Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My pants"

Translation:Mis pantalones

5 years ago

28 Comments


gunnarbr

Shouldn't also "Mi pantalones" be correct? I.e. my single pair of pants?

4 years ago

makerdesign

mi es singular y pantalones es plural. por lo tanto es valido mis pantalones o mi pantalon.

4 years ago

MikelBober

"Single pair" choose one

3 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

Kokeflue- Mi pantalones is not the correct way to state that, for it is either "Mis pantalones" for plural or "Mi pantalones" for the singular. The English equivalent is my pants, but not in Spanish

3 years ago

Heba151858

I agree!

2 years ago

CristianPa648140

Is incorrect

2 years ago

BlueStar16

What's the difference between "mia", "mio", " mis", and "mi"?

2 years ago

AryanZaere
AryanZaere

'Mi(s)' is used as 'my': Mi libro, mis manzanas (my book, my apples). 'mía/-o' is used as 'mine': El libro mío, la manzana mía (the book of mine, the apple of mine). Also, be sure to type 'mío' instead of 'mio'! I hope this helped.

2 years ago

Johnson_rad

Now im confused. Mi pantalón is saying one pair of pants. And mi pantalónes means like several pairs of pants... this sentence should be mi pantalón because it did not mention more then one pair of pants.

3 years ago

DCFreeman1

You would not say in spanish my pant o mi pantalon, mi pantalon says my pant which works but no one has one pant leg so mis pantalones gets plural with plural and fits

2 years ago

Bryson556887

Mi pantalone does not exist because it is a PAIR. Should always be pantalones. They corrected this one.

2 years ago

aussie97

Why is it "mis" not "mi"?

5 years ago

aussie97

Oh wait. I just saw it for myself. Its plural!!! :)

5 years ago

book01

mi pantalones is singular in Spanish ? and mis pantalones is plural in Spanish ? My trousers means both singular and plural in English !

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Mi pantalón (singular)

Mis pantalones (plural for one piece or more)

3 years ago

LegalJosh

Does it mean that one pair of trousers could be both singular and plural?

3 years ago

Bryson556887

Only plural. Pantalone does not exist in the Spanish world. Just stupid Spanish speaking Americans.

2 years ago

Bryson556887

It is only plural in both languages. Because proper English is a "pair" of pants. Spanish recognizes it is plural and only uses pantalones. There is no pantalone.

2 years ago

BrantPeery

Isn't it aslo correct to say 'pantalones mios'

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Not really. You have to have the possessive pronoun before the item in Spanish.

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

What does calzoncillos mean?

2 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

Underwear

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Ah. Because, you know, you only see that when you are reviewing your lessons...

2 years ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

In english my pants could mean plural or singular...obviously they are saying its plural here. Mis is plural and pantalones is plural.

2 years ago

Heba151858

It does not matter if you put "mi" or " mis" if your talking to someone. Single is mi and more than 2 is mis.

2 years ago

eisenberg2022

in english mi pantalones means one pant but mis pantalones means my pants

2 years ago

Chrys961015

How do you use your keyboard to type in accents when you don't have a Spanish keyboard?

2 years ago

Dowhatthou1

In english you do not say "hand me my pant"(mi pantalon). Instead you say "hand me my pants"( mis pantalones). English usually refers to pants with an s(plural).

1 year ago