1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na páistí."

"Itheann na páistí."

Translation:The children eat.

August 27, 2014

39 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SergioMaci300731

I'm not used to the word order yet and for a moment I thought it meant "eat the children". I admit I am a bit disappointed but at the same time I feel relieved.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Floozie

LOL... glad I'm not the only one :-D


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/LaraQuinlan

I thought it was that at first too


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/nyorroyn

what I heard at first was Ithim na paístí...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/lefugitif

I am confused about using the ( na or an ) before a noun. like in one instance I see (an páiste ) then later I see (itheann na páistí.) Are there any rules for this?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Hopswatch

An páiste = singular Na páistí = plural.

That's all there is to it. Until you get to genitive. That's when it gets a bit confusing.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Skarlette_Mouse

I think it's because “na” is plural and “an” is singular. Like “páistí” is plural and “páiste” is singular.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Skarlette_Mouse

Sorry, I didnt see another person reply before I posted o.o


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/maryyphelan

Why isen't it The Children Are Eating ????


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Hopswatch

That would not be the habitual present. The above sentence states that the children eat on a regular basis. Not that they do it right at this moment.

The corresponding Irish sentence to what you propose is "Tá na páistí ag ithe."


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cait48

Itheann na páistí = (In general) the children eat, but not necessarily at the moment. Tá na páistí ag ithe (The children are at eating) = The children are eating (now). It's a different form that I'm sure will come up in a lesson soon.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/drgeekgrl

So what if the sentence was "They eat the children" (since that is where I went to first, but I have learned since the "Leimid na nuachtan" sentence). I hope it is not a sentence one would use often, but I'm trying to understand the structure between subject and object.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Cait48

If you want to say they eat, you need the word they--siad.

When the subject is or muid, you can use the synthetic forms--the ones where the subject and verb are smooshed together, like ithim and ithimid. Do not add or muid to these forms, unless you want to say I I eat.

You do need to add a subject when the verb is itheann because that's the form to use with tú, sé, sí, muid (if you don't use ithimid), sibh, and siad. Itheann siad = They eat Itheann siad na páistí = They eat the children. Since Irish is a VSO (verb-subject-object) language, you will usually find the subject right after the verb and the object after that.

Irish doesn't make as big a deal about subjects and objects as, say, German. The nouns are the same for subjects and objects, but the pronouns change: sé, sí, siad (subjects) become é, í, iad (objects). Many people use for the subject and thú for the object, but I don't know if that is required.

Itheann tú iad. = You eat them. Itheann siad thú. = They eat you.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/drgeekgrl

Thank you so much! I think I was wrapping my mind around the synthetic form, and thinking that all conjugations had a synthetic form. Like in Spanish where one can drop the subject because the conjugation of the verb generally indicates the subject. I would hate to accidentally cannibalize anyone!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/3CelticVikings

Does anyone know what dialect Duolingo is using?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL

Quoting the very first lines of the Tips & Notes for the very first skill, Basics 1

Welcome to Duolingo's Irish course! In this course you will learn the official standard (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil) of Irish. But note, this is a written, and not a spoken standard. Irish is spoken in three main dialects, corresponding to three Irish provinces of Munster (south), Ulster (north), and Connacht (west). The audio in this course was recorded by a native speaker of the Connacht dialect.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/D0BBYISAFREEELF

How do you pronounce "Itheann"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AidanCusack4

What is the difference between "na" and "an".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Karl173994

'an paiste' - the child (singular) 'na paistí' - the children (plural)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JaDynNeuma

The na is hard to hear


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/B.r.i.o.n.y

I heard 'Ithim na paisti' at first and was very concerned...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/3qMl8ii0

When do we have to use "an/na as an article, please?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.