1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The men eat."

"The men eat."

Translation:Itheann na fir.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments


jfullerton85

Maybe I missed it, but can someone explain the difference between "an" and "na"?


UaSirideain

an = the (singular); na = the (plural)


jfullerton85

I thought that was it, thanks for confirming.


a-simile

Does the verb always come first in the sentence? I wrote "Na fir itheann" and it was marked wrong.


Zinthak

Yes, in Irish, if there's a verb in the sentence it always comes before the subject and object because Irish has a Verb-Subject-Object word order unlike English with its Subject-Verb-Object word order. So a word-for-word translation should be ''itheann na fir'' (eat the men).


RaphaelKap2

Look I know this was 4 years ago but "eat the men" made me laugh


a-simile

thank you so much for explaining! :)


jfullerton85

From what I've seen so far, it does.


a-simile

thanks, that's important to know :)


SunSurfClimb

What is the difference between fir = man and fear = man?


AshlynGaringer

Fir is MEN and Fear is MAN Man is one person as Men is many persons


ScotsWasHere

I answered "Na fir a itheann". How is that wrong?


jfullerton85

The order of the words- the verb (itheann) will come first.


ScotsWasHere

Ayyy. I'm not that great at Irish grammar. Thanks man!


jfullerton85

Neither am I- it makes German look easy.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.