1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det dig?"

"Er det dig?"

Translation:Is it you?

August 27, 2014

48 Comments


faheemh

Incorrect pronunciation.


Onyedikachi

Dig is actually supposed to be pronounced "die".


Melissa.S.Cohen

How was this reported 3 years ago and is still not fixed??


mipani

This is probably a bug in the Text-to-Speech software Duolingo is using. I forgot its name. We have to wait for a bug fix


_Travis_

So it's not supposed to sound like "Die" in english?


sebastianbbc

The sentence is incomprehensible in normal mode.


Feco961

Hello er det mig you are looking for


jesaan

Why is there dig when du also means you?


orfeocookie

Du is when "you" is the subject of the sentence. Dig is when "you" is the object of the sentence. With that particular word, English makes no distinction, but Danish does (as do many other languages).


Fred-3-CMY

But "you" is not an object, but the subject here! The verb is "to be", and "to be" never takes an object. So I am confused. It is as though one would say in German "ist es dich?" instead of "bist du es?"


dovbear57

Technically, Fred, you're correct: "you" is the complement rather than the object. But in English it sounds excessively formal and old-fashioned to say "It is I" -- we would normally say "It's me." And in French you never say"C'est je" or "C'est tu" but "C'est moi/toi", even though "toi" in other contexts is the oblique case of the pronoun. So I guess it's probably the same in Danish. I see that Indra927477 made exactly this point 4 years ago on this discussion page.


Fred-3-CMY

Okay.

Though in French you have to distinguish accentuated and non-accentuated forms of the personal pronouns; you can never use "je" as an accentuated form, which is a little different from English "I", perhaps?

But I get your point.


Indra927477

It's like: "Is it you?-Yes, it's me". You also say "me" and not "I". I hope, this helps!


as2907

Actually it would be correct to say 'it is I'.


webgenie

True, although 'It's me' has come into such common use in modern times that the other has started to sound formal and almost archaic. I guess it's an example of language slowly changing over time.


RhiaBOX

Unless I slow it down, it sounds like "Æ di la" or Something like that. I understand verbal truncation, but this is too much lol.


JulianoBrusnicki

Is it still the incorrect pronounciation? Help


oogabog

You should go over the words one by one because as a full sentence it's pronounced incorrectly


Svennings

Yes very. I am danish and I only understood the slow mode!


MarcinM85

Is it correct to say Er det du?


FabianRxse

I'm Italian and these sentences are clashing with my idea of an object pronoun because in Latin (romance) languages the verb to be doesn't allow any object like some other verbs. probably in Danish it is so, like in spoken English. so it's ok. but when we speak of grammar "you" is not an object in this question.


dovbear57

I don't think I agree with you Fabian -- I don't know Italian, but in French you would always say "C'est moi" (it's me) and never "c'est je". Similarly, this example in French would be "C'est toi?" and not "C'est tu?"


Fred-3-CMY

But "moi" is not an object, think of "moi, je vais venir". "Moi" is just the stressed form of "je". you don't say "c'est les", but "c'est elles (or: eux)", right?


SuneLynner

The slow version is correct


KijacktheDane

I'm hearing "ed ev a"..


im_Haiqal

According to ordnet.dk , the pronunciation is correct.


Svennings

No. Not in normal mode. In slow mode maybe.


Reighe

It still sounds like "Er det hva'" in normal speed :-( Can somebody please fix this?


AdamSmithyGirl

Does Danish not have predicate nominatives, like English and German?


Tab_let

What I heard here was " A D Da.?"....... The phonatics are so so difficult to get a grip on for a non european...... Its borderline miserable


[deactivated user]

    it sounds like "eh de du?"


Kat17311

    If this is pronounced wrong, how many other things are pronounced wrong?


mlgboii1

    What is this Dej is meant to sound like die


Anusha553982

    Likewise... incorrect pronunciation for the word 'dig'


Svennings

    Wow. A dane would not understand the pronunciation.


Michael903913

    Is it correct to say :"Er det jer ?"


Dave347976

    Sounds more like they (de) than dig (die)


ChrisSteve648506

    "Dig" sounds like DA.


Kat17311

    Oh wait... They fixed it.


Uthael

    It's a me! Mario.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.