1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Is cailín mé.

August 27, 2014

31 Comments


Drengenteee

I can already tell that learning this is going to be harder than the other languages.


ataltane

Keep at it! It's distinct, but you'll catch on to it.


EileanoirCM

This page is a really clear explanation of the difference between "tá" and "is" (assuming you were confused by this like I was!) Basically "tá" is never the copula - so if you're describing something with an adjective, noun, or pronoun, present tense is always "is", just like in English. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul4.htm


Beef_beef

Sure i went to an Irish school for 8 years and im tellin u its éasca péasca


_linguist

Can someone explain to me why 'Taím cailín' is wrong? Is it because one is about location and the other about a characteristic like in Spanish?


cillian852638

Well its what it means translated will tell you the answer


LucasLuna13

For those who have already studied portuguese or spanish, I've read that "tá" would be "estar", and "is" would be "ser". That made it all easier to me.


AlixInWonderland

How do you make the ' í ' on a keyboard??


Caitlyn122

If you are on a moblle device, long click on the i. Ì. There you go


luiz.calheiros

If you are on the computer Duo'll give you all the characters you have not. But if you are on mobile, just set Irish or another language that has thoses accent marks on.


rmprator12

On a mobile you long press the letter and it will bring up additional keys


luiz.calheiros

Yes, but not everyone can do that too.


Joshk36

Depends on what keyboard you're using. For android I have swift key and you can long press letters for their accented alternates. For example i is ì, I, î, >, ï, í..


Kiyomi43

If you are doing this on a phone like me all you have to do is hold the letter and diffrent combinations.


ZibiFranz

Why "Táim cailín" is wrong?


Hufur

In Irish "tá" and "is" don't have the same meaning.


19O492554

Because when you are using a noun to describe another noun (or a pronoun), you use the copula is rather than the verb ( in the present tense).


vainnemoinen

i am also having some difficulty sorting out "taim" from "is / me". is there a general rule?


Rogurmez

How am I supposed to actually pronounce the accents? It won't even say the word back to me so I don't know how it's pronounced. Any help?


Laoisemch

í = eee, ú = oohh (like boo) á = aww ó = oh é = ay (like say) :)


AoifeO95

Why is 'is mise cailin' incorrect?


19O492554

You can say Is mise Aoife or is mise an bas, where you are identifying yourself.

But when you say "I am a girl", you are categorizing yourself, and the word order is different - Is cailín mé.


MadMax326

Is there any way to remember the accents? ❤


19O492554

You remember the accented letters the same way that you remember any other letters - they sound different. If you can remember when you should use c inslead of f, you can tell when to use á instead of a.


Sean172146

Why doesn't "Táim cailín." work for this?


19O492554

A (pro)noun=noun statement is called a copula. English uses the verb "be" as its copula, Irish doesn't use the verb ( in the present tense) as its copula, instead it has a separate form is.

Basically, "Táim cailín" is the grammatical equivalent of "me Tarzan".


Sean172146

Ahh ok, I see. Thank you, for the clarification.


Samus782902

Should this not be "Is mise cailín"?


19O492554

No, it should not. This is a classification statement, not an identification statement.

Is mise Áine. Is cailín mé.
Is mise Pól. Is buachaill mé.
Is mise Duo. Is ulchabhán mé.
Is mise an múinteoir. Is múinteoir mé - "I am the teacher. I am a teacher"
Is tusa an dalta. Is dalta thú - "You are the student. You are a student"
Is eisean an buachaill is airde sa rang. Is buachaill ard é - "He is the tallest boy in the class. He is a tall boy".


beekay0805

How do i get free hearts

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.