1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine bukser."

"Mine bukser."

Translation:My pants.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


Si_Mc

I'm assuming this is the American use of pants meaning trousers.


jackinaboxx

That is correct. Underwear would be "undertøj".


Rhuxinabox

because under clothes? I like it when things are simple like that.


mahankr

Does "mine bukser" refer to my one pair of pants, like in English, or does it mean my more-than-one pairs of pants?


Hedebygade

"Mine bukser" can mean both my one pair, or my whole collection of pants.


FinaLau

I'm wondering about this too


DeroGoi

Is there any word for shorts or short pants?


degeberg

The English word is borrowed, so it's called "shorts" in Danish as well.


SuneLynner

Shorts or korte bukser. Literally short pants.


lambda314

Good to see they accept more British terms too. No doubt that will make my learning a lot less confusing as a Briton :D Good work :)


dieprinzessin

Interesting enough this word entered even the German language. At least for Northern Germany an Berlin 'Meine Buxen' in colloquial is used for 'my trousers'. (However in High German 'Buchse' would refer to an electrical inlet)


Fred-3-CMY

It is all over Germany, I guess. And I am not even sure who adopted it from whom!


Jemma809184

i answered this as 'my trousers' just now and it told me i was wrong. My Danish dictionary defines 'bukser'as 'trousers'. This is obviously written in American English. I'll remember next time but i lost a life despite being correct.


MMR_LM

There needs to be a way to switch between British and American English because I've almost got this one wrong too many times


DavidLamb53073

I'm not sure why you would be marked wrong, as both "trousers" and "pants" are accepted as correct.


Fer_ElVikingo

Isn't "underbukser" a better translation of pants ?


Dark_Devin

No, that is underwear, literal translation is under-busker= under-pants I believe


ElliottPet4

It's using the American word. But another comment says it will accept if you translate 'bukser' as 'trousers'


FabianRxse

ah ok. trousers. english seems to be more confusing than danish sometimes :)


Mozza2020

'Trousers' is UK English for 'Bukser'. 'Pants' eller 'underwear' in UK English for 'Undertøj' 'Pants' is American English for 'Bukser'. 'Underpants' is American English for 'Undertøj'. Hope this helps!!


Melissa721739

I the US, trousers is used, but it is a specific kind of pants. Typically more like business wear.


CarolineVl2

I wrote "mine bokser" and it was OK?!


Anna480455

Hallo, meine Antwort lautet My pants. Sie wird aber leider nicht akzeptiert.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.