1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kender du katten?"

"Kender du katten?"

Translation:Do you know the cat?

August 27, 2014

15 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Kende : to be familiar with (a person, a place)

Vide : to know (a fact)

Is that right?


freymuth

Kender and acquaintance have the same root, as do vide as wise. When I learned German, that's how I kept kennen and wissen apart, too.


hellomika

Probably cognate with kin in English?


eagorelick

A more direct cognate would be "ken", as in "It's beyond my ken." Which is totally something people say in real life and not just in fantasy novels.


dpatkat

Not common at all in American English. Somewhat stiff, almost archaic.


Mr.Totis

Kender = Conhecer

Ved = Saber


KinanRabah

If kender is "know" then what about "ved" ?!!


Atcovi

So... Kender hendes katten? Does she know the cat?


Xneb
Mod

    "Does she know the cat" would be "Kender hun katten?". "Hendes" is the possessive pronoun ("hers")


Imapetsitter

    Don't want to lose my work and start again, but in the last section, another word was also "know"--I don't know that. Advice? Like this one better--like Scottish "ken".


sandrinelle

    Reminded me about "kender du typen?", a program on the danish tv. The concept is the following: two lifestyle experts are invited to visit a house or a flat, and they are have to find out who is the public figure who lives there, based on clues given by the location, the decoration, objects etc. It's actually quite interesting to watch it when you are a foreigner, as you can learn quite a lot about the Danish culture and its symbols!


ElliottPet4

    With the English representation being called "through the keyhole"


George822727

    I put "does the cat know you"! What would the danish for that be "Kender katten du"??


Mickal310607

    I think it would be: "Kender katten dig?" instead.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.