Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá na héadaí aige."

Translation:He has the clothes.

4 years ago

12 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

why is there a "h" in front of "éadaí"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Plural nouns beginning with a vowel get a "h" affixed to them.

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

this should be included in the tips and notes for the plural section

4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

I agree.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

go raibh mile maith agat

4 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

Thank you, UaSirideain! But I have a question: Apple = úll. Apples = úlla. Do it get a "h" affixed when comes first the 'an' or?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

For singular, there is no "h", but masculine nouns get a "t-" when following "an".

úll = apple; an t-úll = the apple; na húlla = the apples.

To contrast this with a feminine noun:

amharclann = theatre; an amharclann = the threatre; na hamharclanna = the theatres.

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Always or only after 'na'? All nouns or only feminine nouns?

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

The initial mutations are always triggered by the words before them. They're not really an inherent thing of the words themselves. Na, the plural article, triggers one of them (h before words with vowels) in the nominative/accusative and the dative, but it triggers eclipse when used as a genitive plural article.

Gender isn't distinguished in the plural, so all words are affected by this.

2 years ago

Neil704602

Confusing. Why are the apples, not ' Na hull' then?

1 month ago

Suzneval

When I was studying Ulster dialect, I was taught that an h- is affixed before most nouns when they occur after a vowel (a and i specifically). But this is the first time I've seen this in the lessons here. THIS makes sense to me. When they were using úll (or úlla) for example, I never saw them place the h or t in front of it. Perhaps it was the particular sentence structure. Thank you UaSiridean for the explanation!

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

At first I read the word "na" as "ní" and translated it in my head as "He has no clothes." He must be at Inch Beach.

2 years ago