Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants are eating you."

Translation:Elefanterne spiser jer.

4 years ago

27 Comments


GrandApple
GrandApple

I want this on a T-shirt.

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

Lol, me too!

4 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I'll put it on Custom Ink and order me one.

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

That is awesome! I didn't know about that site. I ended up having a lot of fun, as seen here and here. And then the more subtle ones here and here.

3 years ago

MaksBlack

In Soviet Russia... Oh wait, its Denmark...

3 years ago

geo_torno9

lol

10 months ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Bad elephants

3 years ago

MaglusTheGr8

Why cant this be elefante spiser i? You dont know how many there are in the you.

3 years ago

Cabhan
Cabhan

"Du" means "you, singular" as a subject. In this sentence, "you" is an object. So you can say "Elefanterne spiser jer" to mean "The elephants are eating you (plural)", or "Elefanterne spiser dig" to mean "The elephants are eating you (singular)".

To put it another way, "dig" is the object form of "du", and "jer" is the object form of "I".

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

I bet the people who make these languages have so much fun coming up with ideas like this.

4 years ago

Silvia60275

In case you hadn't noticed your missing leg...

2 years ago

JohnH-N

so. much. eating.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Life is tough as a carrot.

My other carrot brethren and I were wondering why this didn't have an exclamation point.

3 years ago

callieghkat

Well i didn't realize that I was being eaten by elephants, thanks for the heads up!

2 years ago

shadowfax__

Why cant duolingo have more realistic sentences

1 year ago

naomi_cat

What an odd translation!

4 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Dyr ├Žder , mennesker spiser.

2 years ago

Madi883610

Great sentance duolingo, good job.....

1 year ago

james538335
james538335

First the dogs now the elephants you must have to be on your toes in Denmark.

9 months ago

iben_andersen

Why isn't this "├Žder"? It is an animal, after all.

3 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

The elephants have just been given forks and knives.

3 months ago

bonnievsjonnie

No theyre not

3 years ago

LarsNielse1

This organisation does not tolerate failure, Mr. Bond. Allow me to acquaint you with our hungry elephants.

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

I'm leavong a comment here to watch this later on computer

1 year ago

Joseph493375

I can see that

1 year ago

schroedingercat

thanks for the new nightmare fodder, duolingo!

10 months ago

geo_torno9

"Sir, are you aware that the elephants are snacking on you?"

10 months ago