Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An toradh."

Translation:The fruit.

4 years ago

24 Comments


jjbaroff

I was checking out google translate when "torthai" came up in the beginning of this. There, it said that the plural and the singular were both the same. Now, having been introduced to 'toradh' as the singular, I punch that into google translate and all it gives me in return is 'outcome' and 'result.' Is 'toradh' truly the singular for fruit as well?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes it is. Outcome, result is a derived meaning, similar to the English "Fruits of one's labour".

4 years ago

jjbaroff

Cool. Not to be a douche (which is, now that I look at it, perhaps a blatant Americanism), but I'm curious where you found that information. Thanks so much!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Foras na Gaeilge’s Dictionary and Language Library is a handy resource.

4 years ago

ain.e

So interesting!

3 years ago

piongain

ugh, this sounds close to an t-earrach.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording [2016-05-03] doesn’t sound like an t-earrach.

2 years ago

SydneyYeag
SydneyYeag

Does anyone else have trouble with the links posted in the comments? I would very much like to check out the extra information y'all have provided but the links never open.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you’re using one of the Duolingo apps, my understanding is that the embedded links in comments aren’t supported in them. You could try reading the comments in your smartphone’s browser, in which the embedded links are supported.

2 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

How do you pronounce dh?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its pronunciation can vary according to the nearest vowels, the dialect, its location in the word, and by the type of word. In the case of toradh, listen here.

2 years ago

magnutsch
magnutsch

Thanks a million!

2 years ago

Pandora679748

I'm not able to click the link, would you be able to tell me the name of the website please?

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't understand the difference between toradh and torthai...can someone please explain. I read the comments but I don't understand them either. Simple is good for me....

2 years ago

shirogane_yuu

Simple: toradh - a fruit (single) torthai - fruits (plural)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thank you. I figured it out as this post was a week ago.

2 years ago

Chevko

Is it 'an torrah'? And how would one say 'a fruit' vs 'the fruit'. Any vs this one.

6 months ago

Bobbi370929

Just "toradh" for "a fruit". There is no indefinate article like "a" in Irish.

3 months ago

LukesMicra

wow

1 year ago

wezzleyy

y did it say incorrect this was not right because it was that make me sad

1 year ago

semma18

my answer is right i know this because i am always right

1 year ago

semma18

blauaiLG'

1 year ago

semma18

WHY DOES IT SAY I AM WRONG I AM ALWAYS RIGHT ALL THE TIME ALWAYS I AM NEVER WRONG EVER EVER IN MY WHOLE LIFE EVER

1 year ago

semma18

BLAAAHHH

1 year ago