"Jeg leger."

Translation:I play.

4 years ago

15 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Can someone distinguish spiller from leger?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

A good way of thinking about it, in general, is that "spiller" is used with objects that doesn't necessarily have to be neither fun nor boring, such as a musical instrument (guitar, saxophone, trombone, etc.), board games (chess, cards, Monopoly). Compare it with playing an instrument or playing a game. It could be something that is challenging. "Leger" on the other hand is what kids do for fun, with or without an object. "Go out and play", "I'm playing with my dolls", "he's playing in the sandbox".

Spiller also has to carry something (usually a noun) with it. You can't say "Han spiller." It just sounds abrupt. Leger on the other hand is okay, you can definitely say "Han leger." It's the equivalence of just saying "He's playing".

4 years ago

crazy_c

Yeah, just to clarify this. "spiller" is a transitive verb, it must take an object. "leger" is not a transitive verb, if it does take an object, it usually requires a preposition, eg "leger med (noun)".

And as an aside, "leger" is one of the twin origins of the name "Lego" which, as well as being a latin verb meaning to play, is a contraction of the imperative "leg godt" (play well).

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Transitive verbs require direct objects. I think that you put subject by mistake.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

This is the easiest way to remember I think. Everybody knows LEGO, so "lego"=>"leger"=> to play with toys. (By the way,at my first travel to DK I thought that "tøj" ment "toys" and was pretty confused why it's written on the dress butik...)

2 years ago

crazy_c

Now I'm imagining all the danes strapping toys to themselves instead of wearing clothes and being super confused at your confusion >_<

2 years ago

KatherineMaas
KatherineMaas

This sounds similar to the different between tocar and jugar in Spanish. Is there anyone out there who speaks Spanish and Danish who could confirm this?

1 month ago

degeberg
degeberg

"Spille" is for things like games, acting and music. Examples: "I'm playing with dolls"="Jeg leger med dukker.", "Jeg spiller skak"="I'm playing chess", "The actor is playing a king"="Skuespilleren spiller en konge", "I'm playing guitar"="Jeg spiller guitar".

4 years ago

Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

And then what does the verb "leger" cover, if not those. What else is there to play?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Hmm... well, "lege" means to participate in "leg" (noun) which means "underholdende aktivitet som især børn organiseret eller spontant udfører eller deltager i for fornøjelsens skyld", which translates to "entertaining activity which in particular children, in an organized way or spontaneously, perform or participate in for the sake of pleasure".

I think the key here is "in particular children", and generally it would be used for adult activities.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

What? I "leger" with my best friend all the time! I have a bunch of LEGOs that we build castles with. :P

4 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

This blog may be helpful: http://jesperhansen.co.uk/play/

4 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

It's related to the English verb "to laik"! - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laik

2 years ago

jackhbutton

Why does the "jeg" in this reading sound more like "ya" than "yai?" Is this a rule, a mistake, or are the pronunciations interchangeable?

4 years ago

crazy_c

I hear it pronounced normally here, but the "g" sound can become contracted when followed by consonants, since Danish tends to be spoken fast. More commonly in Danish dialects, you will hear the "j" being dropped at the beginning and it can sound more like "eg" or even "æ" - particularly in South Jylland. Even in rigsdansk, there can be a tendency to drop the "j" when it comes after a verb, eg "hvor bor jeg?" can sound like "hvor bor æh?"

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.