1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden er din."

"Hunden er din."

Translation:The dog is yours.

August 27, 2014

13 Comments


GrandApple

Dit vs Dine vs Din?


Giovinezza_c

I'm wondering this too, however I'm starting to get the impression that dine is for plural words, and din/dit are singular. Din is for -n words and dit is for -t words. (Or so I've read, I'm learning just as much as you are :p)


GrandApple

I got it that thanks.


WingedPanda

Omggg I hadn't even had that one before... :/


iris-schmiris

This sounds like divorce scenario. :)


Josh371292

Why din and not jeres?


Gene911339

because din is yours, and jeres is your guys's


Wiktore443

Pomylić się nie można;-)?


JosefXX

Spoken, does "din" have 2 syllables like this?


shuchiSing9

Why not using dine here if its yours


shuchiSing9

For plural it has to be dine here right?


DragonNights

No. in this case yours is either translated to "din" (you are talking to one person) eller "jeres" (you are talking to more than one person) . If there were more than one dog, then "din" would become "dine".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.