1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leger."

"Jeg leger."

Translation:I play.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Can someone distinguish spiller from leger?


erikblomqvist

A good way of thinking about it, in general, is that "spiller" is used with objects that doesn't necessarily have to be neither fun nor boring, such as a musical instrument (guitar, saxophone, trombone, etc.), board games (chess, cards, Monopoly). Compare it with playing an instrument or playing a game. It could be something that is challenging. "Leger" on the other hand is what kids do for fun, with or without an object. "Go out and play", "I'm playing with my dolls", "he's playing in the sandbox".

Spiller also has to carry something (usually a noun) with it. You can't say "Han spiller." It just sounds abrupt. Leger on the other hand is okay, you can definitely say "Han leger." It's the equivalence of just saying "He's playing".


crazy_c

Yeah, just to clarify this. "spiller" is a transitive verb, it must take an object. "leger" is not a transitive verb, if it does take an object, it usually requires a preposition, eg "leger med (noun)".

And as an aside, "leger" is one of the twin origins of the name "Lego" which, as well as being a latin verb meaning to play, is a contraction of the imperative "leg godt" (play well).


Indra927477

This is the easiest way to remember I think. Everybody knows LEGO, so "lego"=>"leger"=> to play with toys. (By the way,at my first travel to DK I thought that "tøj" ment "toys" and was pretty confused why it's written on the dress butik...)


crazy_c

Now I'm imagining all the danes strapping toys to themselves instead of wearing clothes and being super confused at your confusion >_<


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Transitive verbs require direct objects. I think that you put subject by mistake.


KatherineMaas

This sounds similar to the different between tocar and jugar in Spanish. Is there anyone out there who speaks Spanish and Danish who could confirm this?


Soff878532

My native language is Spanish and I completly agree. We use "Tocar" for instruments "Yo toco el piano". And "Jugar" as in toying, "El juega con la pelota". Just mention some uses of both words.


degeberg

"Spille" is for things like games, acting and music. Examples: "I'm playing with dolls"="Jeg leger med dukker.", "Jeg spiller skak"="I'm playing chess", "The actor is playing a king"="Skuespilleren spiller en konge", "I'm playing guitar"="Jeg spiller guitar".


Voroshilov1917

And then what does the verb "leger" cover, if not those. What else is there to play?


degeberg

Hmm... well, "lege" means to participate in "leg" (noun) which means "underholdende aktivitet som især børn organiseret eller spontant udfører eller deltager i for fornøjelsens skyld", which translates to "entertaining activity which in particular children, in an organized way or spontaneously, perform or participate in for the sake of pleasure".

I think the key here is "in particular children", and generally it would be used for adult activities.


bjarkehs

What? I "leger" with my best friend all the time! I have a bunch of LEGOs that we build castles with. :P


jackheywood

It's related to the English verb "to laik"! - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/laik


Alexei121

"Spiller" is used when someone is either playing a musical instrument or a game WITH RULES, like football or chess. "Leger" is used when someone is playing WITHOUT RULES, for example just playing with toys, or when someone is tinkering with something, learning how something works, for example electronics.


KatherineMaas

THANK YOU!!!! Clear and concise.


jackhbutton

Why does the "jeg" in this reading sound more like "ya" than "yai?" Is this a rule, a mistake, or are the pronunciations interchangeable?


crazy_c

I hear it pronounced normally here, but the "g" sound can become contracted when followed by consonants, since Danish tends to be spoken fast. More commonly in Danish dialects, you will hear the "j" being dropped at the beginning and it can sound more like "eg" or even "æ" - particularly in South Jylland. Even in rigsdansk, there can be a tendency to drop the "j" when it comes after a verb, eg "hvor bor jeg?" can sound like "hvor bor æh?"


Lingo_David

So, if I have undestood correctly, the first vowel in 'leger' sounds like an 'i' in English, for instance, in 'time', and the first vowel in 'lager' sounds like, for example, the 'ay' in 'say'. Am I right? Thanks!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.