"I do not know any of her sisters."

Translation:Non conosco nessuna delle sue sorelle.

May 25, 2013

5 Comments


Shirin-Rose

I used qualsiasi instead of nessuna, as that was written in the drop down hints, but got marked wrong. Why?

August 25, 2013

Darlingtinho

You need two negatives ("non" and "nessuna") when dealing with these kind of sentences.

May 26, 2014

crazy4hazy

Is "alcuna" completely wrong instead of "nessuna"? Thank you.

May 25, 2013

balazs_g

Here the stress is on that i don't know ANY of the two girls. This is expressed with double negation in Italina - nessuna. Using "alcuna" (though gramatically may be correct) would leave the possibility of knowing one of them.

January 28, 2014

crazy4hazy

Thank you, yes, it makes sense.

January 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.