"We are designing houses."

Translation:Wij zijn huizen aan het ontwerpen.

4 years ago

9 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

What about: "Wij zijn aan het huizen ontwerpen"

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Also wondering this.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, sorry, that doesn't work. aan het must be placed right before the infinitive verb.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

To make it clearer (sorry, I'm a slow thinker and there's no edit option on yhe app), it has to be

Wij zijn huizen aan het ontwerpen

As one of the moderators said, the Direct Object must go right after the finite verb.

So, the structure would be something like:

Subject+finite verb+DO+aan het+bare infinitive verb

the finite verb here being a form of zijn.

Now, what I'm wondering is if this structure can be used as well in other continuous tenses. Are there other continuous tenses in Dutch, as there are in English?

1 year ago

NickC77
NickC77

Just wondering, why would it not be correct to put "Wij zijn aan het ontwerpen huizen"? In another sentence, I was able put both "Ik ben aan het betalen voor de gemeenschap" and "Ik ben voor de gemeenschap aan het betalen", so why is it not accept to switch the order in this sentence?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

The first thing after the verb is the object (if there is one). Huizen is here the object. In Ik ben aan het betalen voor de gemeenschap., there is no object.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

there is no DIRECT object in this example, but here one considers "gemeenschap" as being the object of the preposition "voor"

4 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

A direct object goes right after the main verb (ben) and before the "aan het betalen." In Dutch you can generally put a prepositional phrase ("voor de gemeenschap") before or after the verb at the end of the sentence, as long as you keep the prepositional phrase together.

3 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

great thank you!

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.