1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leger."

"Jeg leger."

Translation:I play.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


1weeksober

Can someone distinguish spiller from leger?


degeberg

"Spille" is for things like games, acting and music. Examples: "I'm playing with dolls"="Jeg leger med dukker.", "Jeg spiller skak"="I'm playing chess", "The actor is playing a king"="Skuespilleren spiller en konge", "I'm playing guitar"="Jeg spiller guitar".


Voroshilov1917

And then what does the verb "leger" cover, if not those. What else is there to play?


degeberg

Hmm... well, "lege" means to participate in "leg" (noun) which means "underholdende aktivitet som især børn organiseret eller spontant udfører eller deltager i for fornøjelsens skyld", which translates to "entertaining activity which in particular children, in an organized way or spontaneously, perform or participate in for the sake of pleasure".

I think the key here is "in particular children", and generally it would be used for adult activities.


bjarkehs

What? I "leger" with my best friend all the time! I have a bunch of LEGOs that we build castles with. :P


Alexei121

"Spiller" is used when someone is either playing a musical instrument or a game WITH RULES, like football or chess. "Leger" is used when someone is playing WITHOUT RULES, for example just playing with toys, or when someone is tinkering with something, learning how something works, for example electronics.


KatherineMaas

THANK YOU!!!! Clear and concise.


jackheywood

It's related to the English verb "to laik"! - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laik


jackhbutton

Why does the "jeg" in this reading sound more like "ya" than "yai?" Is this a rule, a mistake, or are the pronunciations interchangeable?


crazy_c

I hear it pronounced normally here, but the "g" sound can become contracted when followed by consonants, since Danish tends to be spoken fast. More commonly in Danish dialects, you will hear the "j" being dropped at the beginning and it can sound more like "eg" or even "æ" - particularly in South Jylland. Even in rigsdansk, there can be a tendency to drop the "j" when it comes after a verb, eg "hvor bor jeg?" can sound like "hvor bor æh?"


_ginzburg

So, if I have undestood correctly, the first vowel in 'leger' sounds like an 'i' in English, for instance, in 'time', and the first vowel in 'lager' sounds like, for example, the 'ay' in 'say'. Am I right? Thanks!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.