"Kender du katten?"

Translation:Do you know the cat?

August 27, 2014

20 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Kende : to be familiar with (a person, a place)

Vide : to know (a fact)

Is that right?

August 27, 2014

freymuth

Kender and acquaintance have the same root, as do vide as wise. When I learned German, that's how I kept kennen and wissen apart, too.

September 21, 2014

hellomika

Probably cognate with kin in English?

October 2, 2014

eagorelick

A more direct cognate would be "ken", as in "It's beyond my ken." Which is totally something people say in real life and not just in fantasy novels.

October 30, 2014

craaash80

My gut says it's related also to greek γνῶσις (gnósis)

April 1, 2016

danhan97

Also French "connaître"

February 14, 2017

dpatkat

Not common at all in American English. Somewhat stiff, almost archaic.

November 12, 2017

degeberg

Yes :)

August 27, 2014

Mr.Totis

Kender = Conhecer

Ved = Saber

December 18, 2016

Ivoright

No, I have not made his acquaintance yet.

September 18, 2016

oogabog

this sounds like a horror movie opening line

June 12, 2017

KinanRabah

If kender is "know" then what about "ved" ?!!

December 12, 2014

lambda314

Read Sam_Cat's comment

January 29, 2015

Atcovi

So... Kender hendes katten? Does she know the cat?

January 7, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "Does she know the cat" would be "Kender hun katten?". "Hendes" is the possessive pronoun ("hers")

    January 8, 2016

Atcovi

    whoops! thank you

    January 8, 2016

Imapetsitter

    Don't want to lose my work and start again, but in the last section, another word was also "know"--I don't know that. Advice? Like this one better--like Scottish "ken".

    October 27, 2016

xenoph2

    kender/vider = ismer/tud (in Hungarian)

    May 16, 2017

sandrinelle

    Reminded me about "kender du typen?", a program on the danish tv. The concept is the following: two lifestyle experts are invited to visit a house or a flat, and they are have to find out who is the public figure who lives there, based on clues given by the location, the decoration, objects etc. It's actually quite interesting to watch it when you are a foreigner, as you can learn quite a lot about the Danish culture and its symbols!

    June 20, 2017

Danie737862

    ..............why would I personally know a cat..?

    May 8, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.