"Minebukser."

Translation:My pants.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Si_Mc
Si_Mc

I'm assuming this is the American use of pants meaning trousers.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That is correct. Underwear would be "undertøj".

4 years ago

Rhuxinabox

because under clothes? I like it when things are simple like that.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Does "mine bukser" refer to my one pair of pants, like in English, or does it mean my more-than-one pairs of pants?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Mine bukser" can mean both my one pair, or my whole collection of pants.

3 years ago

FinaLau

I'm wondering about this too

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Is there any word for shorts or short pants?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The English word is borrowed, so it's called "shorts" in Danish as well.

4 years ago

SuneLynner

Shorts or korte bukser. Literally short pants.

3 years ago

lambda314

Good to see they accept more British terms too. No doubt that will make my learning a lot less confusing as a Briton :D Good work :)

4 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Interesting enough this word entered even the German language. At least for Northern Germany an Berlin 'Meine Buxen' in colloquial is used for 'my trousers'. (However in High German 'Buchse' would refer to an electrical inlet)

1 year ago

laceymod

There they go

3 years ago

Fer_ElVikingo

Isn't "underbukser" a better translation of pants ?

1 year ago

2uhXuffn

Mini boxer

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.