"Etlillaæble."

Translation:A purple apple.

4 years ago

34 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

My favorite

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Plaid apples are much better, followed by polka dot apples

4 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

not to mention green mushrooms with white spots

4 years ago

Bomberman4242

My favorite ones in Super Mario.

3 years ago

Yakinikuka

This are my kind of people.

3 years ago

Hunter_Messick

I really like the white apples with the rainbow stripes too.

2 years ago

Mich5250

I love pink and white pples the most!

1 year ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

I love it

2 years ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

i gave you a lingot just cuz you completed till the end 6 courses! WOW I am really impressed keep it up :)

6 months ago

MartinSani

Maybe after a visit in Christiania :-P

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Lol. The mushrooms or the apples......

2 years ago

Tondent

Hey guys! Lilla is pronounced like Leh-lah not Lee-la

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You can hear the word pronounced at http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lilla

NB (for phonetics buffs): [ˈlela] in Den Danske Ordbog's transcription is more precisely [ˈle̝la̝] in IPA (/e/ and /a/ both raised).

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

... should not be eaten.

3 years ago

mitni

Yep

3 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

You have weird dreams, duo

3 years ago

Idraote

GMO! What will this world come to!?!

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

what about "a violet apple"??

2 years ago

Luna812985

I wrote that too. I mean I always got correctet in school when I said lilac instead of violet

2 years ago

SebastianB461712

Is sure to be poisonous.

2 years ago

Wilford_Brimley

Is lilla related to lilac in English?

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. The Danish word is from Italian, from Spanish, from Arabic, from Persian, from Sanskrit. The English is from the same ultimate origin but via the intermediary of French lilas (older spelling: lilac).

2 years ago

CalvinKoigakubo
CalvinKoigakubo

It's funny, because in my native language (Portuguese) we've got several words for the same colour: roxo (most common), violeta, lilás, púrpura (the latter two ones being related to the Danish lilla and the English purple) and lavanda (this one is more of a light purple), they all come from different languages so it's funny to see which language uses each root. :D

2 years ago

ivandesc

YAY!!!!!!!

<pre> ______________ ________________ </pre>

/ / / / / _________/

PURPLE APPLES!!!!! SO DANG NICE!

1 year ago

silverduck

How do you know when it is "THE purple apple" instead of "A purple apple"?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

THE purple apple is DET lilla æble. A purple apple is ET lilla æble.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

A purple apple ???? This apple could be poisonous

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Careful duo, that apple could be poisonous

1 year ago

Ellie425794

:)

7 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Purple Apple! Marvelous.

4 months ago

Lilly_Cherry
Lilly_Cherry

Why is lilla purple and lille little?

2 years ago

KyleShriver

I don't believe this sentence for one second! What bull!!!

2 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Purple apple

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.