1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zal eilanden hebben gecr…

"Zij zal eilanden hebben gecreëerd."

Translation:She will have created islands.

August 27, 2014

27 Comments


AnUnicorn

A handy sentence for those living in Dubai...


FranoisG

The Dutch aren't stranger to creating land masses either... You know... Long before Dubai was even just a dream.

My question is: will that verb tense really be that helpful and common when I visit the Netherland?


Unknowd

It will be, although it isn't used as often as its equals in other languages, it is certainly used. It will be used by people who are talking about things that will happen in the future if certain requirements have been met (most of the time with an "als", so if you were just on holiday, you probably wouldn't, but if you were having a conversation on a higher level, you probably would. Hope it is clear now.


Vortarulo

You mean it will have been used by people who... ;)


HASSAN_Ali123

But The Dutch created a country out of water


Dzhocef

I don't think women are allowed to create islands in Dubai


Naylor1993

Why does hebben sometimes come after the verb and in other cases not?


Wimdebelgica

They are exchangeable , they are both good as long as you finish your sentence with them. :--------hebben gecreëerd,--------gecreëerd hebben.


dutchie451165

I dont understand the translation/meaning.. Is this past or future?! She WILL CREATED?? never heard such a thing


AnUnicorn

Past-in-the-future, often 'something that will be finished by the time stated.' In fact, there it is: will be finished.

She will [since we're discussing future] have created [this puts it into the past, relative to the future we stated] islands.


Vortarulo

I love your user pic! <3


OnkelD

The trema being in the middle of three consecutive e's, makes it hard for me to distinguish exactly how this is pronounced as the reader says it so fast it seems to run all together, and I believe the purpose of the trema is to indicate a vowel that is pronounced differently from the one(s) around it?


TomdeKler

Gecray-eird. the first e is stretched for a reason I can't think of right now, while the other vowel is an "ee" which is stretched by default.


OleSuhr

Why is " they" not accepted? How can you tell when "zij" translates as "she" and when it translates as "they"?


El2theK

They will = Zij zullen


OleSuhr

Dank je wel. So when I read "zullen", I use "they", and when I read "zal" I use "she", is that correct?


El2theK

Yes, it depends on the conjugation of the verb.


Ice-Kagen

Is there any difference between "creëren" and "scheppen"?


El2theK

Scheppen = creating out of nothing, so generally divine.


asherpaden

am i the only person who sees "eiland" and sees "ei + land" meaning egg country?


Wimdebelgica

It's a good mnemonic " ei + land , I think that the word eiland can be formed of the words ijl + land . ijl means "not much" or "thin" eg : On top of the Mount Everest the air is very thin - Op de top van de Mount Everest is de lucht erg ijl , but it is only guessing . :)


asherpaden

i guess, but i still think egg country is funny


AnUnicorn

In an egg country, dreams stay with you

Like a lover's yolk, 'cross the mountainside...


asherpaden

They have EGG-cellent food there (it certainly is EGG-ceptional)


LoveForsberg

Not totally off-topic; what is the Dutch word for lava (I lava you)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.