

No. Italian and English constructions are different.

Chiedere qualcosa (d.obj) a qualcuno (ind.obj)

Literally: ask something to someone

In English, the direct and objects are inverted, since the object is not the thing, but the person you ask.

Chiedere (qualcosa) a un poliziotto = ask a policeman (for something)

Chiedere un poliziotto = ask for a policeman. Like "take me a policeman", it's odd.

February 24, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.