"Is it a pineapple?"

Translation:É um abacaxi?

5 years ago

10 Comments


jmbrow29

ananás is the word for pineapple in Portugal, Mozambique, Angola, and many other parts of the lusophone world.

5 years ago

bernal.arc

I saw a Continental grocery store selling them as "abacaxis" in Porto so I think this one is mutually understandable.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It seems they are two varieties of the same fruit, I've heard.

In Brazil, "abacaxi" is the standard name, but "ananás" is not that foreign and you might hear it here and there.

3 years ago

LiClemente

You are right, ananás means the same. In Brazil we say abacaxi much more than ananás, but if I'm not wrong, ananás is a kind of abacaxi, something like that, I don't get much about fruits...

3 years ago

AndieMann

Why oh why oh why does Duolingo want us to learn the word 'pineapple' at this stage?

3 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Pineapple pronunciation: abakashí?

4 years ago

daldee

I have never heard pineapple called this. Usually it is ananás.

5 years ago

6fa

So formulating a sentence in Portuguesse doesn't affect the word order eh,? Unlike english where word order varies from demonstrative to interrogative. What are the rules concerning the Portuguesse word order? =(

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

The standard order is always "subject - verb - object". Questions do not change that.

Question words however (o que, qual, quem, etc.) tend to come at the beginning.

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.