Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La próxima vez lo haré yo mismo."

Translation:Next time, I will do it myself.

5 years ago

9 Comments


mpt5072
mpt5072

What's wrong with"The next time I will do it the same"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"yo mismo" seems to mean "myself". You need to change "yo" to "el" to get Spanish for your sentence. "La próxima vez lo haré el mismo."

5 years ago

kasu01
kasu01

"same" means "igual", then the sentence would be "La próxima vez yo lo haré igual"

4 years ago

KClements0927

I tried this route and had some extra parts that translated as "the next time I will do it the same as me" which I should have used as a clue to the correct sentence. If you're going to do it the same as you then you may as well do it yourself right?

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

I'm surprised this doesn't have more comments- this was a challenging sentence

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

How do I know when to use "mí mismo" or "yo mismo"?

4 years ago

Melita2

Fred, Yo mismo would be the subject of the sentence. The following may not be the best example but... Él me lo dio a mi mismo. He gave it to me myself, i.e. not to anyone else. a mi mismo = indirect object. Anyone else with a better example?

4 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

If the speaker is a female, would this be "Lo haré yo misma."?

1 year ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Yes.

1 year ago