1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees een boek, maar het i…

"Ik lees een boek, maar het is niet interessant."

Translation:I am reading a book, but it is not interesting.

August 27, 2014

22 Comments


june-snows

Hm, strange, in Irish it's "mar" in Dutch it's "maar". Never seen an overlap between the two before.


mayanchesna

Is this the normal speed of speaking in Dutch? It sounded like he was rapping after the first clause... lol.


El2theK

Speed seems normal to me.


P_Azul

More or less. Since Dutch doesn't really have long vowels, just open vowels, some people used to other languages sometimes are surprised by the speed of Dutch. However, in this case, part of the speed is caused by some words being more or less swallowed, depending on the version of the speaker, which doesn't make the sentence easier to understand.


Mokaddim

Why niet is not at the end ? I was expecting "interessant niet" to be correct form.


ItaloMota1

If NIET is used to negate an adjective or adverb, it comes right before that word.


DanDracea

I want to know that, too.


TheGrahamCable

Should there always be a comma before maar? I think in English there would be no comma before but, and in German no comma before aber.


GaelicGirl2

I believe so.

(But my interpunction has gotten a little rusty, but it is one of the main rules I remember)


Angi.453

I read and I am reading is basically the same so way isn't the first one accept


P_Azul

Next time you get there, if the simple present is still not accepted, report that it should. It should be accepted anyway, as Dutch doesn't have a present progressive like English, and thus it doesn't help much to limit a translation to present progressive only. However, adding more than one answer to a question has to be done manually, and it helps if you report that this one still needs to get a simple present added.


Delphine33075

I put 'uninteresting'. Is there a separate dutch word for that?


P_Azul

Are you asking for "oninteressant"? Yes, there is.


Delphine33075

Oh thanks! Didn't know that!


Al-Farid

College in a nutshell


P_Azul

Switch to a college you like better.


SunnyG70

Or change majors.


Alexander608727

E12theK I have to agree with you as I do listen to Dutch programs and they speak at this speed I was wondering how to pronounce the last word... ? Thank you


ss19kb

i just made a spell mistake for interessant, can it show me correct spelling and continue as correct answer?


will954427

Ik lees een boek maar het id niet interessant


tankwart1

I thought the correct translation is: Ik ben een boek an het lezen, maar het is niet interessant.


GaelicGirl2

If you would have used "aan" it would have been correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.