"Erdetdig?"

Translation:Is it you?

4 years ago

29 Comments


faheemh

Incorrect pronunciation.

4 years ago

Onyedikachi

Dig is actually supposed to be pronounced "die".

3 years ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

How was this reported 3 years ago and is still not fixed??

7 months ago

mipani
mipani

This is probably a bug in the Text-to-Speech software Duolingo is using. I forgot its name. We have to wait for a bug fix

4 weeks ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

So it's not supposed to sound like "Die" in english?

4 years ago

Mootje369
Mootje369

It is

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

I agree

3 years ago

sebastianbbc

The sentence is incomprehensible in normal mode.

3 years ago

Feco961

Hello er det mig you are looking for

2 years ago

jesaan
jesaan

Why is there dig when du also means you?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Du is when "you" is the subject of the sentence. Dig is when "you" is the object of the sentence. With that particular word, English makes no distinction, but Danish does (as do many other languages).

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

It's like: "Is it you?-Yes, it's me". You also say "me" and not "I". I hope, this helps!

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Actually it would be correct to say 'it is I'.

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

True, although 'It's me' has come into such common use in modern times that the other has started to sound formal and almost archaic. I guess it's an example of language slowly changing over time.

3 months ago

JulianoBrusnicki

Is it still the incorrect pronounciation? Help

3 years ago

oogabog
oogabog

You should go over the words one by one because as a full sentence it's pronounced incorrectly

1 year ago

Onyedikachi

it is correct

3 years ago

SuneLynner

The slow version is correct

3 years ago

RhiaBOX
RhiaBOX

Unless I slow it down, it sounds like "Æ di la" or Something like that. I understand verbal truncation, but this is too much lol.

1 year ago

OliviaMaschinot

it sounds like "eh de du?"

3 years ago

KijacktheDane

I'm hearing "ed ev a"..

1 year ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Is it correct to say Er det du?

1 year ago

im_Haiqal

According to ordnet.dk , the pronunciation is correct.

1 year ago

im_Haiqal

/ˈdɑj/

1 year ago

Tab_let

What I heard here was " A D Da.?"....... The phonatics are so so difficult to get a grip on for a non european...... Its borderline miserable

1 year ago

Reighe

It still sounds like "Er det hva'" in normal speed :-( Can somebody please fix this?

5 months ago

Jacob5418

Du vs. Dig???

1 year ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

If this is pronounced wrong, how many other things are pronounced wrong?

2 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Oh wait... They fixed it.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.