"I am a girl."

Translation:Is cailín mé.

4 years ago

20 Comments


pspforever1
pspforever1

I can already tell that learning this is going to be harder than the other languages.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Keep at it! It's distinct, but you'll catch on to it.

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

This page is a really clear explanation of the difference between "tá" and "is" (assuming you were confused by this like I was!) Basically "tá" is never the copula - so if you're describing something with an adjective, noun, or pronoun, present tense is always "is", just like in English. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul4.htm

2 years ago

Muriel_11
Muriel_11

Can someone explain to me why 'Taím cailín' is wrong? Is it because one is about location and the other about a characteristic like in Spanish?

2 years ago

PompeyMagn

Taím cailín is perfectly fine. I don't know why it's not right is here.

11 months ago

AlixInWonderland

How do you make the ' í ' on a keyboard??

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It might depend on your keyboard setup, but try "alt gr + i" or "right alt + i".

4 years ago

Caitlyn122

If you are on a moblle device, long click on the i. Ì. There you go

2 years ago

luiz.calheiros

If you are on the computer Duo'll give you all the characters you have not. But if you are on mobile, just set Irish or another language that has thoses accent marks on.

4 years ago

rmprator12

On a mobile you long press the letter and it will bring up additional keys

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Yes, but not everyone can do that too.

4 years ago

Joshk36

Depends on what keyboard you're using. For android I have swift key and you can long press letters for their accented alternates. For example i is ì, I, î, >, ï, í..

4 years ago

Kiyomi43

If you are doing this on a phone like me all you have to do is hold the letter and diffrent combinations.

3 years ago

ZibiFranz

Why "Táim cailín" is wrong?

1 year ago

Hufur
Hufur

In Irish "tá" and "is" don't have the same meaning.

2 weeks ago

LucasLuna13
LucasLuna13

For those who have already studied portuguese or spanish, I've read that "tá" would be "estar", and "is" would be "ser". That made it all easier to me.

1 year ago

vainnemoinen

i am also having some difficulty sorting out "taim" from "is / me". is there a general rule?

2 years ago

Rogurmez

How am I supposed to actually pronounce the accents? It won't even say the word back to me so I don't know how it's pronounced. Any help?

5 months ago

LaoiseMcHale

í = eee, ú = oohh (like boo) á = aww ó = oh é = ay (like say) :)

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.