1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El emparedado contiene queso…

"El emparedado contiene queso."

Translation:The sandwich contains cheese.

May 25, 2013

41 Comments


Guitarmatt

Where is emperedado used? I thought it was "un sandwich" in latin america and "un bocadillo" in Spain.


Babella

I never use the word "emparedado", at least that way. For me, a "bocadillo" is made with French bread and a "sándwich" is made with English bread. I'm from Spain, so not sure about the rest of Spanish speaking countries.


fishysteph

Mexicans say sandwich!


SirMattypants

we also just say "tiene". never heard anyone utter "contiene"


henrydwatson

Pero los españoles dicen 'contiene', ¿no?


THeNeeno

It depends. Mexicans also eat specific sandwiches called 'tortas' made with bread called bolillos (which are different than tortas in España). A sándwich is usually on sliced bread. Bocadillos are usually made with what estadounidenses call French bread.


bmr209

Yah I live in LA and we have tortas all over the place over here. But my family is from Ecuador and for us a torta is a birthday cake. I don't think I've ever used the word emparedado. I just normally use the word sanduche. It's interesting how many different words there are for the same thing.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Mi maestra en Oaxaca se rió de la palabra emparedado.


mvdmeulen

I will just report it every time I see "emparedado" in the hopes they will get around to changing it.


rocko2012

This has come up many times in the discussion forum. I think most people have agreed "emparedado" is generally not used to mean what people call a sandwich in English speaking countries. You can search to see what others have said. But if you do a google image search for "emparedado" you do see mostly images of what English speakers would call sandwiches.


THeNeeno

I've read that emparedado is used in Panama, but I've yet to ask anybody from there about it. I've seen it in print, but I've never heard anybody say it out loud in real life for sandwich (the food). In México, torta, sándwich (sangüich) and occasionally bocadillo. Sándwich is a different type of sandwich than a torta. Torta means different things outside of México.

If it's on sliced bread, sándwich will probably be understood anywhere in the Spanish speaking world. For some reason television and print often use emparedado. Maybe it's archaic. It literally means surrounded/wrapped by walls.


CeeCeeSong

so what is it called on menus?


KathleenBo678245

I've always known it as un bocadillo in Spain


Talca

Note the irregular verb here: contengo, contienes, contiene, contenemos, contienen. (Behaves exactly like tener.)


PavelVlad23

Yes, actually the "contener" (to contain = something that HAS something in its composition or WITHin) is "con (with) + tener (to have)" and the conjugation of "contener" for all the times is the same as for "tener" but only with "con" in front. I found it useful and easy to remember.


moramajama

Would using "tiene" instead of "contiene" work in this sentence?


bmr209

Yah it would also work in this case but tener (to have) and contener (to contain) would have slightly different meanings in another context.


rsmall64

i live in mexico and they say "sandwich." there are many words with more than one meaning. i say stick with the easiest.


John.Red

I think I remember hearing (in a different Spanish course) that is would be more common to say "El emparedado lleva queso." Is this correct? Or maybe it's regional?


SqueezeboxSarah

Oh, no! I'm lactose intolerant!


Objectivist

Who in their right mind would say 'The sandwich contains cheese'? Every native speaker would say 'The sandwich has cheese (on it).'


dholman

People who are allergic to cheese? Same way products "may contain nuts".


Sonja251607

If it is not a cheese sandwich but a "veggie sandwich" by name, as a vegan i might just want to know if it contains any cheese at all. Especially if talking about small quantities that can work


Agent_Gabriel

It's probably a cheese sandwich.


xmilkfedx

I have never used emparedado for sandwich ever. I literally came here to find out the origin of that word here


esiedell

I thought it was sandwich or torta


saikoangel

llevar or continar better ? in this case ?


qweenb63

why isn't el "his" in this sentence? if it were his sandwich would it be "su"?


SqueezeboxSarah

"El" means "the," while "él" is "he." Accents in Spanish are important because words mean different things with and without them. In this case, "his sandwich" would be "su emparedado" commonly, or "el emparedado de él" if you needed to clarify.


Alexis_1243

It sounds so fancy when duo says it, i said it to my mom and she sent me to my room


yuridado

I have only seen it on print in puerto rico


yuridado

But asked for a sandwich from a maid in costa rica and she looked at me funny


Daniel996280

I answered, "The sandwich has cheese." which seemed a more natural way to say it in English for me. It accepted it, but said I added an extra space and that it should be "The sandwichhas cheese ." with no space between sandwich and has, and an extra space before the period. I guess I'm not the only one who makes typos.


ilmuvcekryy

Can I use lleva instead of contiene?


LoriettaPurpura

hey dl? tell me

WHAT TYPE OF CHEESE IS IT!!!!


KathleenBo678245

Never heard of emparedado for sandwich only know bocadillo for sandwich


Angry_Mongoose

The sandwich has cheese: works as in 12/12/17


AditiSingh49305

Duo asked me this question 5 times in one lesson. I think I have learnt it for life


Ocelot_TRB

I accidentally wrote The Saturdays contains cheese. with the new update you have to pay attention what you click.


RonaldPrid

This sounds like a warning label

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.