Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunden er din."

Translation:The dog is yours.

3 years ago

8 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

Dit vs Dine vs Din?

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

I'm wondering this too, however I'm starting to get the impression that dine is for plural words, and din/dit are singular. Din is for -n words and dit is for -t words. (Or so I've read, I'm learning just as much as you are :p)

3 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I got it that thanks.

3 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Omggg I hadn't even had that one before... :/

3 years ago

Wiktore443

Pomylić się nie można;-)?

1 year ago

iris-schmiris

This sounds like divorce scenario. :)

8 months ago

book.bound

does n-word mean words ending in -en rather than -et? like hunden, pigen, manden etc.?

1 year ago

giulezio
giulezio

I think the correct translation is the dog is your...yours is used in the plural form

2 years ago