"Er det dig?"

Translation:Is it you?

August 27, 2014

33 Comments


faheemh

Incorrect pronunciation.

August 27, 2014

Onyedikachi

Dig is actually supposed to be pronounced "die".

June 7, 2015

Melissa.S.Cohen

How was this reported 3 years ago and is still not fixed??

April 24, 2018

mipani

This is probably a bug in the Text-to-Speech software Duolingo is using. I forgot its name. We have to wait for a bug fix

November 13, 2018

_Travis_

So it's not supposed to sound like "Die" in english?

December 10, 2014

Mootje369

It is

September 15, 2015

cherylliz

I agree

June 17, 2015

sebastianbbc

The sentence is incomprehensible in normal mode.

March 3, 2015

Feco961

Hello er det mig you are looking for

February 27, 2016

jesaan

Why is there dig when du also means you?

March 22, 2015

orfeocookie

Du is when "you" is the subject of the sentence. Dig is when "you" is the object of the sentence. With that particular word, English makes no distinction, but Danish does (as do many other languages).

June 4, 2015

Indra927477

It's like: "Is it you?-Yes, it's me". You also say "me" and not "I". I hope, this helps!

March 22, 2016

as2907

Actually it would be correct to say 'it is I'.

July 8, 2016

webgenie

True, although 'It's me' has come into such common use in modern times that the other has started to sound formal and almost archaic. I guess it's an example of language slowly changing over time.

August 16, 2018

JulianoBrusnicki

Is it still the incorrect pronounciation? Help

January 22, 2015

oogabog

You should go over the words one by one because as a full sentence it's pronounced incorrectly

May 28, 2017

Onyedikachi

it is correct

June 7, 2015

SuneLynner

The slow version is correct

February 23, 2015

RhiaBOX

Unless I slow it down, it sounds like "Æ di la" or Something like that. I understand verbal truncation, but this is too much lol.

July 14, 2017

KijacktheDane

I'm hearing "ed ev a"..

June 20, 2017

MarcinM85

Is it correct to say Er det du?

September 2, 2017

im_Haiqal

According to ordnet.dk , the pronunciation is correct.

September 25, 2017

im_Haiqal

/ˈdɑj/

September 25, 2017

Reighe

It still sounds like "Er det hva'" in normal speed :-( Can somebody please fix this?

July 1, 2018

OliviaMaschinot

it sounds like "eh de du?"

June 7, 2015

Jacob5418

Du vs. Dig???

October 16, 2017

Tab_let

What I heard here was " A D Da.?"....... The phonatics are so so difficult to get a grip on for a non european...... Its borderline miserable

November 29, 2017

Kat17311

If this is pronounced wrong, how many other things are pronounced wrong?

October 10, 2018

mlgboii1

What is this Dej is meant to sound like die

May 2, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

Does Danish not have predicate nominatives, like English and German?

August 21, 2019

terzah2

I'm Italian and these sentences are clashing with my idea of an object pronoun because in Latin (romance) languages the verb to be doesn't allow any object like some other verbs. probably in Danish it is so, like in spoken English. so it's ok. but when we speak of grammar "you" is not an object in this question.

August 29, 2019

Kat17311

Oh wait... They fixed it.

October 10, 2018

Uthael

It's a me! Mario.

March 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.