Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is my mom."

Translation:Ella es mi mamá.

5 years ago

26 Comments


marygreencny

madre worked for me, must have fixed it

4 years ago

RobiSulaim

El = he Ella = she Correct me if i wrong

1 year ago

Travishern5

Thats what i thought

11 months ago

GeoffSumner

Shouldn't this be "mia madre" or "mia mama" as opposed to "mi madre/mi mama"?

1 year ago

Sharon218203

I was hoping someone else would ask about this. I don't understand this one. Possibly mí refers to possession of persons (my mother, my friend...), and mía/o refers to objects?

7 months ago

Brennan563341

Yes, can someone explain!?

10 months ago

AlishaBret

Yes someone please explain this??? Coming from French I am having a difficult time understanding the rules....

4 months ago

op1ekun

Jumping on the bandwagon... I thought it was supposed to be mia :(

2 months ago

RachelL.Anderson

I said "La madre es mio" why is that wrong?

1 year ago

HazelArga

i think that will translate to "the mother is mine"

1 year ago

EmilyFried13

La and madre are feminine, so you have to use a feminine possesive. So you would use mia not mio

7 months ago

jeffpack

what's the difference between mamá and madre? I put madre. In the dictionary madre mean's one's mother. how can that not be correct?

5 years ago

mitaine56

madre means mother, but in the English sentence, they do not use mother but mom, so you had to translate MOM

4 years ago

mehc012

Yeah, that makes no sense...if it's acceptable to translate 'madre'-->'mom', then the inverse should be true.

5 years ago

Genstark

Why isn't a "mom" a "madrecito"?

4 years ago

HannahRuss20

I thought madre was mom. Why is there now a mama

1 year ago

sanjida303713

If "su" mean she than why it's not acceptable.

9 months ago

NatalieSch8

Caj momy also work?

4 years ago

JamesD170

it is so bad having new stuff

2 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I am really confused why madre would not work for this sentence?

5 years ago

CzechMeOut

How come it's "es" and not "esta"?

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

To elaborate on the previous answer: The verb "ser" (soy eres es somos son) is generally used in permanent situations. For example: where someone is from, how you are related to someone, your ethnicity, etc.) whereas

The verb "eres" (estoy estas esta estamos estan) is generally used in temporary situations (how you are feeling, where you are at the moment, what you are doing at that moment)

Whereas you may only sometimes be sad, or at the park, or out shopping, your mom is always your mom.

Ella ES mi madre.

4 years ago

mitaine56

here's a hint. before a noun, it's always ser. So when you see an article or a possessive, you always use Ser. Soy una mujer. el perro es un animal

4 years ago

FinnSquibb

why am i wrong. silly feminists

4 months ago

ivanfenn

so "mis" is for multiple things?

4 months ago