1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik lees een boek, maar het i…

"Ik lees een boek, maar het is niet interessant."

Translation:I am reading a book, but it is not interesting.

August 27, 2014

17 Comments


june-snows

Hm, strange, in Irish it's "mar" in Dutch it's "maar". Never seen an overlap between the two before.


Mokaddim

Why niet is not at the end ? I was expecting "interessant niet" to be correct form.


DanDracea

I want to know that, too.


ItaloMota1

If NIET is used to negate an adjective or adverb, it comes right before that word.


mayanchesna

Is this the normal speed of speaking in Dutch? It sounded like he was rapping after the first clause... lol.


El2theK

Speed seems normal to me.


TheGrahamCable

Should there always be a comma before maar? I think in English there would be no comma before but, and in German no comma before aber.


Michael574294

It keeps marking my translation incorrect but I cant see why Its hard to tell what robot boy is saying


DebF26

Could you please add interessante as a typo accepted for interessant?


Angi.453

I read and I am reading is basically the same so way isn't the first one accept


Al-Farid

College in a nutshell


Dabaas

why is however not excepted as a translation for maar?


grey236

'However' is echter.


GyrnolSpwng

I'm so glad I've graduated, so I never have to read a book I hate ever again.


Matthew330918

Interessant sounds weird


Isaac729475

Why would saying "I am reading a book, but it's boring" be incorrect?


ZuMako8_Momo

Ik lees een boek, maar het is saai.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.