"We call them and they change it."

Translation:Vi ringer til dem og de ændrer det.

4 years ago

12 Comments


samulili

When do you use "ændre" and when "ændre på"?

4 years ago

Cultista

Why "Vi kalder dem" is not possible here?

4 years ago

degeberg

In that case, it would have to be "Vi kalder på dem".

4 years ago

bjarkehs

This, because "kalder" means more in the sense of: "we have named them this, and thus we refer to them as this"

4 years ago

Cultista

Thanks!

4 years ago

kelevra90

Why is "Vi ringer til dem og de ændrer den" wrong?

3 years ago

degeberg

It isn't. Whether "den" or "det" should be used would depend on the grammatical gender of whatever the pronoun is referring to. For instance, you may have an appointment ("en aftale") with someone, and you might want to cell them to have it changed. In that case, it would be "den".

3 years ago

kbone12

Would skifter mean the same thing?

1 year ago

Sawteeth

There is no suggestion of the phone ringing at all in the sentence, so why should it be in the translation?

11 months ago

Qureshi71

Apparently what I have figured out my way is:

Kalder is specifically for 'when you call for someone', it could be help/support/or anything, like for example 'Drengen kalder på pigen' would be translated as 'The boy calls for the girl'.

While

'Drengen ringer til pigen' is more like 'The boy calls the girl'. This one is more used for phone context.

I hope it's understandable. :)

10 months ago

crazy_c

Vi ringer til dem og de skifter det. = Incorrect because apparently we're not supposed to know the verb "at skifte" yet. :/

11 months ago

Linda468778

HA! I thought this meant that every time we called them, they changed their number!

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.