"Itheann na páistí."

Translation:The children eat.

4 years ago

95 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

First, I heard it as "Ithim na páistí" and thought "how barbaric!"

4 years ago

kgaydon

you are not alone... 0_o

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

I heard it to. Was quite startled.

3 years ago

Synesthete24

Quite. And yes... Messed up in the mind! o_o

3 years ago

superowlcat

I really thought before they gave the answer, "Wow they really want me to be a cannibal."

3 years ago

Dracos_real

I had to look it up because of prior confusion and thought... "Do they really want me to translate it that way!?"

2 years ago

Endercheez

yes

2 years ago

TilDeathDoUsPart

Lol i answered it that way accidentally

3 years ago

FaceInTheSpace

Yeah... im glad im not the only one

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

yeah me too

3 years ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

indeed, eat the children

1 year ago

drgeekgrl

I did as well!

3 years ago

BannoffiePieTree

So did I!

1 year ago

Endercheez

I KNOW! EAT THE CHILDREN?! sorry about caps. so cruel!

2 years ago

Grace419433

No its fine... The caps were funny

1 year ago

smurphy7205

Same here... Thought duolingo employed cannibals for a second...

1 year ago

StantonPeter

I... also heard that.

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

me too hahaha

3 years ago

Endercheez

lol, i almost did

2 years ago

DeijaNesbitt

That's exactly what i thought!

3 years ago

EvrenTarja
EvrenTarja

I went more like "Must be hard being that savage!"

2 years ago

BannoffiePieTree

yeah, same here haha

2 years ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

SAAAAAAAMEE!!!

1 year ago

Miss_Linguistic

Same! XD

1 year ago

Grace419433

Its like at cannible tribal gathering "Eat the children, eat the children"

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

So is there a way to distinguish ithim from itheann in speech, I've tried looking up speech example and I cant detect any notable differences

3 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I think "itheann" is better demonstrated by this sample: https://forvo.com/word/itheann_s%C3%A9/#ga

vs "ithim" like this: https://forvo.com/word/ithim/#ga

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

I think NienkeFleur is looking for advice on being able to distinguish the words in actual speech, rather than as words in isolation. As such, links to other exercises on Duolingo might be more helpful, though they are all examples of a single speaker, rather than the full range of different pronunciations that you might hear in real life speech.

Itheann na fir
Itheann na cailíní
Ithim na torthaí
Itheann na mná ceapaire agus ólann siad bainne
Ithim nuair a rithim
Ithim mairteoil leis an bhforc
Ithim agus itheann sí
Má itheann sí, ithim

3 months ago

Clayton405368

SAME! Been awhile since I did Irish so I was like "I eat..." and then I thought "Is the next word 'pasta' or something?" so I checked and it said "children" and I thought "Ahh... 'I eat children... That doesn't sound right..."

3 weeks ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Apparently Jonathan Swift has been by.

4 years ago

Lorelei656386

I LOVE CATS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

Austin427061

A Modest Proposal had some good points though. Good thing he ment it as satire.

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

Well done, sir.

2 years ago

pandeonwaters

that's what I thought!

7 months ago

Endercheez

what? OMG, YOU HAVE LEARNT SO MUCH

2 years ago

Mudz_42

I read it and sat there confused as to why the computer was telling me to eat the children

4 years ago

lefugitif
lefugitif

I am confused about using the ( na or an ) before a noun. like in one instance I see (an páiste ) then later I see (itheann na páistí.) Are there any rules for this?

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

An páiste = singular Na páistí = plural.

That's all there is to it. Until you get to genitive. That's when it gets a bit confusing.

3 years ago

Skarlette_Mouse

I think it's because “na” is plural and “an” is singular. Like “páistí” is plural and “páiste” is singular.

3 years ago

Skarlette_Mouse

Sorry, I didnt see another person reply before I posted o.o

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

VSO word order got me like "did they just ask me to eat kids"

3 years ago

maryfrangipane

Why isen't it The Children Are Eating ????

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

That would not be the habitual present. The above sentence states that the children eat on a regular basis. Not that they do it right at this moment.

The corresponding Irish sentence to what you propose is "Tá na páistí ag ithe."

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Itheann na páistí = (In general) the children eat, but not necessarily at the moment. Tá na páistí ag ithe (The children are at eating) = The children are eating (now). It's a different form that I'm sure will come up in a lesson soon.

3 years ago

drgeekgrl

So what if the sentence was "They eat the children" (since that is where I went to first, but I have learned since the "Leimid na nuachtan" sentence). I hope it is not a sentence one would use often, but I'm trying to understand the structure between subject and object.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

If you want to say they eat, you need the word they--siad.

When the subject is or muid, you can use the synthetic forms--the ones where the subject and verb are smooshed together, like ithim and ithimid. Do not add or muid to these forms, unless you want to say I I eat.

You do need to add a subject when the verb is itheann because that's the form to use with tú, sé, sí, muid (if you don't use ithimid), sibh, and siad. Itheann siad = They eat Itheann siad na páistí = They eat the children. Since Irish is a VSO (verb-subject-object) language, you will usually find the subject right after the verb and the object after that.

Irish doesn't make as big a deal about subjects and objects as, say, German. The nouns are the same for subjects and objects, but the pronouns change: sé, sí, siad (subjects) become é, í, iad (objects). Many people use for the subject and thú for the object, but I don't know if that is required.

