1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We call them and they change…

"We call them and they change it."

Translation:Vi ringer til dem og de ændrer det.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


samulili

When do you use "ændre" and when "ændre på"?


Cultista

Why "Vi kalder dem" is not possible here?


degeberg

In that case, it would have to be "Vi kalder på dem".


bjarkehs

This, because "kalder" means more in the sense of: "we have named them this, and thus we refer to them as this"


Florlice

Unfortunately, that answer isn't accepted either.


kelevra90

Why is "Vi ringer til dem og de ændrer den" wrong?


degeberg

It isn't. Whether "den" or "det" should be used would depend on the grammatical gender of whatever the pronoun is referring to. For instance, you may have an appointment ("en aftale") with someone, and you might want to cell them to have it changed. In that case, it would be "den".


RyanJThomp

it's still marked wrong three years later grrrrr


CountessOfOle

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's because, in the absence of any context to inform its gender, a pronoun will default to neuter. Sometimes, even when there is context, it still defaults to neuter. "Hvad er det? Det er en ugle." Ugle is a common noun, yet the pronoun defining it in this case is still neuter.


Sawteeth

There is no suggestion of the phone ringing at all in the sentence, so why should it be in the translation?


mjahanzebq

Apparently what I have figured out my way is:

Kalder is specifically for 'when you call for someone', it could be help/support/or anything, like for example 'Drengen kalder på pigen' would be translated as 'The boy calls for the girl'.

While

'Drengen ringer til pigen' is more like 'The boy calls the girl'. This one is more used for phone context.

I hope it's understandable. :)


LisaKropp

The prompt gives ringe til, instead of ringer til. This should be corrected.


Lumen3

The prompt gives the infinitive of the verb for you to adapt according to the context


kbone12

Would skifter mean the same thing?


Linda468778

HA! I thought this meant that every time we called them, they changed their number!


Jheise1417

What's the difference between "ringer til" and "kalder på"? :)


Linda468778

In my experience, "ringer til" has to do specifically with calling by phone. "Kalder på" is related to "calling for" or "calling to" someone by way of a shout, a signal, or a voice - not a ringing device.


Lumen3

Why is it ‘Han ændrer på avisen’ but ‘de ændrer den’? Would ‘de ændrer på den’ has a different meaning or is it plain wrong?


crazy_c

Vi ringer til dem og de skifter det. = Incorrect because apparently we're not supposed to know the verb "at skifte" yet. :/


FlipFrieli

Why is Vi kalder dem wrong?


EjnarS

So if kalder is wrong here how do you say you call someone and its not on a phone?


Afshin195632

Why vi kalder på dem is wrong?


Allen425916

Since this lacks context - we do not know or can definitively assume they are calling by telephone or calling them by name - both "Vi ringer til dem..." and "Vi kalder på dem..." are correct. Without clarity in the questions, clarity in the answers cannot be expected.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.