1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know any of her sis…

"I do not know any of her sisters."

Translation:Non conosco nessuna delle sue sorelle.

May 25, 2013

5 Comments


Shirin-Rose

I used qualsiasi instead of nessuna, as that was written in the drop down hints, but got marked wrong. Why?


Darlingtinho

You need two negatives ("non" and "nessuna") when dealing with these kind of sentences.


crazy4hazy

Is "alcuna" completely wrong instead of "nessuna"? Thank you.


balazs_g

Here the stress is on that i don't know ANY of the two girls. This is expressed with double negation in Italina - nessuna. Using "alcuna" (though gramatically may be correct) would leave the possibility of knowing one of them.


crazy4hazy

Thank you, yes, it makes sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.