Itheann tú iad. = You eat them. Itheann siad thú. = They eat you.

3 years ago

drgeekgrl

Thank you so much! I think I was wrapping my mind around the synthetic form, and thinking that all conjugations had a synthetic form. Like in Spanish where one can drop the subject because the conjugation of the verb generally indicates the subject. I would hate to accidentally cannibalize anyone!

3 years ago

Norravargen

was it only me who wrote: "We eat pasta"? )))

8 months ago

nyssahammerstein

I still can't get the hang of this word order!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

VincentGhostly

I can't be the only one who thought we were about to eat the children

1 year ago

funnyfaye
funnyfaye

I think i've just written this sentence down for the fifth time during the same lesson.

3 years ago

superowlcat

That happens, wait till you get further...

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Good practice, tho

3 years ago

MinHayes

Can't this also be translated as 'The children are eating' ? You would normally only say 'The children eat [with some qualifying description] ?

3 years ago

funnyfaye
funnyfaye

No, because Irish has its own continuous form.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That would be Tá na páistí ag ithe.

Using Duolingo, where you see sentences in isolation, you will often need to supply some context or understand that it's just a practice sentence. I do agree, though, that it wouldn't have been all that hard to add an object like spaigití or sceallóga.

3 years ago

MinHayes

Thanks, that's helpful. I'm also doing Spanish on here, and I was thrown by the fact that the response to my answer using the continuous form was incorrect in Irish, but accepted in Spanish. I've forgotten all my school Irish - except for 'Cead mile failte' - and even there, I can't remember where the accents go!

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Oh, but if you've had Irish, I'm sure it'll all come back to you quickly. Last summer I did some Irish courses in the Gaeltacht, and there were some students in your situation. They placed themselves in lower classes, but soon had to move up to more advanced ones.

3 years ago

MinHayes

Nice idea - I'll be in Ireland this summer for the first time in years - maybe I should look for a course in the Gaeltacht. Any tips?

3 years ago

MinHayes

Were there any students in the 'retired' age category? :-)

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Check out Oideas Gael. (I'm not putting down any of the others; I just loved Oideas Gael.) I'm going back for four weeks this summer.

It's in a beautiful area, and I thought the teachers were great. There's not a lot of entertainment besides the beach and the pub, which was fine with me.

There are only adults (university age and up) there, with quite a few retired folks, including myself. Check it out on line: www.oideasgael.ie I would recommend going for at least a couple of weeks.

3 years ago

Lillypad9.

I put I eat children. Is that not wrong!!!

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It is wrong. "I eat the children" would be "Itheann mé na páistí" or "Ithim na páistí".

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

An ithim na páistí would be much more common, even among native speakers.

2 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

How do you pronounce "Itheann"?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Forvo is your friend: http://forvo.com/word/itheann/#ga

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

I heard "Itheann paistí"… would that be correct? I don't hear the "na" at all in the audio. Is the pronouciation correct?

2 years ago

Mr.Fluff2

Unlike me!!!

2 years ago

TaylorDalt4

"Honey I ate the kids!"

2 years ago

caketin_fairy

I wish there was the option to slow down the sound bites. I feel like I'm not learning the proper pronunciation!

1 year ago

DJwolfmeg

EAT THE CHILDREN haha just kidding

1 year ago

GARMADANGE

paisti

1 year ago

0bscurium

I actually though for a second it mean "Eat the children!"

1 year ago

matthewA.4

I put " i eat the children" i need to get better lol jk

1 year ago

LanguagePl2

Eat the children?! really??! if you say so duolingo.

1 year ago

AidanCusack4

What is the difference between "na" and "an".

11 months ago

pandeonwaters

i see everyone else had the same idea as me LOL

11 months ago

Lorelei656386

I AM SO BAD AT THIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

Nicky749399

I thought this was talking about eating children at first and became very concerned.

7 months ago

katalakata
katalakata

This sentence is even more hilarious as 'páistí' resembles the Finnish word for pot roast 'paisti'

4 months ago

jytou
jytou

And it does sound like pasta in the first place anyway. :D

4 months ago

Aya159236

So... is itheann being pronounced ithim here? Does the "nn" get pronounced as "m"? Can anybody clarify?

1 week ago

Wolfgirl5885

Not only did it seem like it said 'i eat the children', but the word seems like it calls.the children 'pasty' XD is it just me or are there some pasty children out there?

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

Literally thought why are we eating children???

3 years ago

skittlesou

Who else thought it was we ate the children?!

3 years ago

septicsans

I did

2 years ago

Allyson761920

We eat the children. Im glad i was wrong.

3 years ago

ciarake

i was so confused for a second :D

3 years ago

septicsans

Eat the children? Really ? They shouldn't be encouraging this!! =)

2 years ago

LililotusR

It's Hansel and Gretel all over again!

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

i thought how horrible then i remember the irish were never cannibals

2 years ago

ZRaider126

When I looked at the translation it said "(we/us); eat; children.

2 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

Perhaps Swift had this humorous misinterpretation in mind when he wrote A Modest Proposal.

1 year ago

superjessem

I thought this was easy.

3 years ago

nyssahammerstein

Ack

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.