1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et lilla æble."

"Et lilla æble."

Translation:A purple apple.

August 27, 2014

28 Comments


Ozymandias0

Plaid apples are much better, followed by polka dot apples


bepisTM

not to mention green mushrooms with white spots


DragaoRenascido

My favorite ones in Super Mario.


Yakinikuka

This are my kind of people.


Hunter_Messick

I really like the white apples with the rainbow stripes too.


Mich5250

I love pink and white pples the most!


Ex3mity

I love it


RubiN-IL

i gave you a lingot just cuz you completed till the end 6 courses! WOW I am really impressed keep it up :)


MartinSani

Maybe after a visit in Christiania :-P


Mathewgk

Lol. The mushrooms or the apples......


Tondent

Hey guys! Lilla is pronounced like Leh-lah not Lee-la


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You can hear the word pronounced at http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lilla

NB (for phonetics buffs): [ˈlela] in Den Danske Ordbog's transcription is more precisely [ˈle̝la̝] in IPA (/e/ and /a/ both raised).


Dim-ond-dysgwr

... should not be eaten.


kryzyshydraul

You have weird dreams, duo


Idraote

GMO! What will this world come to!?!


SebastianB461712

Is sure to be poisonous.


Wilford_Brimley

Is lilla related to lilac in English?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. The Danish word is from Italian, from Spanish, from Arabic, from Persian, from Sanskrit. The English is from the same ultimate origin but via the intermediary of French lilas (older spelling: lilac).


CalvinKoigakubo

It's funny, because in my native language (Portuguese) we've got several words for the same colour: roxo (most common), violeta, lilás, púrpura (the latter two ones being related to the Danish lilla and the English purple) and lavanda (this one is more of a light purple), they all come from different languages so it's funny to see which language uses each root. :D


Carrotsand2

I gave you a lingot because of this


silverduck

How do you know when it is "THE purple apple" instead of "A purple apple"?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

THE purple apple is DET lilla æble. A purple apple is ET lilla æble.


Helle384474

Purple Apple! Marvelous.


DianeEsbec1

It was probably genetically modified as a purple Apple for use in something like an Easter basket.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.