Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kender du katten?"

Translation:Do you know the cat?

3 years ago

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Kende : to be familiar with (a person, a place)

Vide : to know (a fact)

Is that right?

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Kender and acquaintance have the same root, as do vide as wise. When I learned German, that's how I kept kennen and wissen apart, too.

3 years ago

hellomika

Probably cognate with kin in English?

3 years ago

eagorelick
eagorelick

A more direct cognate would be "ken", as in "It's beyond my ken." Which is totally something people say in real life and not just in fantasy novels.

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

My gut says it's related also to greek γνῶσις (gnósis)

2 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

Also French "connaître"

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

Not common at all in American English. Somewhat stiff, almost archaic.

9 months ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes :)

3 years ago

Mr.Totis
Mr.Totis

Kender = Conhecer

Ved = Saber

1 year ago

Ivoright

No, I have not made his acquaintance yet.

1 year ago

Atcovi

So... Kender hendes katten? Does she know the cat?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Does she know the cat" would be "Kender hun katten?". "Hendes" is the possessive pronoun ("hers")

2 years ago

Atcovi

whoops! thank you

2 years ago

Imapetsitter

Don't want to lose my work and start again, but in the last section, another word was also "know"--I don't know that. Advice? Like this one better--like Scottish "ken".

1 year ago

xenoph2

kender/vider = ismer/tud (in Hungarian)

1 year ago

oogabog
oogabog

this sounds like a horror movie opening line

1 year ago

sandrinelle

Reminded me about "kender du typen?", a program on the danish tv. The concept is the following: two lifestyle experts are invited to visit a house or a flat, and they are have to find out who is the public figure who lives there, based on clues given by the location, the decoration, objects etc. It's actually quite interesting to watch it when you are a foreigner, as you can learn quite a lot about the Danish culture and its symbols!

1 year ago