1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na páistí."

"Itheann na páistí."

Translation:The children eat.

August 27, 2014

61 Comments


SergioMaci300731

I'm not used to the word order yet and for a moment I thought it meant "eat the children". I admit I am a bit disappointed but at the same time I feel relieved.


Floozie

LOL... glad I'm not the only one :-D


LaraQuinlan

I thought it was that at first too


lefugitif

I am confused about using the ( na or an ) before a noun. like in one instance I see (an páiste ) then later I see (itheann na páistí.) Are there any rules for this?


Hopswatch

An páiste = singular Na páistí = plural.

That's all there is to it. Until you get to genitive. That's when it gets a bit confusing.


Skarlette_Mouse

I think it's because “na” is plural and “an” is singular. Like “páistí” is plural and “páiste” is singular.


Skarlette_Mouse

Sorry, I didnt see another person reply before I posted o.o


maryyphelan

Why isen't it The Children Are Eating ????


Hopswatch

That would not be the habitual present. The above sentence states that the children eat on a regular basis. Not that they do it right at this moment.

The corresponding Irish sentence to what you propose is "Tá na páistí ag ithe."


Cait48

Itheann na páistí = (In general) the children eat, but not necessarily at the moment. Tá na páistí ag ithe (The children are at eating) = The children are eating (now). It's a different form that I'm sure will come up in a lesson soon.


[deactivated user]

    They're the same.


SatharnPHL

    No, they are not the same. They are different tenses, in both Irish and English.

    "The children eat" ≠ "The children are eating" Itheann na páistíTá na páistí ag ithe.


drgeekgrl

    So what if the sentence was "They eat the children" (since that is where I went to first, but I have learned since the "Leimid na nuachtan" sentence). I hope it is not a sentence one would use often, but I'm trying to understand the structure between subject and object.


Cait48

    If you want to say they eat, you need the word they--siad.

    When the subject is or muid, you can use the synthetic forms--the ones where the subject and verb are smooshed together, like ithim and ithimid. Do not add or muid to these forms, unless you want to say I I eat.

    You do need to add a subject when the verb is itheann because that's the form to use with tú, sé, sí, muid (if you don't use ithimid), sibh, and siad. Itheann siad = They eat Itheann siad na páistí = They eat the children. Since Irish is a VSO (verb-subject-object) language, you will usually find the subject right after the verb and the object after that.

    Irish doesn't make as big a deal about subjects and objects as, say, German. The nouns are the same for subjects and objects, but the pronouns change: sé, sí, siad (subjects) become é, í, iad (objects). Many people use for the subject and thú for the object, but I don't know if that is required.

    Itheann tú iad. = You eat them. Itheann siad thú. = They eat you.


drgeekgrl

    Thank you so much! I think I was wrapping my mind around the synthetic form, and thinking that all conjugations had a synthetic form. Like in Spanish where one can drop the subject because the conjugation of the verb generally indicates the subject. I would hate to accidentally cannibalize anyone!


3CelticVikings

    Does anyone know what dialect Duolingo is using?


SatharnPHL

    Quoting the very first lines of the Tips & Notes for the very first skill, Basics 1

    Welcome to Duolingo's Irish course! In this course you will learn the official standard (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil) of Irish. But note, this is a written, and not a spoken standard. Irish is spoken in three main dialects, corresponding to three Irish provinces of Munster (south), Ulster (north), and Connacht (west). The audio in this course was recorded by a native speaker of the Connacht dialect.


D0BBYISAFREEELF

    How do you pronounce "Itheann"?


AidanCusack4

    What is the difference between "na" and "an".


Karl173994

    'an paiste' - the child (singular) 'na paistí' - the children (plural)


JaDynNeuma

    The na is hard to hear


MinHayes

    Can't this also be translated as 'The children are eating' ? You would normally only say 'The children eat [with some qualifying description] ?


funnyfaye

    No, because Irish has its own continuous form.


Cait48

    That would be Tá na páistí ag ithe.

    Using Duolingo, where you see sentences in isolation, you will often need to supply some context or understand that it's just a practice sentence. I do agree, though, that it wouldn't have been all that hard to add an object like spaigití or sceallóga.


MinHayes

    Thanks, that's helpful. I'm also doing Spanish on here, and I was thrown by the fact that the response to my answer using the continuous form was incorrect in Irish, but accepted in Spanish. I've forgotten all my school Irish - except for 'Cead mile failte' - and even there, I can't remember where the accents go!


Cait48

    Oh, but if you've had Irish, I'm sure it'll all come back to you quickly. Last summer I did some Irish courses in the Gaeltacht, and there were some students in your situation. They placed themselves in lower classes, but soon had to move up to more advanced ones.


MinHayes

    Nice idea - I'll be in Ireland this summer for the first time in years - maybe I should look for a course in the Gaeltacht. Any tips?


MinHayes

    Were there any students in the 'retired' age category? :-)


Cait48

    Check out Oideas Gael. (I'm not putting down any of the others; I just loved Oideas Gael.) I'm going back for four weeks this summer.

    It's in a beautiful area, and I thought the teachers were great. There's not a lot of entertainment besides the beach and the pub, which was fine with me.

    There are only adults (university age and up) there, with quite a few retired folks, including myself. Check it out on line: www.oideasgael.ie I would recommend going for at least a couple of weeks.


kaet

    Neither the Romance nor the Germanic languages make the distinction. My own pet theory is that English got the distinction from the Celtic languages.


katalakata

    This sentence is even more hilarious as 'páistí' resembles the Finnish word for pot roast 'paisti'


jytou

    And it does sound like pasta in the first place anyway. :D


MaireJones

    Why is "The children are eating" not acceptable?


SatharnPHL

    Tá na páistí ag ithe - "The children are eating"
    Itheann na páistí - "The children eat"

    Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present tense and the present progressive/present continuous - they aren't interchangeable. Not all languages make this distinction.

    (This question has already been answered at least 3 times in the earlier comments).


Karl173994

    Why is paiste/paistí always used by Duo for child/children? Isn't leanbh/leanaí the same word(s)?


kaet

    Paistí was always used when I was in school in the eighties and nineties (in Dublin, so different teachers taught different dialects).


Andrew288661

    This has made me curious how one would say Eat the children.


Erenguy

    the "na" was way too subtle


Lillypad9.

    I put I eat children. Is that not wrong!!!


MauriceReeves

    It is wrong. "I eat the children" would be "Itheann mé na páistí" or "Ithim na páistí".


galaxyrocker

    An ithim na páistí would be much more common, even among native speakers.


Aya159236

    So... is itheann being pronounced ithim here? Does the "nn" get pronounced as "m"? Can anybody clarify?


kaet

    No, it's not.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.