"The girls and the boys eat a sandwich."

Translation:Pigerne og drengene spiser en sandwich.

4 years ago

13 Comments


robbinorion
robbinorion

Must be a big sandwich

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

They're like 3 years old, and it's a half meter long. It's way too big for them, they should have gotten a Happy Meal instead.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I don't know about you, but if I had to share a happy meal with at least two people when I was three, I would have had a fit. Or maybe, I'm just greedy. :P

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well I meant each! But you are also greedy. Sharing is caring. That's the general philosophy in Denmark. As long as you don't think you're better than everyone else.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Of course. ;) America has sharing issues. ;)

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Is that why taxes are so high?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Well, I mean you don't get free health care and education for free :P

4 years ago

Bendinges
Bendinges

The countries with high taxes are the best countries! Greetings from The Netherlands!

4 years ago

AmericanZues
AmericanZues

How on earth can one ever learn the difference between et and en???!!!

3 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

Practise, practise, practise. I don't think there is even a rule for it, it's not something danish kids are taught in school

2 years ago

missix1
missix1

Indeed! Who can tell me when you use "en" and when "et"?

2 years ago

65643625234

I'm told Danish people "just know" so... we're screwed there

1 year ago

spyt1me

"Pigerne og drengene spiser en barn" hehe

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.