Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ser jeg dig i aften?"

Translation:Am I seeing you tonight?

4 years ago

34 Comments


faheemh

too fast/weird pronunciation.

4 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

I dont understand what the "i" in this sentence is...

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

"i+aften" = in this evening = to+night

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

The hardest part for an english speaker is trying to guess what word needs adding to make it authentic in English :S

3 years ago

KajGuy

This reminds me of the English phrase 'Believe you me" so when you think about it like that it makes sense. Unfortunately I translated it pretty casually with a "See you tonight?" and got it marked wrong.

2 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

How is 'Will I see you in the evening?' not correct?

4 years ago

MMuhr

I aften is "this evening" not "the evening".

3 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Or 'Am I seeing you in the evening?'

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

it is specifically "tonight" vs in the evening.

4 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Which is strange, because the word is 'aften' and not 'nat'. But hey, every language has its quirks. :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

nat is for after midnight.

4 years ago

js.dani

I wrote the same as you, and think it should be correct (though it registers as mistake). :)

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Will I see you tonight, was accepted.

4 years ago

MariamisMi

It could also be i will see you this evening. In the evening could be the evening in general it is THIS evening.

2 months ago

KathyKarch

I am guessing, but I think it was marked wrong because you switched tenses. Ser is present tense. will seewould require the use of future tense. Can someone else confirm that?

3 months ago

Biiborka
BiiborkaPlus

And how would you say "in the evening" ?

3 years ago

Sopzeh

I think om aftenen

2 years ago

edbecker52

I knew exactly what it meant but even as a native English speaker there isn't a good way to translate this. I wish we could put mildly "off" English, like "I see you tonight?" We wouldn't say that but I also don't say "Do I see you tonight?"

2 years ago

Majken

Yes, I wrote "see you tonight?" that's the closest we'd come to saying it. We would say "will I..." and we haven't learned that tense yet in the course.

2 years ago

YuliGunn
YuliGunn

I wrote that and it was rejected!

1 month ago

yasserdudayef

"vil jeg ser du i aften" would this still makes sense or do i have to say this instead "ser jeg dig i aften" ?

2 years ago

Clarissa5413
Clarissa5413

If it didn't have a question mark, would it be the same as "I will see you tonight" or "I am seeing you tonight" ?

2 years ago

MariamisMi

No it is a question. Stating that i will see you tonight would be "jeg ser dig i aften" or more likely "vi ses i aften" = we will see eachother tonight Remember that in danish the subject is first unless it is a questiin then the verb is first.

2 months ago

Ali515832

How do we know it's 'will'? I wrote "Can I see you tonight?" And it was wrong. Plz halp

10 months ago

KajGuy

In this case you're not asking permission to see someone, so you can think of it more as if you're confirming plans that have already been made. It's the same in english; "See you tonight?" versus, "Can I see you tonight?" The latter really only feels right if you're asking someone on a date for the first time.

10 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

How does one say «Will we see eachother tonight?»? Would that be «Ser vi os i aften?»?

7 months ago

MariamisMi

Ses vi i aften

2 months ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

'Shall I see you tonight' ought to have been accepted

2 months ago

YuliGunn
YuliGunn

pretty odd sentence to translate!

1 month ago

Helle384474

She's got a too angry tone for a question...

1 month ago

JerseyMark
JerseyMark

This is wrong English grammar. WILL I SEE YOU TONIGHT? -Or- WILL I BE SEEING YOU TONIGHT? Present tenses in English can very very rarely be used with future reference or inferring future. It is starting to sound correct, because tons of foreigners use it that way. However, it is wrong.

4 weeks ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

You could say, "Am I seeing you tonight?"

4 weeks ago

AnitaSzurkos

So yes, by this stage we've learned that we need to write word-by-word translations and not what sounds proper English. The algorithm's not smart enough I suppose. Once I tried 'I have breakfast' for 'Jeg spiser morgenmad' and it was rejected.

2 weeks ago

UNBALANC3D

She honks when she says aften

1 week ago