1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are eating you…

"The elephants are eating you."

Translation:Elefanterne spiser jer.

August 27, 2014

47 Comments


GrandApple

I want this on a T-shirt.


GrandApple

I'll put it on Custom Ink and order me one.


jackinaboxx

That is awesome! I didn't know about that site. I ended up having a lot of fun, as seen here and here. And then the more subtle ones here and here.


tvindy

Those are great! Why don't you set up an online store at CaféPress or a similar site, so we can order them?


Janne_G_Pirinen

Everyday Danish.


MaksBlack

In Soviet Russia... Oh wait, its Denmark...


Silvia60275

In case you hadn't noticed your missing leg...


AnthonyWitzaney

I bet the people who make these languages have so much fun coming up with ideas like this.


callieghkat

Well i didn't realize that I was being eaten by elephants, thanks for the heads up!


MaglusTheGr8

Why cant this be elefante spiser i? You dont know how many there are in the you.


Cabhan

"Du" means "you, singular" as a subject. In this sentence, "you" is an object. So you can say "Elefanterne spiser jer" to mean "The elephants are eating you (plural)", or "Elefanterne spiser dig" to mean "The elephants are eating you (singular)".

To put it another way, "dig" is the object form of "du", and "jer" is the object form of "I".


MariusSiev

Thanks! Bin asking myself what the difference between jer and dig is.


_Travis_

Life is tough as a carrot.

My other carrot brethren and I were wondering why this didn't have an exclamation point.


james538335

First the dogs now the elephants you must have to be on your toes in Denmark.


KatrinaTheLamia

So... are we going to talk about the elephants in the middle of the room now?

Or are they going to have to eat somebody else?


geo_torno9

"Sir, are you aware that the elephants are snacking on you?"


LarsNielse1

This organisation does not tolerate failure, Mr. Bond. Allow me to acquaint you with our hungry elephants.


zeusttu

Og jeg tænkte at elefanter var vegetarer...


Zeganjo

I sincerely hope i never need to use this sentence!


iben_andersen

Why isn't this "æder"? It is an animal, after all.


Magda835502

The elephants have just been given forks and knives.


SuzannaWaldorff

Dyr æder , mennesker spiser.


PierrePoutine

Yeah, that has been bothering me throughout these Danish lessons. Only "spise" is used here.


Saphira00

Oh, i didn't know that. Thank you


schroedingercat

thanks for the new nightmare fodder, duolingo!


SantiAnnd

This is the single sentence that I always remember of the whole dansk course in duo... it's so dark and edgy...come on, say it loud: ELEFANTERNE SPISER JER. Like, they are eating you right now, no big deal, they have blood in their tusks and gnawing on your arm and all.


shadowfax__

Why cant duolingo have more realistic sentences


geo_torno9

if it did, i'd be bored


InsaneXMind

Great sentance duolingo, good job.....


naomi_cat

What an odd translation!


Lesley229192

This is a crazy sentence. Makes no sense in any language.


Amariel4486

Jesus Christ this got dark, fast.


Janne_G_Pirinen

The elephants just ate Jesus Christ.


VSerra2

It's good to know


jose1047

is there a way to know if the elephants are eating 1 person or more? (in English)


a_dolezalova

Nope, but I guess we were just supposed to assume that it would be plural you because the elephants are plural, too. But who says multiple elephants can't eat a single person, all at once?


Bultokki

It's nice to be informed


Peter654078

The attack of the killer elephants.


raviDahliw

I like how matter-of-fact the speaker is. No big deal.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.