"Éisteannanbuachaillceolmharleat."

Translation:The musical boy listens to you.

4 years ago

5 Comments


MissKerry17

What if you want to say 'the musical boy listens with you'? What would that sentence look like?

5 months ago

Spokkam

Doesn't 'leat' not translate as 'with you'?

Using the word 'duit' sounds more appropriate if the sentence translates as 'the musical boy listens to you'?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

You're right for the most part, but think of it as more of an equivalency than a direct translation. Direct translations aren't so common between Irish and English.

4 years ago

Spokkam

Thanks for clearing that up for me!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

As UaSirideain said, it isn't a direct translation. Éist is one of the verbs that uses a different preposition than its English equivalent. In this case, it uses "le", not "do".

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.