"Itheann na páistí."

Translation:The children eat.

August 27, 2014

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

lefugitif

I am confused about using the ( na or an ) before a noun. like in one instance I see (an páiste ) then later I see (itheann na páistí.) Are there any rules for this?

December 2, 2014

Hopswatch

An páiste = singular Na páistí = plural.

That's all there is to it. Until you get to genitive. That's when it gets a bit confusing.

December 2, 2014

Skarlette_Mouse

I think it's because “na” is plural and “an” is singular. Like “páistí” is plural and “páiste” is singular.

January 10, 2015

Skarlette_Mouse

Sorry, I didnt see another person reply before I posted o.o

January 10, 2015

maryyphelan

Why isen't it The Children Are Eating ????

October 24, 2014

Hopswatch

That would not be the habitual present. The above sentence states that the children eat on a regular basis. Not that they do it right at this moment.

The corresponding Irish sentence to what you propose is "Tá na páistí ag ithe."

October 25, 2014

Cait48

Itheann na páistí = (In general) the children eat, but not necessarily at the moment. Tá na páistí ag ithe (The children are at eating) = The children are eating (now). It's a different form that I'm sure will come up in a lesson soon.

November 26, 2014

drgeekgrl

So what if the sentence was "They eat the children" (since that is where I went to first, but I have learned since the "Leimid na nuachtan" sentence). I hope it is not a sentence one would use often, but I'm trying to understand the structure between subject and object.

January 26, 2015

Cait48

If you want to say they eat, you need the word they--siad.

When the subject is or muid, you can use the synthetic forms--the ones where the subject and verb are smooshed together, like ithim and ithimid. Do not add or muid to these forms, unless you want to say I I eat.

You do need to add a subject when the verb is itheann because that's the form to use with tú, sé, sí, muid (if you don't use ithimid), sibh, and siad. Itheann siad = They eat Itheann siad na páistí = They eat the children. Since Irish is a VSO (verb-subject-object) language, you will usually find the subject right after the verb and the object after that.

Irish doesn't make as big a deal about subjects and objects as, say, German. The nouns are the same for subjects and objects, but the pronouns change: sé, sí, siad (subjects) become é, í, iad (objects). Many people use for the subject and thú for the object, but I don't know if that is required.

Itheann tú iad. = You eat them. Itheann siad thú. = They eat you.

January 26, 2015

drgeekgrl

Thank you so much! I think I was wrapping my mind around the synthetic form, and thinking that all conjugations had a synthetic form. Like in Spanish where one can drop the subject because the conjugation of the verb generally indicates the subject. I would hate to accidentally cannibalize anyone!

January 26, 2015

SergioMaci300731

I'm not used to the word order yet and for a moment I thought it meant "eat the children". I admit I am a bit disappointed but at the same time I feel relieved.

March 22, 2019

Floozie

LOL... glad I'm not the only one :-D

May 10, 2019

3CelticVikings

Does anyone know what dialect Duolingo is using?

August 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Quoting the very first lines of the Tips & Notes for the very first skill, Basics 1

Welcome to Duolingo's Irish course! In this course you will learn the official standard (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil) of Irish. But note, this is a written, and not a spoken standard. Irish is spoken in three main dialects, corresponding to three Irish provinces of Munster (south), Ulster (north), and Connacht (west). The audio in this course was recorded by a native speaker of the Connacht dialect.

August 1, 2019

3CelticVikings

Thank you!

August 1, 2019

MinHayes

Can't this also be translated as 'The children are eating' ? You would normally only say 'The children eat [with some qualifying description] ?

April 15, 2015

funnyfaye

No, because Irish has its own continuous form.

April 15, 2015

Cait48

That would be Tá na páistí ag ithe.

Using Duolingo, where you see sentences in isolation, you will often need to supply some context or understand that it's just a practice sentence. I do agree, though, that it wouldn't have been all that hard to add an object like spaigití or sceallóga.

April 15, 2015

MinHayes

Thanks, that's helpful. I'm also doing Spanish on here, and I was thrown by the fact that the response to my answer using the continuous form was incorrect in Irish, but accepted in Spanish. I've forgotten all my school Irish - except for 'Cead mile failte' - and even there, I can't remember where the accents go!

April 15, 2015

Cait48

Oh, but if you've had Irish, I'm sure it'll all come back to you quickly. Last summer I did some Irish courses in the Gaeltacht, and there were some students in your situation. They placed themselves in lower classes, but soon had to move up to more advanced ones.

April 15, 2015

MinHayes

Nice idea - I'll be in Ireland this summer for the first time in years - maybe I should look for a course in the Gaeltacht. Any tips?

April 15, 2015

MinHayes

Were there any students in the 'retired' age category? :-)

April 15, 2015

Cait48

Check out Oideas Gael. (I'm not putting down any of the others; I just loved Oideas Gael.) I'm going back for four weeks this summer.

It's in a beautiful area, and I thought the teachers were great. There's not a lot of entertainment besides the beach and the pub, which was fine with me.

There are only adults (university age and up) there, with quite a few retired folks, including myself. Check it out on line: www.oideasgael.ie I would recommend going for at least a couple of weeks.

April 15, 2015

kaet

Neither the Romance nor the Germanic languages make the distinction. My own pet theory is that English got the distinction from the Celtic languages.

September 19, 2019

Lillypad9.

I put I eat children. Is that not wrong!!!

March 14, 2016

MauriceReeves

It is wrong. "I eat the children" would be "Itheann mé na páistí" or "Ithim na páistí".

March 14, 2016

galaxyrocker

An ithim na páistí would be much more common, even among native speakers.

May 2, 2016

D0BBYISAFREEELF

How do you pronounce "Itheann"?

July 5, 2016

MauriceReeves

Forvo is your friend: http://forvo.com/word/itheann/#ga

July 5, 2016

jytou

I heard "Itheann paistí"… would that be correct? I don't hear the "na" at all in the audio. Is the pronouciation correct?

August 25, 2016

AidanCusack4

What is the difference between "na" and "an".

November 20, 2017

katalakata

This sentence is even more hilarious as 'páistí' resembles the Finnish word for pot roast 'paisti'

June 27, 2018

jytou

And it does sound like pasta in the first place anyway. :D

June 27, 2018

Aya159236

So... is itheann being pronounced ithim here? Does the "nn" get pronounced as "m"? Can anybody clarify?

October 30, 2018

kaet

No, it's not.

September 19, 2019

MaireJones

Why is "The children are eating" not acceptable?

October 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá na páistí ag ithe - "The children are eating"
Itheann na páistí - "The children eat"

Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present tense and the present progressive/present continuous - they aren't interchangeable. Not all languages make this distinction.

(This question has already been answered at least 3 times in the earlier comments).

October 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.