1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kender dem og støtter de…

"Jeg kender dem og støtter dem."

Translation:I know them and support them.

August 27, 2014

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

The second dem is SO quiet...


degeberg

It sound pretty close to how a native speaker would say it. Actually, I would say the first "dem" like that as well.


Wizek

Why is one more silent than the other? Do words become more silent as approaching the end of the sentence, just like letters are usually silent at the end of words?


JackDalyJa

Would Ved work here?


TheEeveeLord

I think "ved" is more about knowledge and "kender" is more about being familiar with someone, but that's just a guess


ChrisStock8

That would make a lot of sense. Would be great if someone can confirm, but after playing around a bit with google translate, it definitely appears to be true.


_Mewtu_

TheEeveeLord, do you like eevee? :-)


DomiDoku

Please, what is the difference between "vide" and "kende" ? both are translated as to know but are they interchangeable?


Katastrauff

I hear "clamer" like "lame" in english instead of "kender"... I hear other sources for "kender", and that sounds "kenner" so ok. Are my ears ok ? ^^


mueslimitmilch

Independent from this phrase, would the sentence "Jeg kender og støtter dem" also be correct, or does the danish language always require repeating the object pronoun?


FabianRxse

it's impossible to hear the last word

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.