"Et lilla æble."

Translation:A purple apple.

August 27, 2014

28 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

My favorite

August 27, 2014

Ozymandias0

Plaid apples are much better, followed by polka dot apples

September 14, 2014

bepisTM

not to mention green mushrooms with white spots

October 25, 2014

Bomberman4242

My favorite ones in Super Mario.

January 8, 2015

Yakinikuka

This are my kind of people.

March 2, 2015

Hunter_Messick

I really like the white apples with the rainbow stripes too.

January 29, 2016

Mich5250

I love pink and white pples the most!

August 9, 2017

Ex3mity

I love it

July 6, 2016

RubiN-IL

i gave you a lingot just cuz you completed till the end 6 courses! WOW I am really impressed keep it up :)

May 21, 2018

MartinSani

Maybe after a visit in Christiania :-P

August 12, 2015

Tondent

Hey guys! Lilla is pronounced like Leh-lah not Lee-la

September 16, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You can hear the word pronounced at http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lilla

NB (for phonetics buffs): [ˈlela] in Den Danske Ordbog's transcription is more precisely [ˈle̝la̝] in IPA (/e/ and /a/ both raised).

September 17, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

... should not be eaten.

August 18, 2015

mitni

Yep

December 9, 2015

DaniCalifornia36

You have weird dreams, duo

December 12, 2015

LICA98

what about "a violet apple"??

May 6, 2016

Luna812985

I wrote that too. I mean I always got correctet in school when I said lilac instead of violet

November 16, 2016

Idraote

GMO! What will this world come to!?!

November 10, 2015

SebastianB461712

Is sure to be poisonous.

February 26, 2016

Wilford_Brimley

Is lilla related to lilac in English?

June 13, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. The Danish word is from Italian, from Spanish, from Arabic, from Persian, from Sanskrit. The English is from the same ultimate origin but via the intermediary of French lilas (older spelling: lilac).

June 18, 2016

CalvinKoigakubo

It's funny, because in my native language (Portuguese) we've got several words for the same colour: roxo (most common), violeta, lilás, púrpura (the latter two ones being related to the Danish lilla and the English purple) and lavanda (this one is more of a light purple), they all come from different languages so it's funny to see which language uses each root. :D

August 2, 2016

Carrotsand2

I gave you a lingot because of this

March 19, 2019

silverduck

How do you know when it is "THE purple apple" instead of "A purple apple"?

March 9, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

THE purple apple is DET lilla æble. A purple apple is ET lilla æble.

March 9, 2017

Ellie425794

:)

May 1, 2018

Helle384474

Purple Apple! Marvelous.

August 7, 2018

emma4337317875

Love that

January 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.