"The green dress."

Translation:Den grønne kjole.

August 27, 2014

6 Comments


zlreitz

Why do we use grønne instead of grøn? I thought grønne was for plural nouns.

October 15, 2014

AleksanderSander

"e" in grønne expresses that the form is in a definite form ( The green dress ). This kind of ending is not only prevalent in plural forms, but in the definite forms of the verb.

November 20, 2014

13Izabela13

We use "e" form :
1) for plural: to grønne kjoler 2) after possessive pronouns: min, din, hendes, Annas grønne kjole 3) after definite form den grønne kjole 4) after det always "e" because => rule number 3)

July 29, 2015

DeroGoi

So when there is an adjective, the "the" modifier (I don't know the name for it, the difference between brød and brødet) goes away. Am I correct?

August 27, 2014

davost

"Den" = "The". It is the definite article.

August 27, 2014

DeroGoi

Okay, thank you!

August 27, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.