1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er min."

"Hun er min."

Translation:She is mine.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


GrandApple

Good flirting phrase.


dxrsam

We use "she" to refer to cars and ships also.


shrikrishna1

Hvor dejligt! It is just like my language.


Labradorite2115

And some non-human animals.


JaquesCroi

Hun is perfect for a Ferrari...


MirandaFanez

I love your profile picture!


PurplePie339

i would say that but im into boys not girls unfortunatley


alainamb

a little...posessive...duolingo


MaryjkaB

Seems like this boy from previous lesson. He had stolen the girls fish, and drunk it's water, so he is a really possesive guy. I guess it was his sentence.


GirlWithTheGold

How can you tell when to use min and mine? Is it a gender difference?


Martinsspiegel

Mine is for plural objects.


Idraote

me Tarzan, you Jane


manjot97

I have trouble differentiating between hearing 'hund' and 'hun'. Can someone help?


Robbadob

Hund has a little stop at the end, like the speaker is hiccuping or being interrupted. Hun is pronounced just like how it looks.

If you can read any IPA, here's a more specific explanation:

hun: [hun]
hund: [hunˀ]

In Danish, that little stop is known as a stød (neuter gender), or thrust. Here's a link to the explanation for it on Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stød in English
https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stød_(lingvistik) in Danish

It's like that little stop at the end of it or hot in some dialects of English.

[2019/06/18]


[deactivated user]

    Is it right to say.. She is my


Xneb
    Mod

    No, "my" doesn't work on its own. "My" goes before a noun ("That is my dog"), "mine" goes on its own ("That dog is mine")


Noelia200400

    There is something I don't understand. Why can't I use "mine" instead of "min" or "mit". I don't get it


A_Sesquipedalian

    This seems controversial (not including ‘she’ being an animal, plant or inanimate object). Can you argue that it makes sense to ‘own’ a person in modern usage?


sll-ttt

    Yes. When you marry your wife you take "her" as spouse. Then, she belongs to you and you belong to her, and it is perfectly leggit to "own" a person. "Hun er min og Jeg er hendes". And as said above, she is not always a human.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.