1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is eating it."

"The dog is eating it."

Translation:Hunden spiser den.

August 27, 2014

8 Comments


bjarkehs

Both are valid. "Den" would assume that whatever the dog is eating it is common gender, whereas "det" would be of neuter gender. Both should be accepted, if they are not, please report that next time you see it :)


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for clarification :)


AndresJaan

    Is the word order in such sentences important? I attempted "Hunden den spiser," which is a more natural construction in Finnish or Estonian, for instance.


bjarkehs

    Yes it is important. In Danish SVO is generally used. Subject - verb - object. Sometimes it becomes VSO, but I think that's for subordinate clauses.


saschambaer

    The proper way of describing it is V2 (verb second). This is a pretty rare form globally, but the most common in Germanic languages (only English and possibly Scots don’t follow it, employing SVO instead).

    The difference between V2 and SVO is that in SVO, adverbs would go before the Subject (Yesterday I saw him), whereas with V2 they replace them (I går så jeg ham; Gestern sah ich ihn). Notice how in the Danish and German examples the subject moves behind the verb to make space for the adverb, because in V2 languages only one thing can come before the verb (an exception are conjunctions like “and”, which are kind of outside the sentence and follow their own rules)


HelenCarlsson

    What if the sentence starts with "Nu" for example? I guess it's the same as Swedish which means that it becomes VSO?


bjarkehs

    Yeah, good example.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.