1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are eating you…

"The elephants are eating you."

Translation:Elefanterne spiser jer.

August 27, 2014

18 Comments


MaglusTheGr8

Why cant this be elefante spiser i? You dont know how many there are in the you.


Cabhan

"Du" means "you, singular" as a subject. In this sentence, "you" is an object. So you can say "Elefanterne spiser jer" to mean "The elephants are eating you (plural)", or "Elefanterne spiser dig" to mean "The elephants are eating you (singular)".

To put it another way, "dig" is the object form of "du", and "jer" is the object form of "I".


MariusSiev

Thanks! Bin asking myself what the difference between jer and dig is.


iben_andersen

Why isn't this "æder"? It is an animal, after all.


SuzannaWaldorff

Dyr æder , mennesker spiser.


PierrePoutine

Yeah, that has been bothering me throughout these Danish lessons. Only "spise" is used here.


Saphira00

Oh, i didn't know that. Thank you


TheOffensi

Couldn't it also be dig here? There's no indication that "you" would have to be plural.


jose1047

is there a way to know if the elephants are eating 1 person or more? (in English)


Zoji.

Nope, but I guess we were just supposed to assume that it would be plural you because the elephants are plural, too. But who says multiple elephants can't eat a single person, all at once?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.