Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you going to put on tonight?"

Translation:¿Qué te vas a poner esta noche?

5 years ago

70 Comments


goodwilhealthy

I had "que vas poner esta noche" why do I have to add the te? I thought its implied with vas that "you" is doing the action?

4 years ago

Mateuxx

I think its because of the reflexive pronoun included in the action of the verb, since it's "ponerse". Se is the reflexive pronoun and in that sentence it turns into "te" since the subject it's You. ps: sorry my english, im a portuguese native speaker

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

"Since the subject is you" and "sorry for/about my English" are the only tiny errors I could spot, the rest of your English was perfect! Advanced, even

4 years ago

Mateuxx

OMG those were really idiotic mistakes lol. Thanks anyway, any help you need i'm in touch!

4 years ago

ron.seymour

Buddy, your English is EXCELLENT.

5 months ago

NicoAdams2

Does that mean you're learning Spanish in English? Mucho impresionante señor

6 months ago

inbon
inbon

The "you" in the example is not putting the object just anywhere in space, but rather on themselves, to wear. That is why the reflexive pronoun is needed, IMHO.

2 years ago

PinkyGreen

But I was thinking they were going to put something on TV or on the table.

1 year ago

basare5

Id like to know too please

4 years ago

Linguismo

what about 'que vas a ponerte esta noche?' why is this wrong please?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It´s not. Report it. The other way is probably more common, but this is perfectly good grammar.

5 years ago

Angie813925

You're asking a question so qué needed an accent mark.

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

that shouldnt cause an issue though

2 years ago

Angie813925

Ah, but it does!

2 years ago

baz1606
baz1606

Why do we need the "te" here when we have also used "vas" to show it involves you?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

The "te" comes from the infinitive "ponerse". You have to put the shoes somewhere too.

4 years ago

homefire

huh? shoes?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Hmm... when I wrote that I suppose I meant "the shoes (which I just stuck into this scenario out of nowhere) have to go somewhere as well—and that is on your feet!"

Hence the te.

4 years ago

Spanky666

This confused me too. I think it's because some verbs carry the same meaning when used reflexively, and some change slightly. Take "duchar," for example. You could give someone a shower, like your dog (voy a duchar a mi perro) or you can shower yourself (me voy a duchar). In that case the meaning doesn't change, but poner/ponerse is slightly different. Poner usually meaning to put things somewhere or on something, with ponerse being for putting something on, like clothes. That's a slight difference, but another good one is meter/meterse. Meter is basically to put something somewhere in the sense of sticking it in, like "Juan metió el dedo en la marmalada" (Juan put his finger in the jam) whereas "meterse" means "to go in". So it's still similar, "meter" is used like English speakers use the verb "stick", the similarity being that when you "stick" your finger in something or "go in" somewhere, something is entering another thing, but the meaning between the reflexive and non-reflexive forms of the verbs is slightly different and the contextual usage is more different.

2 years ago

ajacuna
ajacuna

"qué te vas a poner" is equal to "qué vas a ponerte"

5 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

what is wrong with ' llevar esta noche' doesn't llevar mean to wear as well

5 years ago

SenorZapata

Yah that's what I thought as well

5 years ago

Kazecoatl

Here put (in this sentese) implies stronger "to wear". That is why "poner" is the right translation. On the other hand "llevar" implies "to take with one" or "to take along" as it could be the keys, the purse, the mp3 player, the cellphone or even the semiautomatic rifle your dad hides in the basement as well as it could mean the dress, the shoes, or the earings. To translate "to put" as "llevar" is further away than "poner".

5 years ago

PanchoCocinero

«llevar» = wear, «ponerse» = put on. (más o menos.)

3 years ago

xenserve

"llevar puesto" would make this even more clear than simply llevar as it clarifies the object being discussed. However, llevar puesto is still not accepted by DL.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Kazecoatl, Hey, how did you know about my dad's semi-automatic rifle!?! ;o)

2 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

Yes, why is Cuál wrong when the question is about clothing selection?

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I had "qué usted se va a poner esta noche" and got marked wrong for having the usted. I don't know why.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

...anoche means last night, right?

4 years ago

basare5

Yes

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

que/cual ? The links are great, and I could use some more help. 'Tricks' for how to determine what/which is the right usage, anyone?

