1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ser jeg dig i aften?"

"Ser jeg dig i aften?"

Translation:Am I seeing you tonight?

August 27, 2014

36 Comments


faheemh

too fast/weird pronunciation.


AlejandroS586382

I dont understand what the "i" in this sentence is...


friswing

"i+aften" = in this evening = to+night


GytisDobro

Hearing actual Danes speak is even harder.


ADrunkenPirate

The hardest part for an english speaker is trying to guess what word needs adding to make it authentic in English :S


Markle0

Add words? I would ask this as "See you tonight?"


ZRobotics

But that is not standard written english


KajGuy

This reminds me of the English phrase 'Believe you me" so when you think about it like that it makes sense. Unfortunately I translated it pretty casually with a "See you tonight?" and got it marked wrong.


Haagedoorn

How is 'Will I see you in the evening?' not correct?


MMuhr

I aften is "this evening" not "the evening".


Markle0

Tonight, this evening, and the evening all mean and would be understood as"the evening of this day" in this sentence


Haagedoorn

Or 'Am I seeing you in the evening?'


MariamisMi

It could also be i will see you this evening. In the evening could be the evening in general it is THIS evening.


KathyKarch

I am guessing, but I think it was marked wrong because you switched tenses. Ser is present tense. will seewould require the use of future tense. Can someone else confirm that?


Biiborka

And how would you say "in the evening" ?


Sopzeh

I think om aftenen


Harcias

This is wrong English grammar. WILL I SEE YOU TONIGHT? -Or- WILL I BE SEEING YOU TONIGHT? Present tenses in English can very very rarely be used with future reference or inferring future. It is starting to sound correct, because tons of foreigners use it that way. However, it is wrong.


NeilHutchi2

You could say, "Am I seeing you tonight?"


yasserdudayef

"vil jeg ser du i aften" would this still makes sense or do i have to say this instead "ser jeg dig i aften" ?


Clarissa5413

If it didn't have a question mark, would it be the same as "I will see you tonight" or "I am seeing you tonight" ?


MariamisMi

No it is a question. Stating that i will see you tonight would be "jeg ser dig i aften" or more likely "vi ses i aften" = we will see eachother tonight Remember that in danish the subject is first unless it is a questiin then the verb is first.


JohnJohnNL

How does one say «Will we see eachother tonight?»? Would that be «Ser vi os i aften?»?


MariamisMi

Ses vi i aften


NeilHutchi2

'Shall I see you tonight' ought to have been accepted


edbecker52

I knew exactly what it meant but even as a native English speaker there isn't a good way to translate this. I wish we could put mildly "off" English, like "I see you tonight?" We wouldn't say that but I also don't say "Do I see you tonight?"


Majken

Yes, I wrote "see you tonight?" that's the closest we'd come to saying it. We would say "will I..." and we haven't learned that tense yet in the course.


YuliGunn

I wrote that and it was rejected!


YuliGunn

pretty odd sentence to translate!


Helle384474

She's got a too angry tone for a question...


AnitaSzurkos

So yes, by this stage we've learned that we need to write word-by-word translations and not what sounds proper English. The algorithm's not smart enough I suppose. Once I tried 'I have breakfast' for 'Jeg spiser morgenmad' and it was rejected.


UNBALANC3D

She honks when she says aften


LucyPenguin

Level 2 of "Dates and Time" was incredibly slow-moving and I don't think it was adding up my points correctly. I shall be moving on to another topic!


JoshHeaps2

Aghhhh There are so many different meanings for "i". One second I'm using it to replace the word "in" and then the next duolingo tells me it means "you".


OlaNuno

"see you tonight?" would be an acceptable translation?


NelLen14

"Shall I see you in the afternoon" given as wrong.


Aninmari

Sure, random danish guy, I'll be there ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.