"The story goes over me."

Translation:Téann an scéal tharam.

4 years ago

12 Comments


jacko70

In Hiberno English (Irish English) "The story goes over me" makes no sense,and would not be used in Ireland.

2 years ago

Sesostris
Sesostris

What does this mean, actually? The story is about me?

4 years ago

heartosay

Over one's head, maybe?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That was my thought, but the FGB entry for téigh thar doesn’t offer confirmation of that meaning of “go over/past/beyond”. The EID entry for “go over” doesn’t offer such a meaning, either. The NEID offers ní raibh sí in ann ciall ar bith a bhaint as and níor thuig sí é beag ná mór for this meaning in “it went over her head”.

One meaning that the FGB does offer for téigh thar that isn’t common for its literal English translation is “omit”, akin to “The story skipped over me” (at least in US English) or “The story didn’t mention me”.

I wonder if “go over” as “omit” is a common meaning in IE English?

3 years ago

jacko70

I don't think this phrase would be used by a native Irish speaker of which I unfortunately am not one.In my youth I was almost fluent and am now regaining my knowledge of the language.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Maith thú, Jack! =)

1 year ago

NoDisneyPrincess

Could it be "the story washes over me" as in "I am totally immersed in this story"?

3 years ago

JanetMcNei1

So, this is still a phrase of mystery i gather...

1 year ago

seanomuiris

It could mean the story "escapes my attention&I don't notive it" or "I get over it / past it(the story)" - but it all seems a bit odd.

3 years ago

m_jepson
m_jepson

If I translate it to Dutch literally, it would mean that the story is about me. Sounds OK, but could that be the actual meaning?

1 year ago

SiobhanWray

No, if we were saying the story was "about me" , we would use the preposition "faoi"...m.sh. Tá an scéal fúm.

1 year ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Here in the States one might say this to mean that they didn't understand the story. You might say the same about a joke you don't get or a subject that is difficult. Even then, we would probably use the past tense and say "it went over me," or "it went over my head." Either way, it is still an English idiom and I am not sure if people would say that in Ireland- let alone in Irish. I'm not from Ireland so I am certainly no expert in that regard.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.