Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Æblet er dets morgenmad."

Translation:The apple is its breakfast.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Perhaps we were talking about a bear. "What is the bear's breakfast?" "The apple is its breakfast."

4 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

Bjørnen er vegetar...

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

I guess it must be. : )

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well that won't work, the bear is common gender "Bjørnen" and we would have to use "dens". The animal would work "et dyr" and then it could be the bear after all!

The apple is the animal's breakfast. (Little do they know which animal it is!)

(Æblet er et dyr morgenmad.) Wait, I don't know how to do possessive with nouns yet.
Æblet er dets morgenmad.

http://www.byki.com/lists/Danish/Animals.html

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

I think you are on the right track. If I understood the notes correctly and if what was meant were "The apple is its own breakfast.", then the Danish sentence should be "Æblet er sits morgenmad." (if I'm not mistaken).

3 years ago

dpatkat

For app only users, we need to go online to see the helpful Tips and Notes. Most duolingo languages provide tips in app, only on web.

10 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

The context of the sentence does not define the nature of "dets", whether it be a bear, a dog or an insect, and therefore "dets morgenmad" and "dens morgenmad" are both correct.

3 months ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

Continuing the tradition of funny sentences since 2011...

4 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Is this 'dets' instead of 'dens' because apple is neuter?

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

In the case of sentances they have showed us so far, it doesn't matter if you use dets or dens. They don't mark either one wrong. It probably isn't so important unless you are writing more than one sentance. For example, if I am just talking about "it" and it doesn't matter what "it" is, I can use either one, but if I were to say "Min kat drikker. Den drikker mælk." (My cat drinks. It drinks milk.) it would be important to use "den" refering to "kattEN" (the cat) This is why it is important to know both.

3 years ago

Adam47.

Very helpful, tak.

1 year ago

v.neoleon.17

æble is an et-word.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sorry, no. See jjd1123 above and the link to the possessives Tips & notes

3 years ago

svenskanorsk
svenskanorsk

Morgenmad literally means morning food X)

3 years ago

deVignolles
deVignolles

Ok, just to make the things clear to me. Sorry for my possibly bad Engelsk.

Hans/henes - if we talk about something that is possessed by a person only (a man/woman) Dens/dets - they must not be as widespread as "hans/henes" because they are used when we talk about something possessed by a thing/creature/animal etc. (not human). Because you rarely talk about things that are not held by a human (f.e bear's beer, duck's newspaper)

Am I right?

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

That sentence doesn't sounds right :/ , I thought I was gonna get it wrong at first - I thought æblet means the duck for a moment

1 year ago

dpatkat

Similar beginnings aender and aeblet

10 months ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

no not more "t"s and "n"s :'(

1 year ago

Elinor633946

Small breakfast

4 months ago