"Bean."

Translation:Woman.

August 27, 2014

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

afortunai

How do you pronounce Irish "bean" meaning woman?

October 14, 2014

ataltane

To get into the nitty gritty (I know that some will appreciate it):

The 'e' is just there to 'soften' the 'b'. A soft 'b' is very similar to a 'hard' b, except that there's a little 'y' glide after it: almost like 'byan'. Other consonants have greater distinctions between their hard and soft variants, e.g. soft 'd' sounds more like the 'j' in jam, and soft 's' is like 'sh' in 'shout'.

If a consonant has an 'e' or an 'i' before OR after it, it's soft. If it has 'a', 'o', or 'u' before or after it, it's hard

So a lot of the time, pairs of vowels have two functions: one vowel is pronounced as a vowel, and the other 'flavours' the consonant it's sitting beside. You'll soon learn to distinguish these automatically. For the beginner, it's useful to know that long vowels (á é í ó ú) are always pronounced, so when a long vowel is beside a short vowel, the short vowel is just modifying the nearby consonant and is not said distinctly.

[I know, in the context of Irish,'hard' and 'soft' are usually called 'broad' and 'narrow' [leathan is caol], but I think the 'hard' and 'soft' terminology makes more sense to English-speakers and to anyone who's every tried to learn a Slavic lang]

January 31, 2015

Jack40822

Thank you very much for this post, it's incredibly helpful.

April 28, 2015

zirrex

Broad and slender actually, if we trust wikipedia here. But soft and hard are indeed easier to understand, though the Irish broad-slender pairs are not always similar to hard-soft pairs in a Slavic languages. E.g. Russian has two hard-soft pairs: s-s' and sh-sh', while Irish has one s-sh pair instead, which a Slavic language speaker would never consider as a hard-soft pair.

September 21, 2015

gabrielli_318

Ugh, THANK YOU. Much more simply and directly explained than every other post I've seen trying to explain this concept. So glad I stumbled upon your comment. Hallelujah.

August 7, 2016

MsStealYourGirl

It sounds something like [bee-yan] said really fast, but it changes by dialects, and whether there's a shéimhú (that 'h' that seems to end up in just about every word!) There's great websites for learning Irish (www.gael-linn.ie, http://beo.ie/, http://focail.ie/Home.aspx), and http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/pronunciation translates and pronounces words in all the dialects so it should work). Hope that helps(:

December 1, 2014

SkylarRufe

Depends on the dialect. I pronounce it as bahn. Which i believe is the Ulster dialect (not 100% positive on that).

April 10, 2015

callumk2003

i am from Cavan (in Ulster) and i pronounce it the same way

November 8, 2015

zwildes06

You pronounce it like the word bann

January 11, 2019

JAG2187

ha i cant believe they call women beans

March 22, 2016

gabrielli_318

I remember this vocab by always thinking, "yup because we're cute lil' beans!" every time I got a question for this! Haha!

August 7, 2016

Laura_Pearman

OMG I love it!!! I am a girl btw, people think Im a boy...

October 28, 2016

andalula

I have a question about the audio: is anyone else hearing "bam"? Regardless of the vowel nuances, in the same way that I hear a very fricative [th] consonant when Spanish speakers pronounce words with a "d", I am hearing a slight "em" sound where the letter "n" sits.

I am solely an (American) English speaker and sometimes subtleties of language are lost on me, so I'm not sure if I'm imagining this.

May 29, 2016

scilling

An Irish broad n can sometimes sound somewhat m-ish because Irish broad consonants are pronounced with greater velarization than their English analogues. (Yes, Spanish d can be pronounced as a dental approximant rather than a dental stop, depending upon its location in a word.)

June 13, 2016

chaya13

What's a broad n?

June 19, 2018

SarahMcKay15

Yes, the 'n' sounded like 'm' to me. I didn't know whether to trust my ears or not.

August 3, 2018

BlackLeade

Im hearing the bam as well, so I dont think your imagining it.

August 4, 2019

anlochlann

Bean sounds like ban and fear sound like far

May 11, 2015

chaya13

To me it just sounded like "bah" and "fah"

June 19, 2018

SarahMcKay15

I kept thinking I heard "bay-m".

August 3, 2018

theredcebuano

Hmm... how do you pronounce "bean" and "fear" in Irish? There doesn't seem to be an audio for this. IPA is fine. Thank you

May 10, 2015

Elizabeth876979

I keep seeing people talk about the tips and notes at the top of the page but I don't see anything?

February 9, 2017

Knocksedan

The Tips & Notes are available on the website on the page where the lessons for each skill are listed. Click here to see the Tips & Notes for Basics 1.

February 9, 2017

nahuatl1939

i have a question : there is a gaelic song I like very much. it is called mna na eireann and translates as women of Ireland. Why is it Mna for women and here DUO says that "woman" is bean ?

June 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Mná" is the plural of "Bean", just as "Women" is the plural of "Woman".

June 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks, i had a feeling it was that but it looked too irregular so I thought it could be another dialectal form. Do you know that song ¨Mna na Eireann ¨? any idea where I could find the lyrics ?

June 2, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Just type lyrics "Mná na hÉireann" into your favourite search engine (note the reqired "h" after "na", though).

The Wikipedia article is probably your best bet, though:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mn%C3%A1_na_h%C3%89ireann

June 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

Thank you so much. Now I can listen to Nolwenn :Leroy(she looks like my first wife), read the poem and look at the translation. It will help me a lot.

July 26, 2017

ianGre

Translate this sentence? How is "woman" a sentence? It's s just one word.

December 22, 2018

Jackson286836

There should be an option to correct the mistake and go back later

January 30, 2019

Jaceved1

How could it be bean and sound like bam

February 15, 2019

GabrielWayneL

Why is man and men similar but woman and women two completely different words?

March 1, 2019

GabrielWayneL

Ugh i got an error so i asked twice

March 1, 2019

GabrielWayneL

Why is man/men similar but woman/women two completely different words?

March 1, 2019

JimBobThe3rd

I'm just beginning on this course as a respite from brexit!

March 4, 2019

JimBobThe3rd

I'm doing this course for a respite from brexit!

March 4, 2019

leylaHaska

Keep trying Everyone is still learning

April 19, 2019

Lynne650325

Why is 'woman' sometimes spelled 'bean' and sometimes 'bhean'? I know that this sort of thing happens a lot in Irish, but if I knew the rule that applies, then I could try to get it right. Thank you.

May 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Feminine nouns like bean are lenited after the singular definite article an. Lenition (indicated by that h after a consonant) can occur in a number of different situations, but in this case, it marks the gender of the noun.

May 27, 2019

AndrBallon

bean's beaming eyes.

July 19, 2019

BlackLeade

Bam is how i hear it im going to guess thats right unless me hearing or someone says otherwise

August 4, 2019

BennettIE

Why isn't it bhean here?

September 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "woman" is bean.

"Initial mutations" such as lenition (an bhean) and eclipsis (ag an mbean) only occur when there is something to cause them. In the case of bean, it is a feminine noun, so it is lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case, but there is no definite article in this exercise, so there is no lenition.

September 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.