"Hunden er din."

Translation:The dog is yours.

August 27, 2014

9 Comments


GrandApple

Dit vs Dine vs Din?

August 27, 2014

Giovinezza_c

I'm wondering this too, however I'm starting to get the impression that dine is for plural words, and din/dit are singular. Din is for -n words and dit is for -t words. (Or so I've read, I'm learning just as much as you are :p)

August 27, 2014

GrandApple

I got it that thanks.

August 27, 2014

Mcswaggamcdaddy

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is "the dog's yours" wrong?

September 17, 2017

JayBird0520

Way late but I'm guessing that it's because "Dog's" is counted as possessive (e.g. "The dog's bone") rather than a contraction of "dog is".

February 26, 2019

iris-schmiris

This sounds like divorce scenario. :)

December 1, 2017

WingedPanda

Omggg I hadn't even had that one before... :/

October 6, 2014

Wiktore443

Pomylić się nie można;-)?

April 10, 2017

Josh371292

Why din and not jeres?

March 17, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.