"The men eat."

Translation:Itheann na fir.

4 years ago

17 Comments


jfullerton85

Maybe I missed it, but can someone explain the difference between "an" and "na"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

an = the (singular); na = the (plural)

4 years ago

jfullerton85

I thought that was it, thanks for confirming.

4 years ago

SunSurfClimb

What is the difference between fir = man and fear = man?

3 years ago

AshlynGaringer

Fir is MEN and Fear is MAN Man is one person as Men is many persons

3 years ago

SunSurfClimb

Got it, Thanks!

3 years ago

a-simile
a-simile

Does the verb always come first in the sentence? I wrote "Na fir itheann" and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

jfullerton85

From what I've seen so far, it does.

3 years ago

a-simile
a-simile

thanks, that's important to know :)

3 years ago

Zinthak

Yes, in Irish, if there's a verb in the sentence it always comes before the subject and object because Irish has a Verb-Subject-Object word order unlike English with its Subject-Verb-Object word order. So a word-for-word translation should be ''itheann na fir'' (eat the men).

3 years ago

a-simile
a-simile

thank you so much for explaining! :)

3 years ago

Zinthak

YW =D

3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

I answered "Na fir a itheann". How is that wrong?

3 years ago

jfullerton85

The order of the words- the verb (itheann) will come first.

3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

Ayyy. I'm not that great at Irish grammar. Thanks man!

3 years ago

jfullerton85

Neither am I- it makes German look easy.

3 years ago

ScotsWasHere

Yeah, haha!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.