"Mine bukser."

Translation:My pants.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


Si_Mc

I'm assuming this is the American use of pants meaning trousers.

September 4, 2014

jackinaboxx

That is correct. Underwear would be "undertøj".

October 23, 2014

Rhuxinabox

because under clothes? I like it when things are simple like that.

August 14, 2015

mahankr

Does "mine bukser" refer to my one pair of pants, like in English, or does it mean my more-than-one pairs of pants?

January 17, 2015

Hedebygade

"Mine bukser" can mean both my one pair, or my whole collection of pants.

February 25, 2015

FinaLau

I'm wondering about this too

February 13, 2015

lambda314

Good to see they accept more British terms too. No doubt that will make my learning a lot less confusing as a Briton :D Good work :)

December 7, 2014

DeroGoi

Is there any word for shorts or short pants?

August 27, 2014

degeberg

The English word is borrowed, so it's called "shorts" in Danish as well.

August 27, 2014

SuneLynner

Shorts or korte bukser. Literally short pants.

February 23, 2015

dieprinzessin

Interesting enough this word entered even the German language. At least for Northern Germany an Berlin 'Meine Buxen' in colloquial is used for 'my trousers'. (However in High German 'Buchse' would refer to an electrical inlet)

April 23, 2017

laceymod

There they go

July 17, 2015

Fer_ElVikingo

Isn't "underbukser" a better translation of pants ?

October 29, 2017

ElliottPet4

It's using the American word. But another comment says it will accept if you translate 'bukser' as 'trousers'

June 19, 2019

Dark_Devin

No, that is underwear, literal translation is under-busker= under-pants I believe

April 5, 2019

2uhXuffn

Mini boxer

February 28, 2018

terzah2

ah ok. trousers. english seems to be more confusing than danish sometimes :)

August 17, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.