"Hun er min."

Translation:She is mine.

4 years ago

18 Comments


GrandApple

Good flirting phrase.

4 years ago

dxrsam

We use "she" to refer to cars and ships also.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1

Hvor dejligt! It is just like my language.

4 years ago

devezach204

And some non-human animals.

3 months ago

JaquesCroi

Hun is perfect for a Ferrari...

4 years ago

MirandaFanez

I love your profile picture!

4 years ago

PurplePie339

i would say that but im into boys not girls unfortunatley

2 years ago

alainamb

a little...posessive...duolingo

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Seems like this boy from previous lesson. He had stolen the girls fish, and drunk it's water, so he is a really possesive guy. I guess it was his sentence.

3 years ago

Da_maul

free her

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

How can you tell when to use min and mine? Is it a gender difference?

4 years ago

Martinsspiegel

Mine is for plural objects.

4 years ago

Idraote

me Tarzan, you Jane

3 years ago

ijustfeelyou

"Tarzan, Oh I See"

10 months ago

akram.sk

Is it right to say.. She is my

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

No, "my" doesn't work on its own. "My" goes before a noun ("That is my dog"), "mine" goes on its own ("That dog is mine")

3 years ago

Noelia781945

There is something I don't understand. Why can't I use "mine" instead of "min" or "mit". I don't get it

3 weeks ago

manjot97

I have trouble differentiating between hearing 'hund' and 'hun'. Can someone help?

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.