"Zij zal eilanden hebben gecreëerd."

Translation:She will have created islands.

August 27, 2014

27 Comments


AnUnicorn

A handy sentence for those living in Dubai...

December 28, 2014

FranoisG

The Dutch aren't stranger to creating land masses either... You know... Long before Dubai was even just a dream.

My question is: will that verb tense really be that helpful and common when I visit the Netherland?

March 29, 2015

Unknowd

It will be, although it isn't used as often as its equals in other languages, it is certainly used. It will be used by people who are talking about things that will happen in the future if certain requirements have been met (most of the time with an "als", so if you were just on holiday, you probably wouldn't, but if you were having a conversation on a higher level, you probably would. Hope it is clear now.

October 13, 2015

Vortarulo

You mean it will have been used by people who... ;)

November 30, 2015

HASSAN_Ali123

But The Dutch created a country out of water

June 2, 2017

Dzhocef

I don't think women are allowed to create islands in Dubai

April 25, 2016

Naylor1993

Why does hebben sometimes come after the verb and in other cases not?

August 27, 2014

Hokusai_1

They are exchangeable , they are both good as long as you finish your sentence with them. :--------hebben gecreëerd,--------gecreëerd hebben.

September 16, 2014

Naylor1993

Dank je :)

September 16, 2014

Olga451165

I dont understand the translation/meaning.. Is this past or future?! She WILL CREATED?? never heard such a thing

October 6, 2015

AnUnicorn

Past-in-the-future, often 'something that will be finished by the time stated.' In fact, there it is: will be finished.

She will [since we're discussing future] have created [this puts it into the past, relative to the future we stated] islands.

October 6, 2015

Vortarulo

I love your user pic! <3

November 30, 2015

OnkelD

The trema being in the middle of three consecutive e's, makes it hard for me to distinguish exactly how this is pronounced as the reader says it so fast it seems to run all together, and I believe the purpose of the trema is to indicate a vowel that is pronounced differently from the one(s) around it?

December 26, 2016

TomdeKler

Gecray-eird. the first e is stretched for a reason I can't think of right now, while the other vowel is an "ee" which is stretched by default.

February 15, 2017

OleSuhr

Why is " they" not accepted? How can you tell when "zij" translates as "she" and when it translates as "they"?

March 4, 2017

El2theK

They will = Zij zullen

March 4, 2017

OleSuhr

Dank je wel. So when I read "zullen", I use "they", and when I read "zal" I use "she", is that correct?

March 4, 2017

El2theK

Yes, it depends on the conjugation of the verb.

March 4, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Is there any difference between "creëren" and "scheppen"?

July 1, 2016

El2theK

Scheppen = creating out of nothing, so generally divine.

July 1, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Thanks :)

July 1, 2016

asherpaden

am i the only person who sees "eiland" and sees "ei + land" meaning egg country?

February 7, 2017

Hokusai_1

It's a good mnemonic " ei + land , I think that the word eiland can be formed of the words ijl + land . ijl means "not much" or "thin" eg : On top of the Mount Everest the air is very thin - Op de top van de Mount Everest is de lucht erg ijl , but it is only guessing . :)

February 7, 2017

asherpaden

i guess, but i still think egg country is funny

February 7, 2017

AnUnicorn

In an egg country, dreams stay with you

Like a lover's yolk, 'cross the mountainside...

June 2, 2017

asherpaden

They have EGG-cellent food there (it certainly is EGG-ceptional)

June 7, 2017

LoveForsberg

Not totally off-topic; what is the Dutch word for lava (I lava you)

June 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.