4 years ago

tomadafaka

When we advance enough up to here, either channel knowledge with use of versions of poner and ponerse or stop confusing us. Angry with DL... :-/

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

At some point you have to look into grammar concepts and look up words yourself, Duo doesn't really get too deep into explanations (especially later).

If you're just talking about Duo making you aware there is a difference and letting you practice using them... well, it just did! You're not meant to get everything right first time, this is how you learn. You probably won't forget it too easily ;)

4 years ago

Hobodow

Can't the answer also be : Que se van a poner esta noche? I am interpreting the "se van a poner is used meaning Ustedes.

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah that works. If it said you were wrong, report it!

3 years ago

spanish55

why not: que to vas a ponerse esta noche

5 years ago

Gerionima

"Que vas a ponerse esta noche?" is wrong? But "Que va a ponerse esta noche?" is not?

What are YOU going...

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I made the same mistake - ponerse is reflexive, the person is putting on themselves, so the target has to agree with the person.

So vas a ponerte, 'you are going to put on yourself'. Te is the informal 'you' form that matches vas, right?

Va can mean he/she/it/usted (you-polite), and you need to use se with that. You can't mix and match the form of the verb with se.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

telemetry--I can't remember the example, but is it the case that cuál is sometimes used if there is something that one is choosing among others? And it can be translated as 'what'?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah, qué and cuál are tricky (and I'm not an expert!) because they don't translate directly to "what" and "which" - you just have to learn the situations where you'd use either of them. This might help:
http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

Basically it seems like you use cuál for "what is" (cuál es etc.) if you're asking for general information - you'd say qué es if "what is" meant you wanted the person to define something. And you use cuál to mean "which [one]", when you're talking about a group of things/possibilities. Otherwise it seems to be qué all the way!

But as far as I'm aware the differences can be regional too, so probably the safest bet is to use qué if you're unsure.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Lee, very helpful. Now if I could just remember reflexive verbs. ... (I know, study and drill more, right?)

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Sometimes not using my native language to learn my lead to errors. I may be committing two errors in a row. First, isn't "put on" used in the meaning of wearing clothes? If not, my mistake, but if so, couldn't i change "poner" for "vestir" (and now i can be falling in the false cognates' trap between portuguese and Spanish)

4 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

"Put on" means you weren't wearing it, you "put it on", and then you're wearing it. It's the action of putting the clothes on your body. I hope that helps?

3 years ago

homefire

Hmph!! Unless the thing being "put on" is not going to go on your own body...e.g. putting on a play or putting a centerpiece on the table.

This was a little too vague, especially since I would not generally ask what you were "putting on" in reference to clothing. In that case, I would ask what you were going to wear.

4 years ago

trebujito

Qué vas a ponerte esta noche. Correct

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi homefire,
That is similar to what I was thinking - put on an entertainment, put on a record (maybe showing my age!), put on a video. (Putting on clothes didn't occur to me.)

Unfortunately, homefire, no-one else has responded to your posting, so I'm no wiser. I would think this might be "¿Qué vas a actuar este noche?". Comments please.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I had the same response. I was thinking of a video or music. Not so much what someone would wear. I even fluttered with what you might put on to cook?

2 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

Anybody know why "que te va a poner esta noche" is wrong. Must be a bug?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I explained it a couple of comments up - your pronoun and verb inflection don't match. You either need te and vas (for informal) or se and va (for the polite usted form)

4 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

OK, got it. Thanks!

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why qué vas a poner esta noche is wrong??

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=poner

poner generally means put, set, place.
ponerse (at the bottom) means put on (clothing), apply yourself etc.

These -se forms of verbs are called reflexive, it means the person or thing doing the verb applies it to itself. So it's like "you wash yourself" - you're doing the washing, and the thing you're washing is you. In Spanish you need to use reflexive pronouns like me, te and se to show this.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/reflexive_verbs.htm

So your answer either needs to be qué te vas a poner (for informal ), or qué se va a poner (for formal usted) - the pronoun has to match the verb inflection. (You can also stick the pronoun on the end of poner but don't worry about that, you just need to get the idea of using te etc. to mean 'yourself')

Reflexives are used a lot in Spanish, and they often have a special meaning - like if poner is 'put', but ponerse is 'put yourself'... it doesn't really sound like 'put on' in English, right? You just have to learn these other meanings. It kinda makes sense, and in time you'll probably get more of a feel for how reflexives can twist the meaning of the verb. Just be aware that those differences might be there, and if you see a reflexive, look it up to check!

