1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An toradh."

"An toradh."

Translation:The fruit.

August 27, 2014

16 Comments


jjbaroff

I was checking out google translate when "torthai" came up in the beginning of this. There, it said that the plural and the singular were both the same. Now, having been introduced to 'toradh' as the singular, I punch that into google translate and all it gives me in return is 'outcome' and 'result.' Is 'toradh' truly the singular for fruit as well?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it is. Outcome, result is a derived meaning, similar to the English "Fruits of one's labour".


jjbaroff

Cool. Not to be a douche (which is, now that I look at it, perhaps a blatant Americanism), but I'm curious where you found that information. Thanks so much!


scilling

Foras na Gaeilge’s Dictionary and Language Library is a handy resource.


ain.e

So interesting!


Verd-Lupo

ugh, this sounds close to an t-earrach.


scilling

The new recording [2016-05-03] doesn’t sound like an t-earrach.


SydneyYeag

Does anyone else have trouble with the links posted in the comments? I would very much like to check out the extra information y'all have provided but the links never open.


scilling

If you’re using one of the Duolingo apps, my understanding is that the embedded links in comments aren’t supported in them. You could try reading the comments in your smartphone’s browser, in which the embedded links are supported.


magnutsch

How do you pronounce dh?


scilling

Its pronunciation can vary according to the nearest vowels, the dialect, its location in the word, and by the type of word. In the case of toradh, listen here.


magnutsch

Thanks a million!


Pandora679748

I'm not able to click the link, would you be able to tell me the name of the website please?


becky3086

I don't understand the difference between toradh and torthai...can someone please explain. I read the comments but I don't understand them either. Simple is good for me....


shirogane_yuu

Simple: toradh - a fruit (single) torthai - fruits (plural)


Bevin_

why wont "a fruit" be accepted?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.