Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The green dress."

Translation:Den grønne kjole.

3 years ago

6 Comments


zlreitz

Why do we use grønne instead of grøn? I thought grønne was for plural nouns.

3 years ago

AleksanderSander

"e" in grønne expresses that the form is in a definite form ( The green dress ). This kind of ending is not only prevalent in plural forms, but in the definite forms of the verb.

3 years ago

13Izabela13

We use "e" form :
1) for plural: to grønne kjoler 2) after possessive pronouns: min, din, hendes, Annas grønne kjole 3) after definite form den grønne kjole 4) after det always "e" because => rule number 3)

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

So when there is an adjective, the "the" modifier (I don't know the name for it, the difference between brød and brødet) goes away. Am I correct?

3 years ago

davost
davost

"Den" = "The". It is the definite article.

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Okay, thank you!

3 years ago