3 years ago

skb6040
skb6040

"Ponerse" had not previously been covered. I would think "ponerse" would be used if the sentence to be translated were "What are you going to be putting on tonight?"

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Nope because se is used when talking about the self you is not a self so te would be used instead if im remembering right

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

There's two sides to it. Poner is a verb that geeeenerally means 'put' or 'put on', and it can take an object so you can say what the 'putting' is happening to.

Ponerse is a reflexive version, where the subject of the verb (the thing doing the 'putting') is also the object (the thing being 'put on'), doing it to itself. It usually has a slightly different meaning - in this case it means 'wear' or 'get dressed' - which is why the reflexive -se forms get their own entries.

But that's just the way of referring to the basic form. Like how you refer to poner but you conjugate it as pongo, pones and so on, we call it ponerse but you still conjugate it as me pongo, te pones, se pone. The object pronoun always matches the subject, because that's what a reflexive is - something doing something to itself

So yeah, it's fine to use the te form or the se form here, because they can both mean 'you' depending on whether you're using the usted version - a common polite way to ask someone's name is ¿cómo se llama?, 'how do you call yourself'?

This sentence is slightly trickier because it has two verbs, so poner isn't conjugated (ir is instead) and the reflexive pronoun can either go before the conjugated verb or stick to the end of the infinitive (like va a ponerse, vas a ponerte) but the same pieces are there. Hope it helps, it's not that complicated when you get the basic idea down!

3 years ago

lshurtle

Nicely stated. Thank you.

2 years ago

elenikioysi

what does "Que vas contra ponerte esta noche" mean

3 years ago

mujeranciana

I do not like these sentences which have multiple impliclations; What are you going to wear tonight? could be "What (show/program/skit) are you going to present tonight? or "How are you going to dress tonight?" or "What joke are you going to pull tonight?" First one must decide the correct interpretation of the English, THEN select and compose the appropriate Spanish.

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

How are you going to dress tonight? Very carefully!

This sentence in particular might be a bit regional and confusing, but in general there are always several possible interpretations of a sentence, and you have to go with the most likely one. Ideally you'd have some context, but it doesn't always work with this format

2 years ago

mujeranciana

Actually, a lot of confusion could be avoided if we were given a bit more to work with - a few sentences perhaps, with the phrase/sentence to be translated highlighted? Then one would have a better idea both of the meaning of the original and the best way to translate it. Oh, well, you pays your money and you gets what you gets.

2 years ago

jga186
jga186

Jh b

2 years ago

CarolIlten

Does anyone know if you can say, "que vas a llevarte esta noche" or "que te vas a llevar esta noche" instead?

1 year ago

ZealRaphae

por que es "que te vas a vestir esta noche?" mala? :|

1 year ago

stepheneagle

So I guess a more literal translation is "what are you going to put on you tonight?". The 'te' specifies where you are putting the 'thing' that's being refered to. So by adding the 'te' it makes it more obvious that it's about what you are going to wear, and therefore sets the sentence apart from putting the thing on a table, for example.

9 months ago

elzbet3

So when you ask what you are wearing tonight, unless expecting a reply of maybe clothes or a plastering of post it notes or just body paint. (That seems like "que") You are asking which item from the wardrobe. Why isnt that qual?

8 months ago

cjabenojar

Cual wouldn't work instead of que?

6 months ago

whitty_bitty

This may sound silly to others, but It honestly didn't occur to me that this sentence was referring to what someone was wearing (or putting on themself) until after reading the comments. My first thought was that they were putting on music or a show or something on the dinner table. If these other examples were the case, would you still need the "te"? Or is "te" only needed to refer to the clothing bring put on "you" in this case?

4 months ago

remielann

Why is it Que and not Cual?

4 months ago

tishgab

"que vas a poner esta noche" still being marked wrong, June 18 why?

3 months ago

spanish55

oops a type

5 years ago